"¿Warum ist der Himmel blau?"

Translation:Why is the sky blue?

August 17, 2017

18 Comments


thanksj

I received this question with a question mark in front of it, like in Spanish. Has anyone else seen this happen before?

August 17, 2017

quis_lib_duo

No, I see it for the first time here, too, and it is not idiomatic for German.

August 17, 2017

markbooth

The voice even starts with Fragezeichen.

May 23, 2018

lestergg

1 year later, the "¿" is still there.

September 23, 2018

ichbinber

¿Que pasa? Is German merging with Spanish?

April 10, 2018

adinsh

The recording sounds: "Frage Zeichen warum ist der Himmel blau" ☺️

May 21, 2018

Esilou

DL, please correct this sentence because the person says "Fragezeichen warum ist der Himmel blau" Which make no sense and everyone has it wrong unless your on that one a secont time.

January 21, 2019

Lily_Owen

I had to do a special research to find out how to use the ¿ just so i could get my daily.

February 28, 2019

hoomau

So they removed the "Fragezeichen" but not the ¿

April 7, 2019

strawberrybush4

it's glitching

April 19, 2018

itsabuscus1

jbfkjdsbflaksjdflaksjdbflkj DONT DO THIS TO ME DUOOOOOOOOO lol

August 14, 2018

Fatschnaus

This "Fragezeichen" at the beginning has nothing to do with German. That must be a mistake from a Spanish Contributor.

August 21, 2018

Nancy783127

Oh Duo why u do dis.

September 17, 2018

Raisinnoir

Weil es nicht rosa ist.

August 17, 2017

Asallam_Sensei

The audio is wrong.

January 20, 2019

Esilou

There is a typo in the German sentence. Please correct it!

January 30, 2019

Lily_Owen

...what even did he just say? It doesnt match the sentence.

February 28, 2019

ChrisMee86

Why is there an inverted question mark "¿" at the start? This is not typical in German?

July 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.