"A lemon"

แปลว่า:มะนาวลูกหนึ่ง

August 17, 2017

ความคิดเห็น


pupaeMangs

มะนาวหนึ่งลูก


Gurce

I always used to wonder how Thais distinguished between "lime" and "lemon", as the dictionary translates both to be "มะนาว". This site seemed to offer more insights on the matter:

"Lime" และ "Lemon" ต่างกันอย่างไร

https://www.dek-d.com/board/view/584433/


Kieran-Moore

สวัสดีครับ... did you manage to get with with Duo get..I saw your post on Thai language discussion... I'm waiting for the Thai in English version..in the meantime this way is fine...


Kieran-Moore

...oops...I meant to say.....

....did you manage to get work helping Duo with the English/Thai courses yet....


Gurce

Hiya Kieran, things seem to be suspiciously quiet on that front. No response from them for ages. No responses to points I and others have raised on various Q/A pairs.

I have a strange suspicion that the Duolingo team and course contributors have quietly abandoned the Thai course :(

The sketchy metrics I have on this:

  • For a long time, the course moderators' dualingo points/score weren't increasing, so I take it as a measure that they no longer use Duolingo.
  • There were some forum threads where people asked how the Thai course was faring. From my sketchy memory, a course contributor responded saying that the Duolingo team had passed on the workload for the Thai course onto some 3rd party.

...and after that point, silence...

Pretty strange, and a shame... I suppose someone should put the matter back on the Duolingo team's radar.

I know I offered a few times in the past, got no response back from them...


Gurce

I have to thank you Kieran for spurring me back into action on this topic. I have been pinging people in these forums politely for a while now about wanting to help out, become a contributor, and getting no response in return. At the same time, I watch users of the English-Thai course getting more and more frustrated at the lack of any signs of improvement/repair in the course.

So I've penned this thread in the Duolingo forum. It's a little sterner than my usual polite style, but I'm deeming it necessary now. Too much time has passed, with nothing changing.

Anyway, here's my post on the matter:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31351068

If you want to share a word of support for my push to become a contributor there, I'd be grateful.

Regards, Gurce


Kieran-Moore

Hi Gurce, When I get a spare moment I'll share a word of support on that other link.. I also agree that there is a lot of work for the ThaiDuo team to catch up on... I haven't once had any of my questions related to Thai grammar etc.. replied to.. so I guess I will have to look elsewhere for these answers. In the meantime I'm approaching halfway on the Thai tree and making comprehensive notes for each skill. I too have got a programming background and a reasonable knowledge of Thai language and would also be interested in contributing to a future Thai course for English speakers. They should be listening to our feedback as some of the technical issues that we come across and point out are most likely pushing some people away., for example...as you mentioned regarding the inability to select complete words but instead being forced to tediously have to select each and every letter of a Thai word individually when using smartphones!!.... and you know how long some of those Thai sentences are! :) I'm forced to use a web browser to complete the exercises and recommend using a Thai swiping keyboard such as "Swype"...as its much easier to swipe over words in Thai compared to standard typing, as you probably already know, due to all the added vowel components +(mai to, mai ek..etc) around the consonants...

Anway... apart from the teething problems... What's your opinion of the content? I guess we could make a new thread to discuss the Thai tree content if you're interested. As for me.. I'm enjoying the course nevertheless and use youtube to supplement..cheers


xWoLFzli

Oww, I love your english skills. How did you learn?


John278143

มะนาวลูกหนึ่ง


June385776

มะนาวหนึ่งผล


L6BX3

เลมอนไม่ใช่มะนาว


chuthamat6

เลมอนไม่ใช่มะนาว ควรแก้ให้ถูกนะคะ เด็กไทยบางคนคิดว่าเลมอนคือมะนาวแต่จริงๆแล้วมันไม่ใช่ สอนกันมาผิดมากๆ

เรียนรู้ ภาษาอังกฤษ แค่ 5 นาทีต่อวัน และไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย