1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I come from Germany, too."

"I come from Germany, too."

Translation:Ich komme auch aus Deutschland.

August 17, 2017

45 Comments


zhamdaan

So where should an adverb be placed.....right after the verb??


fehrerdef

Usually there might be several positions where an adverb could be placed. Directly after the verb is one of them. In this sentence this is the most common choice, there is only one possible alternative stressing the "I": "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland" (counting "auch ich" as one element, so the verb stays in second position).


rabayer

I tried your second sentence given which is "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland" but marked as incorrect (07/13/19). Reported it though.


fehrerdef

Added now. But note the more common version is "Ich komme auch aus Deutschland". You would only say "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland" if you particularly want to emphasize the "I".


Burgos69

I believe the verb shpuld be in the second position: Auch komme Ich aus Deutschland


fehrerdef

"position" does not mean counting words, but elements (phrases). "auch ich" belongs together and thus is one element. In "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland" the verb is in second position.


swaffi

I had "ich komme aus Deutschland auch" and it's incorrect. I asked my German teacher on italki this before and he said that it is acceptable


BharatThak214686

Adverb auch described verb komme so they should be together.

Simultaneously verb has to be in second position in sentences. So komme auch seems obvious.

I am not German and started learning a few days back only, on Duolingo. Ignore if you find my logic incorrect.


fehrerdef

Maybe you misunderstood you teacher or he misunderstood you (else he's not a good teacher). It is definitely wrong (German native with linguistic background).


JameezDuol

Auch is an adverb. Adverbs always go right in front of the verb in a regular statement. fehrerdef is def right.


Shirlgirl007

Jameez, well, from your comments here, you have said both in front as well as behind the verb, all quite confusing, I am sure. Using terms such as "position", "in a regular statement" are difficult to comprehend if they are not clearly defined. As an example, sometimes a position is one word, or two words, or a whole phrase, so it makes it hard as a learner to count said positions. And how do I know what a regular statement is?


fehrerdef

Adverbs always go right in front of the verb in a regular statement.

That might happen as a coincidence. But this is not the rule. The rule is somewhat more complicated. I have written it down in one of my comments.


TalonPlays

Can someone help me out with the word placement of auch (gerne as well is something I struggle with)


meowxsome

Gern is a real struggle i still dont get the logic behind word placements... But a person have to adapt, ill probably google some YouTube explanations ig..


fehrerdef

"gern(e)" is an adverb, just like e.g. "nicht" (which follows the same rules).
If they refer to the complete sentence (or rather the verb), they are placed at the end of the sentence, only followed by some special constructs like infinitives, participles, second parts of split verbs and some others.

If adverbs refer to a specific part of the sentence, they are placed directly in front of this part. This is the case here with "auch" here, which refers to "aus Deutschland".


JameezDuol

simplifying what fehrerdef just said: Gern = adverb. adverb = comes after verb. Gern = comes after verb. Got it?


fehrerdef

That's not what I said. It does not necessarily come directly after the verb. There may in fact be many elements in between. The rule cannot be simplified, you need all of its parts. The basic message is:
a) The adverb basically comes at the end of the sentence.
b) but there are some elements (infinitives, participles, second parts of split verbs, prdicative complements) that still come after it.

Examples (using "nicht" as the adverb):
"Ich sehe meinen Bruder nicht" - "I don't see my brother". End position. It is not after the verb "sehe", but at the end of the sentence. There is a direct object in between.
"Ich kann meinen Bruder nicht sehen" "I can't see my brother". End position as well (the verb is "kann" this time), but the infinitive "sehen" still comes after it.
"Ich bin nicht alt" - "I'm not old". Don't try to see this as "following the verb". This is pure coincidence! It is an end position, but "alt" is still following, because it is a predicative complement.


[deactivated user]

    Auch takes roughly the same position as nicht. And nicht is placed before the thing you want to negate.

    Er ist nicht schnell. - to negate "schnell".

    That's the rule with this exception:

    If you want to negate the whole sentence put nicht at the end of the sentence.

    Lisa bringt morgen ihrem Vater das Geld nicht.

    Therefore put auch before the thing it relates to:

    I come from Germany, too. So put it before "from Germany".

    Ich komme auch aus Deutschland.

    If there’s also nicht in a sentence it comes before it e.g. Er läuft nicht. Sie läuft auch nicht.

    I learned this from Youtube. And correct me if I'm wrong.


fehrerdef

    The rule you quote is correct. If "auch" (or "nicht") do not qualify the complete sentence (this is what I talked about in my comment above), they indeed come directly in front of the specific element qualified.

