"My attempt"

แปลว่า:ความพยายามของฉัน

August 17, 2017

ความคิดเห็น


weerapong1

ความพยายามของฉัน


Gurce

In my earlier days of using Thai, I would use the word "พยายาม" a lot, as I assumed it equated to the English verb "try". I did get feedback from Thais though that the word was a bit overly formal for my intended usages, e.g., "I will try to do it". They suggested using "ลอง" was more appropriate for the more day-to-day spoken contexts.

So when I saw the noun "attempt" being translated to "ความพยายาม", I also started to ponder whether this was overly formal, and if there was a more simpler spoken form.

At a guess, would it be something like "การลองของฉัน"??

เรียนรู้ ภาษาอังกฤษ แค่ 5 นาทีต่อวัน และไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย