"Les membres et le ventre sont blancs, les joues sont rouges."

Translation:The limbs and the stomach are white, the cheeks are red.

March 29, 2014

52 Comments

Sorted by top post

kao2127

technically speaking le ventre is the abdomen ot tummy and not the stomach which is an internal organ

September 28, 2014

ArdeJohnson

Sure it is.

Technically speaking it comes from venter\ventris from Latin meaning "uterus" (one of its French meanings, as well). [Well-known Ave Maria song's lyrics: Et benedictus fructus ventris - [...] fruit of the womb].

Stomach is one (valid) interpretation.

January 6, 2016

Miknairb

I also agree with you.

August 3, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

French also has the word "abdomen", so "belly" is arguably more accurate in terms of respective levels of technicality, formality, and territory of meaning, but what's idiomatic in either language is highly dependent on context.


  • ventre = belly/stomach/tummy
  • estomac = stomach
  • abdomen = abdomen
May 29, 2018

aleung0

in english ,the middle part of some thing can some times be called the stomach too. unfortunately . like the stomach of the boat or the aeroplane..

January 19, 2016

pir_anha

In what region do English speakers say that? In North America I've never heard the middle of a boat or an airplane called "stomach". Maybe you're confusing this with "belly"? That would be the underside, as in "the belly of the boat", and it's also used metaphorically, as in "the dark underbelly of the city".

January 20, 2016

AdamLGRing

Reporting the "members" version of this answer to be wrong... should just be translated as limbs.

The members and the stomach are white, the cheeks are red.

April 16, 2015

Kinda_AWF

...especially since "member", in English, typically regards one specific ahem appendage.

November 20, 2015

KimSCasey

Kinda_AWF, I thought of that then noticed it was plural, and then I thought whoa, it must mean something else- cause......ewwwwww.

November 21, 2015

Kinda_AWF

They might be pickled in a jar--you don't know!

November 23, 2015

heronyx

No, actually it depends on which type of English you're speaking. In polite, British English "member" means limb too as ib "the members of her body. Actually French seems to be closer to British English as spoken pre-2000. Now only people of a certain age and class speak like that.

June 27, 2018

AdamLGRing

Didn't think of that! Looks like DuoLingo has adjusted to the correct answer :)

November 21, 2015

Mattaes

interesting so this is why we say to dismember someone!

June 6, 2015

Adephonsus

What animal could it be?

March 29, 2014

pir_anha

Obviously a sickly owl.

August 13, 2015

contrl

Leprosy. Duo has leprosy.

September 3, 2015

TaylorWhit12

Abdomen should be accepted for "le ventre." It is accepted elsewhere on the site.

January 13, 2016

roselaw

Agreed. Did you report it? I'm doing that now.

May 27, 2016

BePolyglot

Why is tummy not accepted for "le ventre"?

June 1, 2014

MaggiePye

Because nobody over the age of four should use "tummy."

October 9, 2016

Miknairb

I agree it should have been accepted.

August 3, 2015

eomc03

Why not "the extremities"?

February 21, 2016

pir_anha

Yeah, I think it should be accepted. Report it.

February 22, 2016

Hasen6

What's the full sentence? The limbs are not extremities. I always thought the extremities were like your hands, feet or toes and fingers even.

February 23, 2016

Hasen6

That definition is weird since it says its just limbs and also the furthest point of limbs. Can't really be both. I've never heard of anyone refer to extremities as just their limbs. If you think about it doesn't even make sense since it has to be "extreme" ie the furthest point.

February 25, 2016

pir_anha

Illogical weirdness is part of language because humans aren't particularly logical creatures. So, yeah, it can be both. We do that a lot; it's technically called a "semantic overload" when we use the same word for different things, including some things that are in a sub-category of the umbrella term. In this case where the furthest part is depends on where you draw any dividing line, doesn't it? If you try to demarcate the torso from its appendages, then the entire appendage is the furthest thing. If you draw the line at the elbow, then the lower arm is the furthest thing. If you draw the line at the wrist, then the hand is the furthest thing. If you draw the line at the knuckles, then the fingers are the furthest thing...

