"I come from Germany, too."

Translation:Ich komme auch aus Deutschland.

August 17, 2017

120 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zhamdaan

So where should an adverb be placed.....right after the verb??


fehrerdef

Usually there might be several positions where an adverb could be placed. Directly after the verb is one of them. In this sentence this is the most common choice, there is only one possible alternative stressing the "I": "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland" (counting "auch ich" as one element, so the verb stays in second position).


pngspctvs

I tried your second sentence given which is "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland" but marked as incorrect (07/13/19). Reported it though.


fehrerdef

Added now. But note the more common version is "Ich komme auch aus Deutschland". You would only say "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland" if you particularly want to emphasize the "I".


Burgos69

I believe the verb shpuld be in the second position: Auch komme Ich aus Deutschland


fehrerdef

"position" does not mean counting words, but elements (phrases). "auch ich" belongs together and thus is one element. In "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland" the verb is in second position.


swaffi

I had "ich komme aus Deutschland auch" and it's incorrect. I asked my German teacher on italki this before and he said that it is acceptable


fehrerdef

Maybe you misunderstood you teacher or he misunderstood you (else he's not a good teacher). It is definitely wrong (German native with linguistic background).


BharatThak214686

Adverb auch described verb komme so they should be together.

Simultaneously verb has to be in second position in sentences. So komme auch seems obvious.

I am not German and started learning a few days back only, on Duolingo. Ignore if you find my logic incorrect.


Henri203281

Here in Germany we would say ,,Ich komme auch aus Deutschland"


fehrerdef

That's exactly the suggested answer (see top of page).


JameezDuol

Auch is an adverb. Adverbs always go right in front of the verb in a regular statement. fehrerdef is def right.


fehrerdef

Adverbs always go right in front of the verb in a regular statement.

That might happen as a coincidence. But this is not the rule. The rule is somewhat more complicated. I have written it down in one of my comments.


Shirlgirl007

Jameez, well, from your comments here, you have said both in front as well as behind the verb, all quite confusing, I am sure. Using terms such as "position", "in a regular statement" are difficult to comprehend if they are not clearly defined. As an example, sometimes a position is one word, or two words, or a whole phrase, so it makes it hard as a learner to count said positions. And how do I know what a regular statement is?


EriBarahona20

I think just about everyone got this one wrong the first time around lol


SkyjumperTalon

Can someone help me out with the word placement of auch (gerne as well is something I struggle with)


meowxsome

Gern is a real struggle i still dont get the logic behind word placements... But a person have to adapt, ill probably google some YouTube explanations ig..


fehrerdef

"gern(e)" is an adverb, just like e.g. "nicht" (which follows the same rules).
If they refer to the complete sentence (or rather the verb), they are placed at the end of the sentence, only followed by some special constructs like infinitives, participles, second parts of split verbs and some others.

If adverbs refer to a specific part of the sentence, they are placed directly in front of this part. This is the case here with "auch" here, which refers to "aus Deutschland".


JameezDuol

simplifying what fehrerdef just said: Gern = adverb. adverb = comes after verb. Gern = comes after verb. Got it?


fehrerdef

That's not what I said. It does not necessarily come directly after the verb. There may in fact be many elements in between. The rule cannot be simplified, you need all of its parts. The basic message is:
a) The adverb basically comes at the end of the sentence.
b) but there are some elements (infinitives, participles, second parts of split verbs, prdicative complements) that still come after it.

Examples (using "nicht" as the adverb):
"Ich sehe meinen Bruder nicht" - "I don't see my brother". End position. It is not after the verb "sehe", but at the end of the sentence. There is a direct object in between.
"Ich kann meinen Bruder nicht sehen" "I can't see my brother". End position as well (the verb is "kann" this time), but the infinitive "sehen" still comes after it.
"Ich bin nicht alt" - "I'm not old". Don't try to see this as "following the verb". This is pure coincidence! It is an end position, but "alt" is still following, because it is a predicative complement.


