"Unaomba kitabu cha kingereza?"

Translation:Are you asking for the English book?

August 17, 2017

8 Comments


Angela53250

I can't get this right until I type, Emglish....it is English not Emglish

June 29, 2018

philightentist

What in the world is Duolingo Staff doing? this is ridiculous, EMGLISH?! really?

July 7, 2018

Gemmade

there is a mistake in the work English i.e. English is spelt incorrectly with ""m" being used instead of "n"

July 9, 2018

Jenny463953

Please could you correct the spelling of English in the correct answer?

September 10, 2018

vtopphol

Is there a difference between simple present and present progressive in Swahili? "Do you ask for an English book" was not accepted.

August 17, 2017

ChrisFrisk55

There seems to be a difference, but I haven't advanced to that point yet. However, in many other exercises I have done so far, this course has always accepted both simple present and progressive present. It is probably just an oversight that it is not accepted here. I will report it.

May 10, 2018

IndianaJayBird

This should be translated as "would you like an English book?" "Do you want a English book?" is unataka kitabu cha kingereza?

September 3, 2018

Olashmartinez

'You are asking for an English book?' I think this should also be correct because even without the word order the intonation can also imply a question.

October 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.