Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"Hij verliet het restaurant zonder te betalen."

Vertaling:He left the restaurant without paying.

11 maanden geleden

3 opmerkingen


grey236
grey236

What is the point of te here? And what's the difference between verlaten and vertrekken?

11 maanden geleden

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Here's some information on when to use te with the infinitive: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au06. Vertrekken and verlaten both mean to leave, although vertrekken is often used to mean to depart, whereas verlaten more often has the meaning of to abandon. It depends on the context as to when to use either verb. In the above sentence, verlaten is a better choice. Vertrekken is also often used with uit when referring to leaving a specific location. A few examples: Hij vertrok uit Amsterdam and vloog naar Pittsburgh; Zij verliet haar vriend omdat zij niet meer van hem hield.

11 maanden geleden

grey236
grey236

Thank you!

11 maanden geleden