1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Give it to our father."

"Give it to our father."

Translation:Gib es unserem Vater.

August 17, 2017

23 Comments


rauzi

Why not "Gib unserem Vater es"?

I thought that dative came before accusative.


Deinonysus

Generally pronouns come before nouns. The mnemonic is DAN PAD PIN.

DAN: Dative then Accusative with two Nouns.

PAD: With two Pronouns, Accusative then Dative.

PIN: Pronouns In front of Nouns..

z.B.

Er gibt dem Mann den Hut.

Er gibt ihn ihm.

Er gibt ihm den Hut.

Er gibt ihn dem Mann.


Aleema-Imran

I am still a little confused. Here's what I gathered:

  • Wenn sowohl Dativ als auch Akusativ Nomen sind, dann Dativ vor akusativ. According to which : "Mario gibt dem Mädchen einen Bleistift" ist richtig aber "Mario gibt einen Bleistift dem Mädchen" ist falsch. Warum ist das?

  • Wenn da zwei pronomen sind, dann Akusativ vor Dativ. "Sally zeigt ihn ihm" Warum ist "Sally zeigt ihm ihn" falsch?

  • Ich kann nicht die letzte Regal verstehen. Pronomen ist immer vor die Nomen. Warum ist das eine Regal? Warum ist " Er gibt dem Mann ihn " nicht richtig?

I understand that some rules are fundamental to a language and cannot be explained. They are just the way they are. However, I would like to know why certain sentences are wrong. German is richer than the English language, and hence it is a bit harder to learn for English speakers.

Ich habe meine Frage im Deutsch geschreiben, damit ich deutsch lernen kann. Korrigiere mich, wenn ich falsch bin. Vielen Dank


DeLogosarda

I'm guessing that dative-accusative order does not apply here because there is a pronoun instead of nouns for both cases.


rudedog

Why is the "to" word not used in this sentence?


Spandy428

Since "unserem" has the dativ case ending, we already know the father is receiving the item, without needing a preposition.


BirdShark

Can't it also be phrased as "Gib unseren Vater es."?


CynthiaTon

How is Übergib different from Gibt and why is it conjugated with no t?


Stusstrupp

"Geben": to give

"Übergeben": to hand over

ich übergebe, du übergibst, er/sie/es übergibt, wir übergeben, ihr übergebt, sie übergeben

ich übergab, du übergabst, er/sie/es übergab, wir übergaben, ihr übergabt, sie übergaben


az_p
Mod

    Sure, but those are just the regular conjugations for Präsens and Präteritum. The conjugation we have here is Imperativ (giving a command). There are three forms of the imperative mood, and any of them should be accepted here:

    (Über)gib es unserem Vater - speaking to one person casually
    (Über)gebt es unserem Vater - speaking to more than one person casually
    (Über)geben Sie es unserem Vater - speaking to any number of people formally

    Duolingo also has a lesson tips page on this topic.


Naomi845804

    I don't know anything about übergib, but gib has no t because it is imperative. Also notice that the verb is in the first position, another clue that this is an imperative sentence.


Wendy164238

    Why isn't zu included?


daguipa

    This is not a problem only in this particular sentence but in many sentences that involve the English word "it" as an object: translations with "ihn" and "sie" have to be admitted since there is no equivalence between the English 'it' and the German "es". "It" refers to any thing or animal, whereas "es" refers only to things and animals of neuter gender. Things and animals of masculine gender are referred in German as "ihn" (in the accusative case) and those of feminine gender as "sie", and both words translate as "it" in English when they refer to things or animals, not necessarily "him" or "her".


Baishakhi01

    Why not "Gib es zu unserem Vater." ?


NakedFatChick

    Why is it "unserem" and not "unser"?


exscape

    Very late reply, but in case someone else is wondering: the person receiving the object needs to be in the dative case. Since "Vater" is masculine, "unser" becomes "unserem". (It'd be "unserer Mutter".)


karen3388008

    Gibt es zu unser Vater ("Give it to our father.") Why omit the 't' in Gibt? No dative required. Easy.

    Geben (verb) Present simple ich gebe du gibst er/sie/es gibt ihr gebt Sie/wir geben

    https://www.germanveryeasy.com/geben


exscape

    Even it that was valid, with "zu" you still need dative. The list of common dative prepositions is "aus außer bei gegenüber mit nach seit von zu", so you'd still need "zu unserem Vater".
    For example, "I'm going to our father" would be "Ich gehe zu unserem Vater".


Sunflakes95

    "Gibt" is not a valid imperative form. "Gibt" is only used for er/sie/es present tense: "Er gibt es unserem Vater." If you're telling one person to do something (informally), you have to use the du-imperative form, "Gib": "Gib es unserem Vater." If you're telling multiple people to do something (informally), you have to use the ihr-imperitive form, "Gebt": "Gebt us unserem Vater."

    None of these circumstances negate the need for dative, which has to do with the fact that we are giving something to someone (creating a dative object).


Aleema-Imran

    I always thought that dative came vefore accusative. (Actually I kinda relied on the word order to figure out whether a noun would be dative or accusative.) Now, I think word order isn't that strict and dative means "to ...." whereas accusative is a simple pronoun. So as long as the noun is dative, the word order doesn't matter. But then I stumbled across a post made earlier in this thread by @Deinonysus about that DAN PAD PIN acronym. Now I am confused again cuz that suggests that the word order does matter but it's different for diferent situations. I am trying to understand this as "Give Sally the pen" and "Give the pen to Sally" essentially mean the same thing regardless of whether Sally is mentioned first or the pen. But the DAN PAD PIN is a little confusing. Can someone please throw more light on that?


Stone823460

    Why can't I use Schenken? Schenk es unserem Vater


Kara702548

    Hi, I thought that if the base/stem of the verb changes when one forms "du, er, sie or es the imperative uses the unchanged stem? So why is it "gib" and not "geb?" Thanks to anyone who can explain this to me.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.