Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"Ik hou er niet van om een auto te hebben."

Vertaling:I do not like having a car.

0
11 maanden geleden

6 opmerkingen


grey236
grey236

Can someone explain the grammr on this one? Why is there er and what's with om...te?

0
Reageer11 maanden geleden

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Ik hou er niet van is a common idiomatic expression to say that you don't like/love something. The expression by itself is er niet van houden, so you can obviously use it with other personal pronouns. The expression can be used on its own or with a verb, but when you use it with a verb you always need om te otherwise it just doesn't make sense in Dutch. A few examples: Hij houdt er niet van om te fietsen; Wij houden er niet van om te zwemmen in de zee; Jullie houden er niet van om te wandelen in het donker; Zij houdt er niet van om 's morgens vroeg op te staan. Technically, you can leave out om (but not te) in these sentences and it would still be correct Dutch, but native speakers are more likely to say om than not.

0
Reageer11 maanden geleden

grey236
grey236

Thank you! I always think I know much about Dutch but then there's all these expressions so this sentence really worried me for a bit :)

0
Reageer11 maanden geleden

grey236
grey236

I just thought of this: How would one say: "I don't like paying for it"? "Ik hou er er niet van voor om te betalen"?

0
Reageer11 maanden geleden

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It would be Ik hou er niet van om ervoor te betalen.

0
Reageer11 maanden geleden

grey236
grey236

Thank you!

0
Reageer11 maanden geleden