"Und was antwortest du?"

Translation:And what do you answer?

August 16, 2017

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Even though "And what is your answer" isn't the most accurate translation, it's functionally equivalent to "And what do you answer" and the more natural variant in English.

    April 29, 2018

Brentitude

    Yes, I hate it when Duolingo tells me I'm wrong when it's just a matter of semantics.

    June 7, 2018

Anne737429

    "and how do you answer?" could be a translation for this as it can mean the same as using what but is a little more formal.

    August 16, 2017

Kalydrae

    I also answered with this and sorry I got it incorrect.

    August 23, 2017

barbs422494

    me too!!!!!!!!!!

    May 29, 2018

Donnerundblitz

    This one is stupid

    October 15, 2017

Kat884565

    I agree with you 100%!!! Ich stimme dir 100% du!!!

    November 10, 2018

Eleos51

    Is "And what do you say" an acceptable answer?

    May 18, 2018

mizinamo

    No.

    antworten is to answer, not just to say.

    May 18, 2018

Regney

    Name, rank and serial number.
    ;0)

    May 6, 2018

Matt.LeCroix

    You beat me to it!

    May 6, 2018

xYITBOSx

    I believe this is "and what do you answer", but "and what is your answer" would be "und was ist deine Antwort?".

    If that's correct, which is more commonly used?

    August 29, 2017

mizinamo

    and what is your answer" would be "und was ist deine Antwort?".

    That's correct.

    August 31, 2017

AdrianWels1

    What's wrong with "And what answer do you give?" Why is it marked wrong?

    July 3, 2018

Rich993889

    clumsy thing to say. surely "what is the answer" is more realistic..

    August 3, 2018

maschinenmensch

    My (native US English) hunch is that the direct object of "to answer" is usually a question: "I answered five questions." I would usually ask "How do you answer this question?" and reply "I answer with no."

    I'm guessing that "Was antwortest du?" translates to "How do you answer?", because the "was" here is a response, not an answer. Can any German speakers confirm or deny this?

    September 14, 2018

thumperSpo

    I entered "And what did you answer" and that was marked wrong.

    Wouldn't use of do require you to ask "which..."

    Grammatically this is incorrect. "What did..."is correct

    October 10, 2018

mizinamo

    "What do you answer?" or just as grammatically correct as "What did you answer?" -- the difference is just that one is present tense and the other is past tense.

    The German sentence is in the present tense, and so the present-tense translation is appropriate in English.

    October 11, 2018

kristin.diane

    This was helpful, thanks, mizinamo!

    January 16, 2019

DSLA333

    I answered "and how do you answer" - marked wrong probably a more likely used in UK is "and what is your answer"

    January 26, 2019

HammadS.

    Is, "And what do you answer," equivalent to, "And what is your answer," here?

    February 10, 2019

ZackKneeland

    And your answer is?

    May 16, 2019

MiguelIvan385898

    I can't believe "And what answereth thou" was marked incorrect.

    May 23, 2019

mizinamo

    Why not? It’s grammatically incorrect.

    He answereth, but thou answerest.

    Compare the German: er antwortet, du antwortest.

    You’ll have to get your endings right.

    May 23, 2019

Vern572928

    The Duolingo answer to mine was: "And what do you respond?" This I do not think is quite correct English, regardless of my response.

    May 1, 2018

Pat211087

    Well, I believe it is the correct use of English, but no one would say it in an everyday situation. It's unbelievably formal.

    June 15, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.