1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I played with the cat."

"I played with the cat."

Translation:J'ai joué avec le chat.

August 17, 2017

6 Comments


Seanathon23

This was in the imperfect section and so I wrote "Je jouais avec le chat" and it marked me wrong.


wseattlelisa

I fell into the same trap and avoided passé composé.


PolinaVolo2

Why they did not write in English "I have played with the cat"? Because it is a past ind. in their english sentense, but present perfect in the french one


n6zs

The Passé composé may be translated into either 1) EN Simple Past, or 2) EN Present perfect. Both are correct. There are other possibilities, too, but these are the main ones. The is not a solid one-for-one tense mapping between French and English. Don't think that Passé composé must be EN Present Perfect just because it uses "avoir" as the auxiliary verb. Sometimes it sounds natural in English to use it but other times the Simple Present is more natural.


Simon_Bell

All good points, but this lesson is about the imperfect tense...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.