1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Well then, I'm leaving."

"Well then, I'm leaving."

Translation:じゃあ、行ってきます。

August 16, 2017

31 Comments


dianagonzale5

Ight imma head out


nikipound

Is this literally just "I'll go and come" or "I'll go and then come back"? Like, 行って、来ます?


jonathanan7

Yeah, it is. When you have a verb in te form, and then you add another verb in its present form, it means I'll and then.


cazort

The hover-over hints could use improvement here, especially since they suggest 別れる, which is not accepted, as well as 去る and 置く, and I don't know if any of these are accepted. 置く certainly seems wrong because it is only used as to leave something else in a certain state.


Kana332264

別れる is not accepted because it's to split or separate. It's correct for "leaving", if you say 私別れる


Chandelair

Maybe not related, but how do you type 行っ on a keyboard?


sora_Japan

your comment about kanji or small つ?

いった itta/

った tta (next letter twice type. here "t") /

た ta

っ ltu (this means "little tu")


Kana332264

You can also get small characters by typing x first, such as xtsu, xyo, xyu


keyzters77

Super helpful, Kana. Thank you!


sebastians.s

Do Japanese people also say "行ってくる" in casual contexts, or is it only "行ってきます"?


CarteRouge

それじゃ、行ってきます not accepted


Kana332264

That should be correct. Please report it the next time you bump into it.


kamalink

Father, come back...


TyrantRC

行ってきます、行って来ます【いってきます】


Kenny727039

Just out of curiosity, my iPad does something I don’t understand maybe someone can explain it. I changed the language to Japanese and through accessibility I have the iPad speak the words. When I type 「行ってきます」it reads back 「おこなってきます」。Just curious.


Adrianners

行く(いく, to go)and 行う(おこなう, to carry out/perform something)are different verbs that use the same kanji and have identical -te forms. Your iPad picked the wrong (and far less common!) word.


Nijjin

Why is dekimasu used here?


sora_Japan

It is not '(行っ)できます' but '行ってきます'. It is not 'de' but 'te'. It is one of the greetings when use go out. :D


Nijjin

Ah thankyou, sorry for the silly question.


sora_Japan

not silly. many people make typo. me, too. see you! :D


Tara_han

I put あの for well then, which I guess is wrong, and it corrected it to では - what even is that?


Ashley536237

I think in an earlier exercise, it's shown that あの (a-no) is more of a filler word like how we would say "Um".

The example for that was あの、すみません (ano, sumimasen) (Um, excuse me).

From what I remember reading from the comments, では (pronounced de-wa in this case I think) is just a more formal way of saying "well then" whereas じゃあ was less formal, and for us more like "welp".

I'm still learning myself, so I'm more than willing to know if I'm wrong with this.


IsaiahPants

it is really hard bye


JohnBlake145577

How about またね. Marked incorrect. Should have been じゃあ. Aren't these interchangeable?


meltros

またね means see you later


WhiteyHead

Is 行っきます [I'm going] different to I'm leaving? Do you need to add the き to make it I'm leaving? I thought 行ってきます was [I'll leave and then return]?


TyrantRC

I thought 行ってきます was [I'll leave and then return]?

you are correct, duo's sentence is just translating a phrasal sentence into another phrasal sentence from English. In Japanese when you are going out of your home you say to your family 行ってきます "I'll leave and then return" and in English you can say "I'm leaving", to let then know you are on your way out. They are very similar but not in a literal way.

行ってきます is basically just いく + くる connected by the te-form in a polite tone. 行く → 行っ +来る ~いってくる → いって~ +ます→ 行ってきます。

As for the rest....

If you wanted to say "I'm going" in English, there are 2 meanings, the first is that you are going as a certain fact, for example:

A: Are you going to the party tomorrow? B: Yes, I'm going.

In that case, in Japanese you can just use「はい、行きます」。

The other case is when you are in the middle of going ("I'm going right now"), in Japanese, this is phrased differently, like:

「向かっている途中です」"I'm on my way (there)" or "I'm in the middle of heading there".

In the case of「行っています」it doesn't mean "I'm going" but is more like "(X) is in the state of having gone", for example「母はスーパーに行っています」"Mom has gone to the supermarket".

And if you wanted to say "I'm leaving" (let's say you were with a group and somehow wanted to express you are leaving for the day), in Japanese there are a number of ways to do this, but 失礼します "If you excuse me" and 帰ります "I'll return (to my home)" are very used.

向かう【むかう】、途中【とちゅう】

行く【いく】、母【はは】

失礼【しつれい】、帰る【かえる】


KeithWong9

I reported the followings (all not accepted at the moment)

では/じゃあ、

  • 失礼(しつれい)します/失礼いたします/失礼させていただきます
  • お暇(いとま)します/お暇致します
  • お先(さき)に
  • 私はこれで
  • 行ってまいります

Dylan_Nicholson

Have you thought about applying to be a contributor Keith? How often do your suggestions get accepted? I submit about 10 a day and haven't had an email in months saying any were accepted. Sure some are probably wrong but I know most aren't.

(I just submitted さあ, 行ってきます- "さあ" seems a pretty reasonable approximation to "well then" in this context)


KeithWong9

I was actually thinking about applying for a contributor but I am just not sure if I can contribute the time.

However for your question whether the suggestions get accepted or not, there was a reply in this post from one of the contributors => https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38591435. It is quite tedious for a contributor to "accept" an answer so that the email is sent, so most of the times answers just got added without being "accepted" (by clicking a button in the system UI for each of the suggestions).


Dylan_Nicholson

Ah thanks for that (I had to read quite a bit of the thread to find the explanation from ehartz). Anyway, just based on the time you put into answering forum questions I reckon you'd be an awesome contributor!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.