[deactivated user]

    Auch takes roughly the same position as nicht. And nicht is placed before the thing you want to negate.

    Er ist nicht schnell. - to negate "schnell".

    That's the rule with this exception:

    If you want to negate the whole sentence put nicht at the end of the sentence.

    Lisa bringt morgen ihrem Vater das Geld nicht.

    Therefore put auch before the thing it relates to:

    I come from Germany, too. So put it before "from Germany".

    Ich komme auch aus Deutschland.

    If there’s also nicht in a sentence it comes before it e.g. Er läuft nicht. Sie läuft auch nicht.

    I learned this from Youtube. And correct me if I'm wrong.


fehrerdef

    The rule you quote is correct. If "auch" (or "nicht") do not qualify the complete sentence (this is what I talked about in my comment above), they indeed come directly in front of the specific element qualified.

    But some of the examples you show cannot be explained by this rule. If you used this rule,then "Ich komme auch aus Deutschland" (in front og "from Germany") would mean: "I come from many places, one of them is Germany, like in: I come from Italy, and I come from Russia, and I also come from Germany".

    But that's not what "I come from Germany, too" means. It rather means that "I" is qualified by "auch" (many people come from Germany, and, I also belong to this group". A literal translation would then be "Auch ich komme aus Deutschland".

    The reason why "Ich komme auch aus Deutschland" is also correct, is not because of the specific rule you quoted, but because of the general rule I explained. That "auch" ends up in front of "aus Deutschland" is just a coincidence. Its place is defined by the rule that it goes to the end of the sentence, and there are some elements that even go beyond. Adverbial determinations fall into this category and "aus Deutschland" is one of those.


st._.ephanie

    for auch and aus, does the order matter?


fehrerdef

    sure. The "aus" must immediately precede "Deutschland".


JameezDuol

    yes. aus Deutschland = from Germany. you can't have aus away from it. auch = adverb, which is why it has to be right in front of the verb. 3rd logical position in a regular statement.


kokaxe

    I come also from germany.. is that okay??


fehrerdef

    No, that's not a valid word order. Should be "I also come from Germany".


S.Andrei

    Why not "I'm from Germany"? Why do i have to write "komme"?


fehrerdef

    You don't have to. But you definitely should have a transkation for the word "auch" ("too", "also").


JameezDuol

    ya don't, but I come from germany is still valid so it's not like anybody cares.


nido124075

    How to know where to place the adverb auch


fehrerdef

    It is in the usual position for an adverb that refers to the complete sentence (like e.g. "nicht"), namely close to the end of the sentence. There are only some elements that go even beyond. One of those are adverbial determinations, like e.g. the adverbial determination of place "aus Deutschland" here. Other such elements are infinitives, participles and second parts of separable verbs.


Shirlgirl007

    Ok, so we can Never put auch at the end of the sentence. So would it usually be in the third position, after the verb in the second position? So we would say Ich komme nicht aus Deutschland?


fehrerdef

    You would find "auch" at the end of the sentence when none of the elements I mentioned follow. "I come, too" is "Ich komme auch".
    And "third position" is not an adequate description. There may be lots of elements (e.g. objects) in between: "I see the dog with three legs, too" = "Ich sehe den Hund mit drei Beinen auch".


JameezDuol

    auch = 3rd position in a regular Statement. If there is only 3 positions, then auch comes at end of sentence. e.g. - Die Katze trinke auch. or - Die Katze trinke auch Milch. But this isn't always true. Just most of the time.


fehrerdef

    You should not count from the beginning. There may be lots of elements in between, so "3rd position" is not a good rule. You should rather count from the end.
    If the adverb applies to the complete sentence, it basically goes to the end. But there are some types of elements, that still come after it. The most prominent ones are
    - infinitives and participles
    - second parts of separable verbs
    - predicative complements (i.e. adjectives or nouns that follow verbs like "to be")
    - (sometimes) adverbial determinations

    Note that your second example falls into a different category. this time the "auch" does not qualify the complete sentence, but only refers to "milk". In these cases the adverb needs to be immediately in front of the qualified element.

