"Well then, I'm leaving."

Translation:じゃあ、行ってきます。

August 16, 2017

16 Comments


cazort

The hover-over hints could use improvement here, especially since they suggest 別れる, which is not accepted, as well as 去る and 置く, and I don't know if any of these are accepted. 置く certainly seems wrong because it is only used as to leave something else in a certain state.

October 29, 2017

Kana332264

別れる is not accepted because it's to split or separate. It's correct for "leaving", if you say 私別れる

April 6, 2018

Chandelair

Maybe not related, but how do you type 行っ on a keyboard?

October 30, 2017

sora_Japan

your comment about kanji or small つ?

いった itta/

った tta (next letter twice type. here "t") /

た ta

っ ltu (this means "little tu")

October 31, 2017

Kana332264

You can also get small characters by typing x first, such as xtsu, xyo, xyu

April 6, 2018

nikipound

Is this literally just "I'll go and come" or "I'll go and then come back"? Like, 行って、来ます?

December 28, 2017

jonathanan7

Yeah, it is. When you have a verb in te form, and then you add another verb in its present form, it means I'll and then.

January 14, 2018

sora_Japan

this is greeting. I don't think nothing about it. so I'm not sure.

January 1, 2018

Tara_han

I put あの for well then, which I guess is wrong, and it corrected it to では - what even is that?

July 15, 2018

Filvorn

それじゃ、行ってきます not accepted

September 29, 2018

Kana332264

That should be correct. Please report it the next time you bump into it.

October 3, 2018

kamalink

Father, come back...

May 13, 2019

Nijjin

Why is dekimasu used here?

August 16, 2017

sora_Japan

It is not '(行っ)できます' but '行ってきます'. It is not 'de' but 'te'. It is one of the greetings when use go out. :D

August 17, 2017

Nijjin

Ah thankyou, sorry for the silly question.

August 27, 2017

sora_Japan

not silly. many people make typo. me, too. see you! :D

August 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.