"That is not a cat."

Translation:Das ist keine Katze.

August 16, 2017

17 Comments


Zero937633

Why not "Das ist nicht eine Katze"?

August 16, 2017

az_p
Mod

    As a general rule, nicht + ein = kein.

    August 17, 2017

dritz47

    I did a translation earlier which was marked wrong: "Das ist keinen Apfel", Duolingo said it should be "Das ist kein Apfel" and in the comments section I understood the reasoning to be because Das is neutral and that takes precedence over Apfel which is male. I could be wrong and have asked for clarification on that forum listing.

    But if the correct way of saying "that is not an apple" is "das ist kein Apfel" then why shouldn't "that is not a cat" be "das ist kein Katze"?

    September 21, 2018

mizinamo

    I did a translation earlier which was marked wrong: "Das ist keinen Apfel", Duolingo said it should be "Das ist kein Apfel" and in the comments section I understood the reasoning to be because Das is neutral and that takes precedence over Apfel which is male.

    No; the reasoning is that you need the nominative case (e.g. der Apfel, kein Apfel) and not the accusative case (e.g. den Apfel, keinen Apfel) after sein "to be".

    Here, Katze is feminine and so the nominative and accusative look the same; still, keine Katze is in the nominative here, not the accusative.

    September 23, 2018

adolf618982

    Why keine and not kein?

    August 17, 2019

mizinamo

    Why keine and not kein?

    Because Katze is feminine, not masculine or neuter.

    August 18, 2019

targettaker

    Bcs katze is feminine and "kein" is used before neutral and masculine nouns. So the katze is feminine and the only suitable word is "keine"

    August 24, 2019

TheSmokingGnu

    Okay, i am still trying to translate this things using nicht, this time it was: Das ist der Katze nicht - no good. How to negate a verb rather than object?

    September 16, 2017

mizinamo

    Das ist der Katze nicht - no good.

    Right. Firstly, Katze is feminine; secondly, the English sentence has "a cat" and not "the cat".

    So you would need not die Katze but eine Katze.

    But since you're negating it, Das ist nicht eine Katze turns into Das ist keine Katze.

    nicht as a separate word would be appropriate for a definite noun such as die Katze, but not for an indefinite noun such as eine Katze. (A bit simplified but a good rule of thumb.)

    I suppose you could say that this is negating the object rather than the verb but that's the way it would be expressed in idiomatic German.

    September 17, 2017

alborghetti

    Why isnt 'dies' correct rather than 'das' at the start

    September 3, 2019

mizinamo

    Why isnt 'dies' correct rather than 'das' at the start

    Because the English sentence has "that" and not "this".

    dies is for things that are close to you = this, these

    das is mostly for things that are far from you = that, those. It can also be used for close things = this, these.

    September 3, 2019

ABREU8NAN

    Tribbiani, Joey, 1999

    September 8, 2019

ArabellaHe5

    I put that in and it glitches and said it was das ist keine 1 katen. Did anyone else have this glitch? Also is it not nicht instead: das ist nicht Katze??

    August 31, 2017

mizinamo

    das ist nicht Katze would be like "that is not cat". It doesn't work in either language, because Katze/"cat" is a countable singular noun.

    What does work is "not a cat".

    That might seem to be nicht eine Katze, but usually, nicht + eine turns into keine.

    So you end up with Das ist keine Katze.

    August 31, 2017

ColeenYvet

    I typed in "Das ist kein Katze" and it corrected me that it should be Kater? Why is that?

    October 28, 2017

mizinamo

    kein is for neuter or masculine nouns but Katze is feminine, so the two don't fit together.

    It should probably have corrected you to keine Katze rather than kein Kater as that would be less confusing, but it seems to like to change the second word rather than the first if both changes are possible.

    der Kater is a male cat, a tomcat. die Katze can be a female cat or any cat (regardless of whether the cat is male or female).

    October 28, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.