1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The wind blows strongly."

"The wind blows strongly."

Translation:風が強く吹きます。

August 17, 2017

38 Comments


ElGringo207186

Why tsujoku and not tsujoi?


sora_Japan

つよい is strong. つよく is strongly.


shadronsoul

What about the adjective form then? I mean if the sentence is negative shouldn't it then also be つよくないです。


bre10101

I don't know how many lingots I've given you, sora_Japan, but you never fail to help! Thanks so much!


AkioJuni

Where did you find this rule on the previous lessons ? How can we be aware of it if we don't know it beforehand ?


PacoRUK

If you click on "tips" for this group of lessons it explains it there.


toastedbunz

This lesson blows strongly


Matt845806

Why is this one 吹きます instead of 吹いています?


vagnerdasi3

Because "吹きます" is a present affirmative tense while "吹いています" is a present continuous tense http://www.linguanaut.com/japanese_grammar_7.htm


meltros

isn't "blows strongly" a state or something that continues from the past like sunny?


percuriosus

Duolingo literally matches English and Japanese tenses, though they don't match. In Duolingo English present affirmative corresponds to Japanese imperfective affirmative. This exercise simply follows this rule regardless of the subtleties of meaning.


percuriosus

-te + iru doesn't correspond to English present continuous. For example, "itte imasu" means "I have gone", not that I am on my way at the moment. "kekkon site imasu" means "I'm married". "mite imasu" means "I have seen".


john534746

Please explain that again, in more basic english. Why is KU used, there is never any explaination. I just assumed that the KU was part of the negative sentence. This is the first time I have seen it here not being negative.....confused.......jk


TyrantRC

強く or any -く form of i-adjectives is a way to connect with other things, in better words, is a connective form.

In order to connect 強い and 吹きます、you need to use the adverbial form of 強い。

強~い →『強』+『く』→『強く』+『吹きます』 = 『強く吹きます』 = blows strongly.

Also, you do realize that using jk ("just kidding") after a comment gives the impression you are joking right?

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=jk


AkioJuni

How do you make the difference then if the connective form is within a negative form, I mean how do you differentiate ku negative and ku adverbial in a negative form ? Thanks for answer.


john534746

No jk is my initials and everyone calls me that.....no joke.......it is me = jk. That is the only place after two years that I have seen ku meaning something else than negative. This is my only source for learning a language


TyrantRC

negative forms are a connective form too. For example, 強くない is connecting 強い with ない。

I know they are your initials, I just thought I would let you know about the meaning of jk in English. If you are so inclined to sign messages, you could for example sign your message with a different format like:

-RC.

that way is not as ambiguous lol.


john534746

Thank you, I am a bit to old to know that stuff. I just took the japanese because it is different form what everyone else is doing. Really different, so far two years worth. I try for 100 points (or what ever they call them) each day and am usually tired when done.......john


Jason739088

Multiple periods in text implies a pause or hesitation, with the following text being a continuation of the thoughts before the periods. Look into the use of ellipsis for more information, if you'd like.

RC used a typical sign off style that is less ambiguous (hyphen space and your sign off), example:


tsafir1

So, why do we do the negative form of -i adjectives with -ku, but here tsuyoku its "strongly" instead of "not strong"?


Tordek

No; we do the negative form with -kunai. The -ku form is the adverb form, hence "blows strongly" (strongly, being an adverb, modifies the verb), instead of "the wind is strong" or "the strong wind blows".


tsafir1

But isn't -ku and -nai two separate add ons?


Tordek

Yes, but it's not the -ku part that makes it negative; it's the -nai.


Mbunk1

Yes but on the other hand, typing using googles Japanese input keyboard on a phone is a pain in the butt compared to the standard keyboard... I feel like thats a point in the pro romanji column... Lol


Red859243

Try out Swiftkey's Japanese mode. You will have to use their suggestion bar if you want to type katakana or kanji though.


Tara_han

With the kanji: 風が強く吹きます


RayyanSheh1
  • かぜがつよくふきます。
  • Kaze ga tsuyoku fuki masu.

David293560

I am not sure why the -te form is not accepted here. I know it is the continuous present form, but it implies that the wind was blowing and still is blowing. Or, am I just misinterpreting the use of the -te form?


vagnerdasi3

強く風がふきます didn't work


N.Mai

Why is 強い風が吹きます wrong?


kanth0

If my knowledge in Korean applies here as well, 1. 強い風が吹きます puts emphasis on the subject, which is "strong wind," the existence of strong wind. 2. 風が強く吹きます puts emphasis on the adverb, which is "strongly," the intensity of wind. So I think you would hear sentence 1 more in weather forecasts like "There are strong winds today", and sentence 2 more in colloquial scenario like "The wind is strong out there so watch out." But those two things are basically saying the same thing, so this lesson blows strongly, or this strong lesson blows :)


melonaro1

風、強く吹きます。 Was not accepted. Is it wrong?


percuriosus

Nothing is wrong. Just flag it as "my answer should be accepted".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.