"Atroksī hontesse issi."

Translation:Owls are birds.

August 17, 2017

5 Comments


morelanguages.ru

Can it be “the birds are owls”, if for example, we put stress on “atroksī” to mean that these birds are exactly owls and not any other birds? Or is the word order fixed in this case?

August 17, 2017

BrunoSenra

It's not absolutely fixed (in poetic or highly formal language for instance, the "adjective - noun" order seems to be often inverted, so maybe it might happen here too, I'm not sure), but AFAIK, under normal circumstances one would normally say "Hontesse atroksī issi" for "the birds are owls".

June 8, 2018

TylerGiese1

I also translated it as "The birds are owls."

December 12, 2017

JLS31290

Baffled!

October 3, 2017

Sai-Zod

Duo hontes issa.

April 17, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.