1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am talking with whom?"

"I am talking with whom?"

Translation:Je parle avec qui ?

March 9, 2013

17 Comments


dapetras

is "avec qui je parle" correct?


gumburger

yes, not sure if duolingo would accept it though


danieltomazzoni

Can someone explain to me why is "Est-ce que je parle avec qui?" wrong? Merci!


percyflage

Not really, but "avec qui est ce que je parle" is counted as correct.


elegakuiskaaja

"Est-ce que je parle..." can be translated "Is it that I am talking.."


crazydex

What's wrong with "Je suis parle avec qui?"


rem-bert

Two finite verbs in the same sentence cannot be. To use 'suis' you could maybe choose for the present participle of parler: Je suis en train de parler avec qui? So, in this case 'am' is translated with 'suis en train de' followed by the verb. At least, that's how I've understood this part of the French grammar.


elambard

i think "à qui je parle" could be taken as correct answer


antlane

here you speak, he hear, only.


Bostonvaulter

Is there a possible conjugation inverse version of this? Something like "qui parle-je avec"


miggymint

Why can't I use "Je dis avec qui?"


lyd.crim

I think "je dis" is "I say" instead of "I speak" ("je parle") you might want to double check that though


lyd.crim

I said "je parle avec qui" and it accepted that!


cdeloy

So when do you use quoi/qui?


BruceStebn

qui is who/whom and quoi is what


GregHullender

Why is "À qui est-ce que je parle" wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.