"Ho già una busta."

Translation:I already have an envelope.

March 9, 2013

11 Comments


fofolafo

So with "envelope, folder and bag" all being options for the English translation of "busta". What do the Italians usually mean when they use the word please?

April 4, 2014

loujurado

It's just an envelope! Hmm where letters are put in.

August 1, 2014

nobleb

If you go to a supermarket they will ask you if you want a "busta" which means a bag for your groceries.

February 1, 2015

gregers212

the fast version sounds exactly like: Oggi ho una busta

March 9, 2013

marziotta

It's bad, but it doesn't sound as you say. :P

March 9, 2013

konsuntier

it sounds like ogga una busta :D

April 17, 2013

Metta13

yes it does

October 5, 2014

gordon_gregory

I agree. The fast version is "Oggi ho una busta" and is different from the slow version.

November 18, 2013

LlamaNation01

Finally, a sentence that Italians might use on a daily basis. No more tigers drinking milk in zoos!

November 18, 2015

HelenHalva

why is this formulation acceptable but "I already have children," a widely reported response to an analogous Italian phrase, is considered wrong?

August 31, 2018

Bill98991

Also, tea comes in "una busta" not in "una borsa" according to my Italian professoressa. " Ho una busta di tè." I have a tea bag.

October 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.