"I am talking with whom?"

Translation:Je parle avec qui ?

March 9, 2013

17 Comments


dapetras

is "avec qui je parle" correct?

March 9, 2013

gumburger

yes, not sure if duolingo would accept it though

February 15, 2014

danieltomazzoni

Can someone explain to me why is "Est-ce que je parle avec qui?" wrong? Merci!

August 30, 2013

percyflage

Not really, but "avec qui est ce que je parle" is counted as correct.

January 27, 2014

marter

^^

September 6, 2013

elegakuiskaaja

"Est-ce que je parle..." can be translated "Is it that I am talking.."

September 10, 2013

crazydex

What's wrong with "Je suis parle avec qui?"

July 8, 2013

rem-bert

Two finite verbs in the same sentence cannot be. To use 'suis' you could maybe choose for the present participle of parler: Je suis en train de parler avec qui? So, in this case 'am' is translated with 'suis en train de' followed by the verb. At least, that's how I've understood this part of the French grammar.

July 12, 2013

elambard

i think "à qui je parle" could be taken as correct answer

August 6, 2013

antlane

here you speak, he hear, only.

August 18, 2013

Bostonvaulter

Is there a possible conjugation inverse version of this? Something like "qui parle-je avec"

August 23, 2013

miggymint

Why can't I use "Je dis avec qui?"

December 26, 2013

miss.eli

I think "je dis" is "I say" instead of "I speak" ("je parle") you might want to double check that though

February 10, 2014

miss.eli

I said "je parle avec qui" and it accepted that!

February 10, 2014

cdeloy

So when do you use quoi/qui?

February 22, 2014

BruceStebn

qui is who/whom and quoi is what

March 28, 2014

GregHullender

Why is "À qui est-ce que je parle" wrong?

April 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.