"I come from Germany, too."

Translation:Ich komme auch aus Deutschland.

August 17, 2017

6 Comments


zhamdaan

So where should an adverb be placed.....right after the verb??

March 4, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

Usually there might be several positions where an adverb could be placed. Directly after the verb is one of them. In this sentence this is the most common choice, there is only one possible alternative stressing the "I": "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland" (counting "auch ich" as one element, so the verb stays in second position).

February 12, 2019

rabayer

I tried your second sentence given which is "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland" but marked as incorrect (07/13/19). Reported it though.

July 13, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Added now. But note the more common version is "Ich komme auch aus Deutschland". You would only say "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland" if you particularly want to emphasize the "I".

July 13, 2019

QuargaPie

for auch and aus, does the order matter?

May 17, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

sure. The "aus" must immediately precede "Deutschland".

May 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.