1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Prim-ministrul este șeful gu…

"Prim-ministrul este șeful guvernului."

Translation:The prime minister is the head of the government.

August 17, 2017

4 Comments


ArguingInElvish

What else can șeful mean? Is only "boss" appropriate or might one say "head" in this context?


mikklos

“Chief of” also sounds reasonable.


Skain00

The word șef comes from French chef, from which also comes English chief. The French chef, in turn, comes from Latin caput, meaning "head" as both the body part and the concept of a leader.


conlaff

Translating as head works.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.