"Prim-ministrul este șeful guvernului."

Translation:The prime minister is the head of the government.

August 17, 2017

5 Comments


ArguingInElvish

What else can șeful mean? Is only "boss" appropriate or might one say "head" in this context?

August 17, 2017

mikklos

“Chief of” also sounds reasonable.

April 29, 2018

conlaff

Translating as head works.

April 4, 2018

Skain00

The word șef comes from French chef, from which also comes English chief. The French chef, in turn, comes from Latin caput, meaning "head" as both the body part and the concept of a leader.

March 5, 2019

Mapka15

"Șeful guvernului" is literally: "the boss of HIS government"... haha

April 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.