"Saa"

Translation:Clock

August 17, 2017

14 Comments


Naishorua1

The transalation given for saa was 'watch' - now it is marked as an error.


BwanaSimba

"Saa" is both clock and (wrist) watch


pablopublico

According to the English Wiktionary, is "hour" as well.


sue116554

One question shows watch as the answer, and then it is marked wrong, with clock the right answer.


piusgalaga

Saa can also mean wrist watch


vtopphol

Does it have to be a wrist watch?


Cynthia9th

Saa is also watch, not only clock. My answer should be accepted.


Cynthia9th

Please fix this. saa can be clock or watch. I one lesson it is watch and another it is clock. both are correct.


pablopublico

Saa comes from Arabic سَاعَة‎ (sāʿa, "hour; short time; clock, watch; judgement day"), which possibly was borrowed from Aramaic שָׁעְתָא‎ /‎ ܫܳܥܬܳܐ‎ (šāʿəṯā, "hour; time; moment; season").

Wiktionary also states that when used to mean an hour, the plural is masaa, in the ma class, to disambiguate from telling time. Times of the day are six hours off from the Western system; the Swahili day starts at 7 am (which becomes 1 o'clock) and the night starts at 7 pm (which becomes 1 o'clock at night).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/saa
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ساعة#Arabic
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/שעתא#Aramaic
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ܫܥܬܐ#Classical_Syriac
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/שעה#Hebrew


M1G2B3learner

It marked "watch" as wrong...


Naishorua1

Watch was given as the correct translation for 'saa' in addition to 'clock'. Now it is marked as incorrect.


Mary463164

Is it not also used for time?


vtopphol

Yes it is. And also for hour, as when stating the time of the day. 7.AM would be "Saa moja asubuhi" (yes, in Swahili the counting of the hours start at 6 in the morning, and one hour after that would be 7.AM)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.