"The wind blows strongly."

Translation:かぜがつよくふきます。

August 17, 2017

12 Comments


ElGringo207186

Why tsujoku and not tsujoi?

August 17, 2017

sora_Japan

つよい is strong. つよく is strongly.

August 17, 2017

ElGringo207186

Thank you!

August 20, 2017

shadronsoul

What about the adjective form then? I mean if the sentence is negative shouldn't it then also be つよくないです。

July 26, 2018

toastedbunz

This lesson blows strongly

September 12, 2018

Mbunk1

Yes but on the other hand, typing using googles Japanese input keyboard on a phone is a pain in the butt compared to the standard keyboard... I feel like thats a point in the pro romanji column... Lol

April 5, 2018

Red859243

Try out Swiftkey's Japanese mode. You will have to use their suggestion bar if you want to type katakana or kanji though.

May 16, 2019

Tara_han

With the kanji: 風が強く吹きます

September 21, 2018

tsafir1

So, why do we do the negative form of -i adjectives with -ku, but here tsuyoku its "strongly" instead of "not strong"?

April 17, 2018

Tordek

No; we do the negative form with -kunai. The -ku form is the adverb form, hence "blows strongly" (strongly, being an adverb, modifies the verb), instead of "the wind is strong" or "the strong wind blows".

April 17, 2018

tsafir1

But isn't -ku and -nai two separate add ons?

April 17, 2018

Tordek

Yes, but it's not the -ku part that makes it negative; it's the -nai.

April 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.