1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "¿Warum ist der Himmel blau?"

"¿Warum ist der Himmel blau?"

Translation:Why is the sky blue?

August 17, 2017

29 Comments


thanksj

I received this question with a question mark in front of it, like in Spanish. Has anyone else seen this happen before?


markbooth

The voice even starts with Fragezeichen.


quis_lib_duo

No, I see it for the first time here, too, and it is not idiomatic for German.


Kirk871627

This is the first time I've run into this idiotic situation! Whoever made this is bloody stupid in the head. I have never seen or used an upside down question mark in German.


lestergg

1 year later, the "¿" is still there.


Hsk0

And a year later after your comment, it is still there!!


Rmf3Qrpf

... and the voice still starts the sentence with 'Fragezeichen'


ichbinber

¿Que pasa? Is German merging with Spanish?


adinsh

The recording sounds: "Frage Zeichen warum ist der Himmel blau" ☺️


Esilou

DL, please correct this sentence because the person says "Fragezeichen warum ist der Himmel blau" Which make no sense and everyone has it wrong unless your on that one a secont time.


Nancy783127

Oh Duo why u do dis.


Lily_Owen

I had to do a special research to find out how to use the ¿ just so i could get my daily.


hoomau

So they removed the "Fragezeichen" but not the ¿


Doris985125

Not removed yet. Fragezeiche is still there.


Itsabuscus

jbfkjdsbflaksjdflaksjdbflkj DONT DO THIS TO ME DUOOOOOOOOO lol


Fatschnaus

This "Fragezeichen" at the beginning has nothing to do with German. That must be a mistake from a Spanish Contributor.


Kirk871627

Well the Spanish Contributor is an idiotstick!


Evan750012

Jan. 2021, the audio is fixed, but still upside down question mark


Raisinnoir

Weil es nicht rosa ist.


Esilou

There is a typo in the German sentence. Please correct it!


Lily_Owen

...what even did he just say? It doesnt match the sentence.


ChrisMee86

Why is there an inverted question mark "¿" at the start? This is not typical in German?


IDyll4y

24.08.2019 - audio and "¿" Still here


IDyll4y

Wrong audio*


Kirk871627

02:32 11DEC2019 and the stupid upside down question mark is still there. I though I was learning German, not Spanish


Kirk871627

Is Duo drunk? Why is there a stupid question mark before the sentence???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.