    The observation that this appears to be 3rd position in both your examples is pure coincidence.

    Btw., it is "trinkt", not "trinke":
    "Die Katze trinkt auch" (end position)
    "Die Katze trinkt auch Milch" (immediately before "Milch")


Morgana139

    "Ich komme aus Deutschland auch" was not accepted. I checked in with a German speaker, and it should be accepted.

    Reported. (Oct 1, 2020)


fehrerdef

    "Ich komme aus Deutschland auch" is not a valid word order.
    You might perhaps find it in a poem, but otherwise it is odd.
    (German native)


Unni-Kristin

    Why is it wrong with "Ich auch komme aus Deutschland"?


fehrerdef

    Because this is not a suitable location for the adverb "auch". The verb needs to be in second position.


MimiB012

    Yes, I have a question on why "Ich komme aus Deutschland auch" is incorrect. I don't know if I just phrased it wrong or what.


fehrerdef

    It is incorrect because this is not a valid word order in German. You can't place the "auch" at the end of the sentence.
    Correct: "Ich komme auch aus Deutschland".


MimiB012

    That makes sense, thank you!


lingeben

    With putting "auch" after the verb how do you clarify sentences like "I also live in Berlin (as well as another city)", and "I live in Berlin, too (like you do)? Translation apps translate both as "ich wohne auch in berlin", but the 2 sentences have very different meanings.


fehrerdef

    There is no putting "auch" after the verb.
    Adverbs like "auch" are either placed at the end of the so called "mid-field" (when they refer to the complete sentence), or directly in front of the part of the sentence they refer to.

    In case of "Ich lebe auch in Berlin" "auch" can be interpreted as being both at the end of the mid-field and in front of "in Berlin". So this sentence is indeed ambiguous. Context has to decide what you mean.
    But the same is true for both English sentences you quote. Both can mean "as well as you do" and "as well as in another city"!
    In German you have the option to place "auch" in front of "ich": "Auch ich lebe in Berlin". This time it is completely unambiguous and can only mean "me too".


Markta674188

    How about ich auch komme aus Deutschland?


fehrerdef

    That's not a valid position for the adverb "auch". Please read my larger comment on this.


ArpanDhama

    First major difference than English


AAGE22

    Any one plz explain what happened with this sentence meanin6


AAGE22

    I am not able to submit my answer


iamishaxo

    Ich komme auch zu deutschland... How abt that


fehrerdef

    No. "zu" does not mean "from". It is almost the opposite. And you would not even use "zu", but "nach", when you want to express "I come to Germany".
    But here we have "I come from Germany". That is "aus".


AndrewMale16

    clear typo "no completely wrong"... when i am for sure wrong "definitely a typo good work" very frustrating


Sharad55645

    Why does auch come before aus


fehrerdef

    Because it qualifies "aus Germany".


CorradoMel8

    While the translation follows standard rules, it's the original English sentence that is very poor. The English sentence should be "I also come from Germany". Adding "too" at the end is very, very shoddy.


Shirlgirl007

    I am not sure the English is that shoddy. In any case, it is certainly common parlance. A common reply to "I come from Germany", would probably be the above sentence, or even "me too". Seems a matter of the register.


BackBenche12

    Why " ich komme zu aus deutschland" is incorrect?


fehrerdef

    Because that does not make any sense. "auch" is the translation of "too" in the sense of "also".
    "too" can be translated as "zu" only in expressions like "too much". That is a completely different word, although it looks the same in English.


omerbinazi

    can it be : ich komme aus Deutschland auch ?


fehrerdef

    No, that's not a valid word order.


mxdhurima

    Why is "ich komme zu aus Deutschland" incorrect? I mean to say what if i was to replace "also" with "too"

    "I too come from Germany!"


fehrerdef

    Using two different prepositions one after the other does not make any sense.
    "zu aus Deutschland" is like saying "to from Germany", which is nonsensical, you are either "from Germany" or going "to Germany".
    The translation of "too" in the sense of "also" is "auch" in German.

