"Saa"

Translation:Wrist watch

August 17, 2017

6 Comments


BwanaSimba

"Saa" is both clock and (wrist) watch


pablopublico

According to the English Wiktionary, is "hour" as well.


vtopphol

Does it have to be a wrist watch?


pablopublico

Saa comes from Arabic سَاعَة‎ (sāʿa, "hour; short time; clock, watch; judgement day"), which possibly was borrowed from Aramaic שָׁעְתָא‎ /‎ ܫܳܥܬܳܐ‎ (šāʿəṯā, "hour; time; moment; season").

Wiktionary also states that when used to mean an hour, the plural is masaa, in the ma class, to disambiguate from telling time. Times of the day are six hours off from the Western system; the Swahili day starts at 7 am (which becomes 1 o'clock) and the night starts at 7 pm (which becomes 1 o'clock at night).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/saa
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ساعة#Arabic
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/שעתא#Aramaic
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ܫܥܬܐ#Classical_Syriac
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/שעה#Hebrew


Mary463164

Is it not also used for time?


vtopphol

Yes it is. And also for hour, as when stating the time of the day. 7.AM would be "Saa moja asubuhi" (yes, in Swahili the counting of the hours start at 6 in the morning, and one hour after that would be 7.AM)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.