1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nur sehr selten sind sie akt…

"Nur sehr selten sind sie aktiv."

Translation:Only very rarely are they active.

March 29, 2014

15 Comments


HiteshAhuja

What is the role of only here? Its weird English sentence.


rbotros

It emphasizes the adverbial phrase "very rarely." It's not merely that it's very rare, it's only very rare; there are never periods where it isn't rare.


Davor377599

What is the role of anything in this sentence, and a full stop after "...are they active". You can't tell if this is question or someone had too many beers.


bharatingermany

what happened to the verb at second position


niranjantdesai

When does nur mean but? As in, where should it be placed?


XoooOverdose

nur never means but I believe


niranjantdesai

The hover hints give 'but' as a meaning.


XoooOverdose

I'm not too sure if what I said was correct. You should talk to a native


CatMcCat

You could say, "They are active but very rarely" in English. In this case, "but" does have a meaning similar to "only". I imagine the German "nur" means "but" in this sort of situation.


svvorden

only very rarely that they're active ?


fivefatcats

only very rarely is she active? Couldn't this go either way: she or they???


herrtrebil

sie IST aktiv = she is active


Davor377599

"Only very rarely are they active." This is the most senseless sentence I have ever heard.


Davor377599

"Only they are very rarely active." would have some sense as a second part of some complex sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started