"Đừng kiểm soát tôi!"

Translation:Do not control me!

August 16, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnhTinWIn

Kiem soat is to search or examine. Roll over and the hint = control. Which is wrong.

August 16, 2017

Huy_Ngo

No. It means to control, not to search or examine. Maybe you mistakes it for "kiểm sát".

August 17, 2017

AnhTinWIn

maybe, but it is in the same lesson with examine also.

August 17, 2017

TehVanarch

Kiểm soát can also mean to examine, usually I'd use điều khiển for "to control".

August 20, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Oh yeah? I don't know about it; I haven't seen it is used anywhere, nor can I think of any example where it means "to examine". Can you give me an example or a reliable link where it says so?

August 20, 2017

TehVanarch

Yes but, for example, checkpoints cannot be called control points (they have completely different meanings). Individually it can be "to control" or "to examine/check" (to maintain order and safety) depending on the situation.

Put it this way:

You EXAMINE/CHECK goods and services at a CHECKPOINT or border CONTROL. You don't, however, CONTROL goods and services because that would mean you HAVE POSSESSION of them.

Good old English being English, really.

August 26, 2017

TehVanarch

https://www.google.com.au/search?tbm=bks=en=Ki%E1%BB%83m+so%C3%A1t+to+examine

Tuttle Compact Vietnamese Dictionary: Vietnamese-English English-Vietnamese By Phan Van Giuong

kiểm soát v. to control, to examine, to check.

Maybe it's used more commonly by overseas Vietnamese. Many older pre-1975 terms are used by VK that are no longer used or have changed meanings in VN today.

Also on Vdict and here: http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/vn_vn/Ki%E1%BB%83m_so%C3%A1t

Trạm kiểm soát is a checkpoint. To check = to examine.

Động từ

xem xét để phát hiện, ngăn chặn những gì trái với quy định

trạm kiểm soát

kiểm soát hàng hoá

đặt trong phạm vi quyền hành của đối tượng nào đó

chiếc máy bay đã ngoài tầm kiểm soát

I've only ever heard Vietnamese people here in Australia use kiểm soát to mean "to examine/check" while "to control" is almost always điều khiển.

August 24, 2017

Huy_Ngo

So I would say kiểm soát can mean examine, but in order to control (for example, examine goods to keep control of it), not for other purpose (for example, "doctor examines patients" can't be kiểm soát), so it can also be directly translated as to control.

August 26, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.