1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She walks all the way to the…

"She walks all the way to the man's home."

Translation:Elle marche jusque chez l'homme.

March 9, 2013

34 Comments


eellrraatt

Where is the "all the way" in the french part?


jcar88

I thought jusque meant until...not all the way. In the translation it says jusqu'au bout means "all the way"...so why is this not the direct translation?


alexiiiis_fr

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/jusque I think it's implied? Not really sure though, hope an expert can enlighten us on this


piccolute74

If you look at the tips for this section on Duolingo, it states that when 'jusque' is used with 'chez', it means 'right up to the house/building' or 'all the way to the house/building'. In other context, it does just mean 'until'.


usual-suspect

That is my question too.


MrHazard

This does seem odd. Duolingo accepts both "Elle marche tout le long chemin jusque..." and the more pared down "Elle marche jusque..."In English, there's a (perhaps subtle) difference between "She walked all the way to..." and "She walked to..."


piscean59

Sometimes the hint is very confusing.


WarrenAdler

They gave "jusqu'au bout" as an acceptable translation for "all the way', but would not accept it in the answer. Pourquoi pas?


dapetras

why not 'jusqu'a'?


Yuujen

Jusqu'à is just a contraction of jusque and à. Jusqu'à chez l'homme would be adding an unnecessary preposition.


alphabeta

But you need jusqu'à if you elect to say la maison de l'homme instead of chez l'homme.


Yuujen

Because then there's no preposition already there; "Je marche jusqu'à chez l'homme" = "I walk to to the man's" while "Je marche jusqu'à la maison de l'homme" = "I walk to the house of the man".


dmarkovian

Duolingo accepted leaving out 'jusque' in another exercise, and suggested adding it in an alterbate translation. Now here only one is acceptable. This seems inconsistent.


Pclay

What's the difference beyween jusque and jusqu'a?


cdeloy

the peak option for this sentence was not helpful.


neoscribe

Jusque chez l'homme sounds awkward to me. Shouldn't the idiom be jusque chez lui?


Tamarama

Jusque chez lui, would be "up to his house". Jusque chez l'homme is "up to the man's house"


neoscribe

thank you for explaining this


greatlanguages

Why not "completement" (with the correct accent) for "all the way"???


Andrew48

It would be like using "completely" in the English sentence, instead of "all the way."


sabrah786

What is the difference in meaning between jusque and jusqu'a?


FatmaSeif

why that is wrong ( elle marche tout le long du chemin à la maison de l'homme. ) ?


sfishlock

Elle marche jusque chez de l'homme ? Home of the man ?


Kahyun

previous time someone said Jusque chez = Jusqu'à because both means 'up to/until', no?


AlQuzMar

Chez il was not accepted whereas I think it would be perfectly adequate. Not literal of course, but in practice I think it would be both grammatically and semantically correct. No?


Andrew48

No, it wouldn't be correct for a translation because you need to specify what "il" means. One can't assume that it stands in for a man without context.


FatmaSeif

why my answer is wrong ? (elle marche tout le long du chemin à la maison de l'homme. )


Andrew48

I think it's because "à la maison" is a fixed expression meaning "at home." Used the way you did, it would mean that the whole way she was walking was at the man's house.


kellcow

"Elle se promene" instead of "Elle marche?"


Andrew48

I think "se promener" is more like "going for a walk" than walking with a specific destination in mind.


Adaliah_PL

Why was it OK for me to use aller in other sentences (Je vais jusque chez elle, Il va jusque chez elle), but here aller is wrong and only marcher is correct? Is there some logical, linguistic reason or is it just an error on the creators' part?


Andrew48

It's because we're given "walk" here rather than "go," which is more general.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.