    There is a context, where "too" translates to "zu", but this is only in expressions like "too hot" (= "zu heiß"). That's a completely different context.


Cynthia807536

    Hii plz tell me the diffrnce btwb aus und auch


fehrerdef

    They are two completely different words that really can't be mixed up.

    "aus" is a preposition and means "from" or "out of".
    "auch" is an adverb and means "also" or "too".


Cynthia807536

    That's helpful thnx


Anne-Marie311787

    I don't get why the comma is there - , auch. Can anyone explain it to me? Thank you.


fehrerdef

    English and German have completely different grammar rules.
    In the German sentence there is no comma. "auch" is an ordinary adverb that goes to a place where adverbs can usually be found: "Ich komme auch aus Deutschland".

    In English, there are two words that can be used as a translation of "auch", namely "also" and "too".
    Whereas "also" follows the (English) rules for placing adverbs and has its position within the sentence ("I also come from Germany"), the rule for placing "too" is very strange: it usually goes to the end of the sentence, separated by a comma: "I come from Germany , too"). Not particularly intuitive, but that's how English works. You can't mimic this in other languages.


ph.traX3c

    i don't see auch (also) in the sentense


fehrerdef

    " , too" means "auch" as well.


ShajeeAhme

    Ich auch komme aus frankreich. Is this sentence incorrect? If yes then why?


fehrerdef

    Yes, it is incorrect. The "auch" cannot be placed in this position.
    And the verb needs to be in second position.
    So the usual word order is "Ich komme auch aus Frankreich".


HouriMoham

    The keyboard replaced the words!!


Vicki189371

    I, also, got it wrong the first time.


RahilParekh

    Why not 'Ich komme aus Deutschland, zu' ?


fehrerdef

    Because "too" does not mean "zu" here. It means "auch" ("also").
    And you don't add it after a comma in German, but include it in the sentence.


RahilParekh

    Oh so unlike English we can't use zu anywhere, it's only used for comparison right? Like it's too tasty, etc.


Alhurt

    But there was a comma as in a separate thought was that just to confuse us?


fehrerdef

    So what? That's part of English grammar. There is always a comma in front of the "too", which is placed at the end of the sentence. From that you can know that it means "also", in German "auch".


Kidz.

    I was so dizzy with the words "auch" and "aus" because of its almost identical words


fehrerdef

    What do you mean by "almost identical"? Do you consider the words "ban" and "bat" as almost identical?


arthur_bhm

    Dam you guys shoudnt put an (( , )) in that sentence so the at the end would just mean auch


fehrerdef

    German and English have different rules. In English you need the comma in front of "too". In Gwrman the "auch" takes a completely different position and there is no comma. You can't place "auch" at the end of that sentence.


GregRochon1

    whats irritating is that duolingo never taught me that there was a difference in how German sentences are structured. i put the words in the order they were in english, because thats all i had to go on. they literally never told me that putting the "too/also - auch" before the object of the sentence was the correct way. how do they expect me to know that???


fehrerdef

    Duolingo never teaches anything. The system Duo is based on adaptation by repeated trial and error. That's how it's supposed to work.
    If you don't like that, you can eithet choose a different tool or, like me, accompany it by a real grammatical textbook.


XxmaggixX

    Can you not use 'zu'?


fehrerdef

    No, that's a completely different word.
    The problem is that the English word "too" is in fact two words.
    On with the meaning "also", that's what we have here, and this is "auch" in German.
    And the other appears in e.g. "too much" or "too fast". This is "zu" in German.


basically_cavill

    Is "aus auch" in place of "auch aus" wrong? And if so, why?


fehrerdef

    Yes, it is wrong. "aus Deutschland" ("from Germany") belongs together, you can't separate it.
    And the "auch" qualifies this expression further, so it needs to be in front of it.

