1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I love him because he is hon…

"I love him because he is honest."

Translation:Tôi yêu anh ấy vì anh ấy trung thực.

August 16, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fobo911

Thương was not introduced in the lessons yet.

August 16, 2017

Cylloan

I wrote "tại vì ". Can someone please tell me why this is wrong?

February 9, 2018

corazon_viet

Same here.

July 26, 2018

SheTuti

Means 'tại vì' not 'due to/caused by' in some light negative way, so not really appropriate in this case (positive property) ? My only explanation...

August 21, 2018

corazon_viet

I've asked my vn teacher on the last weekend. He says there's no interpretation or evaluation for the different translations of "because". So normally they should accept "tại vì", "bởi vì" and just "vì" in this case. Maybe there is a case where this is incorrect, so I'd just like to know it. Thanks in advance, to the mods as well.

August 28, 2018

pickleknows

I asked my friend who's a native speaker. She struggled to find a reason why it was wrong which implies that 'tại vì' should have been accepted

October 30, 2018

SheTuti

Good to know. For my part, I picked this info by a previously readen mod comment... I don't remember who exactly was though!

October 30, 2018

Steve804244

I wrote "Tôi yêu anh ấy bởi vì anh ấy trung thực." I don't understand why this was marked incorrect.

March 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.