    But some of the examples you show cannot be explained by this rule. If you used this rule,then "Ich komme auch aus Deutschland" (in front og "from Germany") would mean: "I come from many places, one of them is Germany, like in: I come from Italy, and I come from Russia, and I also come from Germany".

    But that's not what "I come from Germany, too" means. It rather means that "I" is qualified by "auch" (many people come from Germany, and, I also belong to this group". A literal translation would then be "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland".

    The reason why "Ich komme auch aus Deutschland" is also correct, is not because of the specific rule you quoted, but because of the general rule I explained. That "auch" ends up in front of "aus Deutschland" is just a coincidence. Its place is defined by the rule that it goes to the end of the sentence, and there are some elements that even go beyond. Adverbial determinations fall into this category and "aus Deutschland" is one of those.


EriBarahona20

    I think just about everyone got this one wrong the first time around lol


st._.ephanie

    for auch and aus, does the order matter?


fehrerdef

    sure. The "aus" must immediately precede "Deutschland".


JameezDuol

    yes. aus Deutschland = from Germany. you can't have aus away from it. auch = adverb, which is why it has to be right in front of the verb. 3rd logical position in a regular statement.


kokaxe

    I come also from germany.. is that okay??


fehrerdef

    No, that's not a valid word order. Should be "I also come from Germany".


S.Andrei

    Why not "I'm from Germany"? Why do i have to write "komme"?


fehrerdef

    You don't have to. But you definitely should have a transkation for the word "auch" ("too", "also").


JameezDuol

    ya don't, but I come from germany is still valid so it's not like anybody cares.


nido124075

    How to know where to place the adverb auch


fehrerdef

    It is in the usual position for an adverb that refers to the complete sentence (like e.g. "nicht"), namely close to the end of the sentence. There are only some elements that go even beyond. One of those are adverbial determinations, like e.g. the adverbial determination of place "aus Deutschland" here. Other such elements are infinitives, participles and second parts of separable verbs.


Shirlgirl007

    Ok, so we can Never put auch at the end of the sentence. So would it usually be in the third position, after the verb in the second position? So we would say Ich komme nicht aus Deutschland?


fehrerdef

    You would find "auch" at the end of the sentence when none of the elements I mentioned follow. "I come, too" is "Ich komme auch".
    And "third position" is not an adequate description. There may be lots of elements (e.g. objects) in between: "I see the dog with three legs, too" = "Ich sehe den Hund mit drei Beinen auch".


JameezDuol

    auch = 3rd position in a regular Statement. If there is only 3 positions, then auch comes at end of sentence. e.g. - Die Katze trinke auch. or - Die Katze trinke auch Milch. But this isn't always true. Just most of the time.


fehrerdef

    You should not count from the beginning. There may be lots of elements in between, so "3rd position" is not a good rule. You should rather count from the end.
    If the adverb applies to the complete sentence, it basically goes to the end. But there are some types of elements, that still come after it. The most prominent ones are
    - infinitives and participles
    - second parts of separable verbs
    - predicative complements (i.e. adjectives or nouns that follow verbs like "to be")
    - (sometimes) adverbial determinations

    Note that your second example falls into a different category. this time the "auch" does not qualify the complete sentence, but only refers to "milk". In these cases the adverb needs to be immediately in front of the qualified element.

    The observation that this appears to be 3rd position in both your examples is pure coincidence.

    Btw., it is "trinkt", not "trinke":
    "Die Katze trinkt auch" (end position)
    "Die Katze trinkt auch Milch" (immediately before "Milch")


Unni-Kristin

    Why is it wrong with "Ich auch komme aus Deutschland"?


fehrerdef

    Because this is not a suitable location for the adverb "auch". The verb needs to be in second position.


AAGE22

    Any one plz explain what happened with this sentence meanin6


AAGE22

    I am not able to submit my answer


RahilParekh

    Why not 'Ich komme aus Deutschland, zu' ?


fehrerdef

    Because "too" does not mean "zu" here. It means "auch" ("also").
    And you don't add it after a comma in German, but include it in the sentence.


RahilParekh

    Oh so unlike English we can't use zu anywhere, it's only used for comparison right? Like it's too tasty, etc.


Morgan1039

    "Ich komme aus Deutschland auch" was not accepted. I checked in with a German speaker, and it should be accepted.

    Reported. (Oct 1, 2020)


fehrerdef

    "Ich komme aus Deutschland auch" is not a valid word order.
    You might perhaps find it in a poem, but otherwise it is odd.
    (German native)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.