One of the example sentences on that page I linked illustrates the use of "extremity" referring to entire limbs: “It is not implausible that a greater proportion of torso and extremity fat may protect against injury,” the report said. That clearly refers to the entire limbs because overweight people don't just have extra fat in the torso, hands, and feet, but it is distributed throughout the entire limbs.

In my experience "extremities" referring to entire limbs is often used in medical situations. I used to be a paramedic, and that was part of the terminology. Upper extremities are arms, lower extremities are legs. If you do an image search you'll find that as well.

February 25, 2016

mafwords

Appendages is another synonym that is not accepted.

June 11, 2016

QuoErratDemo5tor

Interesting ! I wondered, why I mostly read "lower limbs" but the "upper extremities" and not v.v.

July 24, 2019

aleung0

What is this thing ? Any one knows?

January 19, 2016

pir_anha

Which thing? Limbs, abdomen, or cheeks? Or are you just wondering when one would say such a thing? Since most of us are not pathologists, Imagine you're describing a doll's body. In general, they are just words and you can plug them into any other sentence, like when you're describing something about your body to a doctor.

February 22, 2016

aleung0

I thought it is some kind of animal.

February 23, 2016

pir_anha

Ah, that's how you meant it. Yes, could be an animal. Maybe a white monkey, though the ones I've seen have pink faces, not red ones.

February 24, 2016

aleung0

Or,As you suggest. it could be a naked drunk white woman. HaHa

February 24, 2016

LeAnne831185

what's the difference between "membres" and "jambs."

October 17, 2018

roselaw

Members can be arms or legs.

October 17, 2018

NYC-Rocker

Someone's been watching a little Investigative Discovery channel.

November 17, 2015

Justin861961

Marked wrong for using "abdomen". :-(

December 23, 2015

Quyen736578

"the members and the abdomen are white, the cheeks are red" is wrong?

January 11, 2016

pir_anha

In English "members" is not a synonym of "limbs". In this case the cognate is not your friend.

February 24, 2016

James-Cici-HY

Actually, it is (I did not know before). Bing dictionery gives "member" as "a part of the body, especially an arm or a leg", (i.e., a limb).

Furthermore, "The members and the belly are white, the cheeks are red" is accepted as a correct translation.

May 15, 2016

pir_anha

Whenever I am terse, I am sure to leave something out. It's medical terminology, and not even particularly common in that context, and especially not when paired with "belly" -- if you were to say "member" for "limb", you'd also say "abdomen". And honestly, as a former medical professional, we didn't use "member".

Unfortunately, from the mentally 12 year old crowd, there's also the high likelihood of breaking out in giggles, because "member" as a euphemism for "penis" is more commonly used than as one for limbs.

I'd advice native French speakers to avoid this in English; use "limb", which is both more common and safer. Unless you're writing pathology reports. And then don't say "belly". ;)

If it's accepted now, that's got to be new, since I was responding to somebody who sounded like they hadn't had it accepted. Duo usually tries to stick with the common vernacular, which seems sensible to me at this stage.

May 16, 2016

Hasen6

Such a weird thing to say.

February 8, 2016

TL70LDst

what on earth is this silly sentence referring to?

April 13, 2018

Elizabeth870279

Ghastly sentence.

November 4, 2018

eugeniakrasner0

my answer was entirely correct, except that instead of a comma I added "et". there is too much quibbling here!

November 13, 2018

effyleven

I think the whole sentence sounds as if it is being dictated during an autopsy.. or a forensic investigation!

January 28, 2019

RQZ.Sash

Why does this sentence (English) use the definite article? Isn't it about the generality?

February 1, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes and no. You can think of the words "of this kind of animal" as being implied. (There are other possibilities for what's being left out, but the sentence isn't referring to limbs, stomachs, and cheeks in general.)

February 1, 2019

Gori16

I think limbs = joints, so "The joints and the stomach are white, the cheeks are red" should probably be considered correct.

November 6, 2015

pir_anha

Limbs are not joints. They contain joints.

A joint is a point of articulation between two or more bones.

A limb is a jointed appendage.

November 6, 2015

MaggiePye

You may think that, but limbs are not joints.

October 9, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.