"Sikuja kwa ajili ya mvua"

Translation:I did not come because of rain

August 17, 2017

16 Comments


JesusPinto931018

I did't come because of rain. Is correct but the test say wrong

August 17, 2017

pahash

"I did't come because of rain" is incorrect on three counts. "I didn't come, because of the rain" is correct English.

May 2, 2018

dmcmahon7202

What is the difference between "kwa ajili" and "kwa maana"?

March 22, 2018

Angela53250

It should read: I didn't come because of rain. It's not fun having to write incorrect English to get an answer right

May 19, 2018

EdwardThor2

Over and over and over I have to type bad English so I can get it marked "right" and move on.

November 5, 2018

LeslieWedd

There needs to be more flexibility in what answers are accepted by DL. One should not have to memorise less than ideal English phraseology just to move on, as they say "going along to get along" with DL. Kama wanasema kwa Kiswahili, "watu wanasema Kiingereza mbalimbali.

April 29, 2019

5vZSXEt5

Exactly. By the way, what does your Swahili sentence mean? I'd like to learn it. Thanks

April 30, 2019

LeslieWedd

I am not a Native speaker, so my Swahili may not be correct. However I was trying to say “As they say in Swahili, people speak English in different ways.”

April 30, 2019

Ernst557459

Swahili uses the habitual -hu tense in many proverbs, so my guess is that it should be husema. 'Different ways' would be njia mbalimbali, njia tofauti or njia tofauti-tofauti (njia = 'road, path, way' and tofauti is 'different'). So, my guess would be Watu husema Kiingereza njia tofauti-tofauti. But I'm not a native speaker either :)

April 30, 2019

5vZSXEt5

Oh understand. Thanks

April 30, 2019

PeterDamm1

The indicated solution is wrong! Please correct it. Thank you.

January 19, 2018

pahash

Still wrong 2018-05-02.

May 2, 2018

5vZSXEt5

I really hate when they sometimes omit the ku- in kukuja,kukula,and kukunywa. I have a Kenyan friend who said that sth like hanywi (he doesn't drink) sounds weird. It should be hakunywi.

December 5, 2018

Asclepious

Anyone know why Kwa ajili ya is translated sometimes as 'because' and other times as 'on account of'?

April 30, 2019

LeslieWedd

Thanks

April 30, 2019

LeslieWedd

Thanks

April 30, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.