"Aerys is Daenerys' father."

Translation:Aerys Daenero kepa issa.

8/17/2017, 1:16:32 AM

2 Comments


Gaby754722

Why is not "Aerys Daenero kepE issa"?

After all, kepa should to be acusative in this phrase instead of nominative, right?

Thanks in advance!

8/17/2017, 1:16:32 AM

SprightBark

Both Aerys and kepa (which refer to the same person, linked here by a variation of the verb "to be" / "sagon") should be in the nominative case.

The dothraki.org wiki describes this as follows:

Nominative

Basic use: the grammatical subject of a sentence:

Āeksio yne ilīritas. — The Lord has smiled upon me.

Other uses:
Nominal predicates:

Zaldrīzes buzdari iksos daor. — A dragon is not a slave.

Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Cases

Many verbs which do an action to something, do go in the accusative case. But not all verbs cause the accusative to follow them.

I see this as an equality created by sagon, of one thing being another, such that the equality in grammatical case helps to express the equality of one thing being another. It is a similar matter in German: "There are a few verb that also take a predicate in the nominative case. They are: sein ... to be ...." Source: https://study.com ...

[I realise it is some months since you asked, and that you might have already received an answer elsewhere; I provide this answer anyway in case it might help anyone else who comes to this discussion.]

4/30/2018, 1:29:32 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.