"Give it to our father."

Translation:Gib es unserem Vater.

August 17, 2017

12 Comments


rauzi

Why not "Gib unserem Vater es"?

I thought that dative came before accusative.

January 26, 2018

Deinonysus

Generally pronouns come before nouns. The mnemonic is DAN PAD PIN.

DAN: Dative then Accusative with two Nouns.

PAD: With two Pronouns, Accusative then Dative.

PIN: Pronouns In front of Nouns..

z.B.

Er gibt dem Mann den Hut.

Er gibt ihn ihm.

Er gibt ihm den Hut.

Er gibt ihn dem Mann.

December 22, 2018

DeLogosarda

I'm guessing that dative-accusative order does not apply here because there is a pronoun instead of nouns for both cases.

July 30, 2018

BirdShark

Can't it also be phrased as "Gib unseren Vater es."?

September 9, 2017

CynthiaTon

How is Übergib different from Gibt and why is it conjugated with no t?

August 17, 2017

Stusstrupp

"Geben": to give

"Übergeben": to hand over

ich übergebe, du übergibst, er/sie/es übergibt, wir übergeben, ihr übergebt, sie übergeben

ich übergab, du übergabst, er/sie/es übergab, wir übergaben, ihr übergabt, sie übergaben

August 17, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Sure, but those are just the regular conjugations for Präsens and Präteritum. The conjugation we have here is Imperativ (giving a command). There are three forms of the imperative mood, and any of them should be accepted here:

    (Über)gib es unserem Vater - speaking to one person casually
    (Über)gebt es unserem Vater - speaking to more than one person casually
    (Über)geben Sie es unserem Vater - speaking to any number of people formally

    Duolingo also has a lesson tips page on this topic.

    August 17, 2017

rudedog

    Why is the "to" word not used in this sentence?

    March 30, 2018

Spandy428

    Since "unserem" has the dativ case ending, we already know the father is receiving the item, without needing a preposition.

    March 30, 2018

NakedFatChick

    Why is it "unserem" and not "unser"?

    June 30, 2018

Wendy164238

    Why isn't zu included?

    July 13, 2018

karen3388008

    Gibt es zu unser Vater ("Give it to our father.") Why omit the 't' in Gibt? No dative required. Easy.

    Geben (verb) Present simple ich gebe du gibst er/sie/es gibt ihr gebt Sie/wir geben

    https://www.germanveryeasy.com/geben

    April 26, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.