1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Atroksī hontesse issi."

"Atroksī hontesse issi."

Translation:Owls are birds.

August 17, 2017

7 Comments


morelanguages.ru

Can it be “the birds are owls”, if for example, we put stress on “atroksī” to mean that these birds are exactly owls and not any other birds? Or is the word order fixed in this case?


BrunoSenra

It's not absolutely fixed (in poetic or highly formal language for instance, the "adjective - noun" order seems to be often inverted, so maybe it might happen here too, I'm not sure), but AFAIK, under normal circumstances one would normally say "Hontesse atroksī issi" for "the birds are owls".


TylerGiese1

I also translated it as "The birds are owls."

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.