"I played with the cat."

Translation:J'ai joué avec le chat.

August 17, 2017

6 Comments


Seanathon23

This was in the imperfect section and so I wrote "Je jouais avec le chat" and it marked me wrong.

April 1, 2018

wseattlelisa

I fell into the same trap and avoided passé composé.

May 28, 2018

PolinaVolo2

Why they did not write in English "I have played with the cat"? Because it is a past ind. in their english sentense, but present perfect in the french one

December 8, 2017

n6zs
Mod

The Passé composé may be translated into either 1) EN Simple Past, or 2) EN Present perfect. Both are correct. There are other possibilities, too, but these are the main ones. The is not a solid one-for-one tense mapping between French and English. Don't think that Passé composé must be EN Present Perfect just because it uses "avoir" as the auxiliary verb. Sometimes it sounds natural in English to use it but other times the Simple Present is more natural.

April 2, 2018

Simon_Bell

All good points, but this lesson is about the imperfect tense...

April 27, 2018

TWPXzem4

exactement

May 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.