1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho già una busta."

"Ho già una busta."

Translation:I already have an envelope.

March 9, 2013

16 Comments


fofolafo

So with "envelope, folder and bag" all being options for the English translation of "busta". What do the Italians usually mean when they use the word please?


loujurado

It's just an envelope! Hmm where letters are put in.


nobleb

If you go to a supermarket they will ask you if you want a "busta" which means a bag for your groceries.


gregers212

the fast version sounds exactly like: Oggi ho una busta


marziotta

It's bad, but it doesn't sound as you say. :P


konsuntier

it sounds like ogga una busta :D


gordon_gregory

I agree. The fast version is "Oggi ho una busta" and is different from the slow version.


LlamaNation01

Finally, a sentence that Italians might use on a daily basis. No more tigers drinking milk in zoos!


felipsag

"I already have a folder" what's wrong? Thx


HelenHalva

why is this formulation acceptable but "I already have children," a widely reported response to an analogous Italian phrase, is considered wrong?


Bill98991

Also, tea comes in "una busta" not in "una borsa" according to my Italian professoressa. " Ho una busta di tè." I have a tea bag.


CarolHorto1

My correct answer has been marked as incorrect twice.


CarolHorto1

Am I alone in this?


HelenHalva

my experience with DL is that if enough people write in over a long enough time, they will accept a correct answer that they have deemed irregular/incorrect. Keep the faith!


LorenzoLM

If they use REPORT it may. Comments are for discussion, not for requesting corrections

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.