"The table and the chair"

Translation:Bàn và ghế

August 17, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Songve

Shouldn't "cái" be used with article "the"? That has been drilled in my head up to this point.

April 6, 2018

TehVanarch

A better English translation of this would've been "tables and chairs".

April 17, 2018

TheBForgle

No, tables are những cái bàn, chairs are những cái ghế

June 24, 2018

Lazuli_Love

TehVanarch is right. Without a classifier it should be translated without any articles.

January 3, 2019

JoeThompson23983

What is chiec?

August 17, 2017

TehVanarch

A classifier for singular objects like chiếc xe, chiếc đũa, chiếc bánh, chiếc giày.

August 20, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It is a classifier. Haven't you read the doc?

August 17, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.