1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The table and the chair"

"The table and the chair"

Translation:Bàn và ghế

August 17, 2017

15 Comments


RebeccaTsu

I go this one right but I have a question. Why is it correct to say "cái muỗng" for "the spoon" but cái is not used in "the table" and "the chair???"


riccso

Why are there no classifiers? Wouldn't this be just 'tables and chairs'?


TehVanarch

A classifier for singular objects like chiếc xe, chiếc đũa, chiếc bánh, chiếc giày.


XieC2

"Chiếc" is the classifier used primarily for vehicles and vehicle-like objects. Boats, planes, bikes, cars, trucks, ski lifts, ferris wheel cars, chairs, even loaves of bread for sandwiches can be classified using "chiếc" in the sense that they transports sandwich ingredients (though it's much more common to classify them as "ổ").


Huy_Ngo

It is a classifier. Haven't you read the doc?


Eric400471

Mobile app has none


pepewing

What is the difference between cai and chiec?


TehVanarch

Cái is the generic classifier, usually for inanimate objects while chiếc is used for any transportation (car, bus, plane, boat) or singular something (one chopstick, one shoe etc).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.