Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thirty-nine tables and thirty-two chairs"

Translation:Harminckilenc asztal és harminckét szék

1 year ago

3 Comments


ellmacsee

When do you use "-két" vs. "-ketto"?

1 year ago

meowagain
meowagain

"-két" is used when the number modifies a noun, otherwise you use "-kettő"

1 year ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- i thought it was obligatory to use 'ketto" ' when the thing it described wasn't there (ha'nyat kersz ? ketto"t ) but you could use either when there was a thing there: ke't doboz vagy ketto" doboz. however... , i just tried it responding to this exercise and duo would not accept it :-(

Big 24 may 18

4 months ago