    It's like saying "from also Germany" instead of "also from Germany". Doesn't work in English either.


AnnaisaLoner

    Why cant the auch be last? Is it like a different placing in german?


fehrerdef

    Yes, sentence structure is very different in German. The word "auch" can definitely not be placed in the end.
    Placing "too" after a comma in the end of a sentence is very specific of English and has no counterpart in any other language I know.


TerriM53

    When is 'zu' meaning too, not correct, if it has similar meaning to auch, meaning also? This was marked wrong when I used 'zu' which was listed as one of three word choices.


fehrerdef

    The word "zu" translates to "too" only in contets like "too heavy", "too much" ...
    It can not be used as "also". It simply doesn't mean that. That is "auch".


witchstitchwhich

    How are we supposed to guess the sentence structure when we've not been given this question in English to translate to German before, or anything like it?


fehrerdef

    You are not supposed to guess anything. The system Duo works with trial and error.
    When you meet something for the first time, you inevitably have it wrong. Then you look at the answer and have better chances next time.


witchstitchwhich

    "Trial and error"

    So... Guessing?


fehrerdef

    only once. But you are not supposed to guess right for the first time.
    And for the next times it is not guessing anymore. By then you should know.


yatharthraisaini

    Why is this wrong " Ich auch komme aus Deutschland " If we convert it into English it makes sense I also come from Germany


fehrerdef

    English and German have different rules for word order.
    In English the adverb can be placed in front of the verb. In German the correct position is at the end of the so called "mid field".
    So "Ich auch komme" is wrong in German, it needs to be "Ich komme auch".
    In English it is just the othet way round "I also come" is correct.


FrancoisYer

    Why wouldn't "zu" apply? As in "Ich komme aus Deutschland zu"


fehrerdef

    Why wouldn't "zu" apply?

    Because "zu" is a completely different word that doesn't fit here.

    The problem is that the English word "too" has two very different meanings that are represented by two different words in German (and other languages).

    1.) "too" as in "to a higher degree than ok", like in "too much" or "too high". This is "zu" in German, but we don't have this meaning here.
    2.) "too" in the meaning of "also". That's what we have here. And this is "auch" in German. And the word order is also completely different from English. You can't put "auch" at the end of the sentence after a comma, like in English, but "auch" needs to go to the place where adverbs usually go in German.


JuliaGraceH3LL0

    I'm sorry but isn't is "Ich komme aus Deutschland" and not "Ich komme AUCH aus Deutschland" what's the "auch" for? I is ich, komme is come and from is aus and Deutschland is Germany, what is the use of aus?


fehrerdef

    The translation is completely correct.
    "auch" is the translation of ", too". In German you need a different position for this.


Catwilandishguy

    I writed same but it was wrong, how?


tina_2121

    guys deos duo also teach grammer?


fehrerdef

    Not much, usually Duo "teaches" indirectly by trial and error.
    But you should always read the "tips and notes". Those contain some grammar aspects.


Pauloidus

    Wow calm down everyone you'll give yourself an embolism


Thirtharaj5

    Why is "too" there in the sentence if you don't want it in translation


fehrerdef

    It is in the translation, only in a different place, because the rules for word order are different in German. "too" is "auch".


R4g2001

    I am totally confused after this sentences


Rokeya_Elapreety

    Why can't we use 'zu' instead of auch?


fehrerdef

    Because it is a completely different word and does not fit here.

    It's not the problem of German that English uses the same letter combination "too" for two entirely different concepts.
    "zu" = "to a high degree". In English: "too", as in "too much".
    "auch" = "also". In English: ", too".
    Very different things.


    [deactivated user]

      The English sentence has the "too" after a coma; thus, "Ich komme aus Deutschland, auch" would be correct.


fehrerdef

      No, of course not. This is not German at all.
      Adding "too" at the end after a comma is a particularity of English. You simply can't do that in German.
      German and English sometimes need completely different word orders.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.