1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Requiere trabajo."

"Requiere trabajo."

Translation:It needs work.

March 9, 2013

88 Comments

Sorted by top thread

CharlotteJ

Could this not also mean "He needs work," as in "He needs a job"? If not, how would you say that?

March 9, 2013

jstanwyck

If one of the correct responses is "She needs work", than "He needs work" should also be accepted. Also, "You need work" in the formal should be accepted.

July 12, 2013

piamgo

Would it also make sense when translated in the following context: This is a beautiful table but IT NEEDS WORK because it was forgotten in the shed for a hundred years.

November 23, 2015

GreatAndRandom

Does this refer to needing a job?

January 8, 2014

tessbee

"You require work." was accepted (although Duo's translation makes more sense. :-))

October 12, 2014

droma

yes. the noun "trabajo" translates to "work" or "job" so he or she needs a "job" should be acceptable.

March 1, 2014

thepkl

Yes it could mean he needs work. And it does not need the pronoun 'él' to do this.

July 10, 2013

TheAnswer857

to say need the verb is necesitar, and I believe that;s why duolingo didn't accept it

October 3, 2013

Cerrida

Duolingo accepts "He needs work."

December 24, 2013

rspreng

Add the subject pronoun el (with accent) for 'he'

March 9, 2013

U_N_S_T_U_C_K

But Duolingo doesn't typically require that pronoun. Is "he needs work" not a valid meaning here?

April 2, 2013

Skydiver10

They are accepting the "it" which is neutral, rather than making the system accept may different translations. If they were to receive "he" they would have to also receive "she" and "it".

February 6, 2014

Skydiver10

otherwise "el" without accent on the "e" becomes the definite article "The" . Accents are very important In the Spanish language, they not only give the stress to the sound of the letter for pronunciation but they also change the meaning of the word.

February 6, 2014

[deactivated user]

    i said 'requires work' as in 'it needs work' but was marked wrong. we use that phrase all the time in my office!

    October 4, 2013

Kyrke

    Your example has the implied subject, which is whatever you are holding that has the note attached. English in titles, notes or written directions/instructions often uses a "Tarzan" English. While this is something a native speaker handles naturally, it is not a form you would want to teach an intermediate English learner. Duolingo is right for rejecting a translation here that lacks an explicit subject.

    May 3, 2015

skepticalways

    Kyrke, very good explanation. The use of the truncated sentence at the office, where someone may ask, "What did you think of the presentation I submitted?" The brief answer could be, "Needs work!" That is a complete sentence/answer only because the subject is "understood" from the question: "(It) needs work."

    April 24, 2016

splittongue

    Nice explanation Kyrke, except that "it requires work" was also rejected (2018 June)

    June 17, 2018

rmcgwn

    Paulsagra - did you use "it requires work"? If so and marked wrong you may want to suggest it.

    October 6, 2013

lmarcetic

    Are you saying it's incorrect to omit a pronoun from an English sentence such as this one ("it" in this case)?

    October 6, 2013

rmcgwn

    It requires work is an acceptable translation. Alternatives could be He requires work or She requires work. These are the acceptable subject pronouns. Requires work has no subject.

    October 6, 2013

lmarcetic

    That's what I asked: Does it need an explicit one?

    October 6, 2013

mahankr

    To be grammatically correct (like you need to be if you're writing a paper or giving a speech), you need a noun or pronoun. In informal contexts though, people sometimes leave them out if it's clear who the grammatical subject of the sentence is. For example, if you're with friends and it's lunch time, you could ask "Want to eat?" The correct way to say it of course would be "Do you want to eat?" but in informal contexts, either option sounds natural and is equally right.

    March 17, 2015

ArunavaC

    " Needs work" should also suffice.

    April 23, 2014

peaplum

    You are correct paulasagra. It is then a command sentence that implies "you" Examples: Stop that!, Don't go!, Drop it!

    April 21, 2016

shrivadicherla

    why job does not satisfy the translation

    October 14, 2013

mquarmoc

    Same question

    February 2, 2014

itsmesd

    I had the same question but maybe it is because that translation would require "un" before trabajo????

    March 13, 2014

troy.taylor

    Isn't trabajo "I work", so why wouldn't "It requires work" be "Requiere trabajar" or "Requeire trabaja"?

    April 15, 2013

CharlotteJ

    "Trabajo" is also the noun "work."

    May 29, 2013

thepkl

    Requiere trabajar would translate as, he needs to work. And even as a woman, I would say, 'Yo necesito trabajo.' And BTW most people where I would live would use necesitar in place of requerer

    July 10, 2013

MatthiasL

    i translated that as "you require work". why is that wrong? seems like requiere could be either "he/she/it requires" or "(formal) you require".

    July 29, 2013

rmcgwn

    Yes I think the formal gets overlooked sometimes

    August 26, 2013

jrmercuri3

    Don't we use that form with usted, as well?

    August 2, 2013

nomism

    no T sound... so confusing when trying to learn and a sound is missing from an already known word. Takes away from the new word and repeated slow... doesn't help at all. In the end I think I just end up memorizing what is in the lesson and I suspect that will harm application in the long run.

    November 22, 2014

martind611973

    These things have cropped up before and they've always been athribithable do human error.

    May 23, 2017

thepkl

    Is this part of the verb requerir - to require? And can this verb be conjugated yo requiero, él requiere etc.

    April 16, 2013

amble2lingo

    Yes.

    Yo requiero = I need, require

    Tú requieres = you need, require

    Él/ella/Ud. requiere = he/she/you(formal)/it need(s), require(s)

    etc.

    See: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/requerir

    March 21, 2015

robofam

    this could also mean "He requires work" or you require work "usted requiere trabajo"?

    April 24, 2013

PerroNegro

    My answer "He requires work" was accepted.

    May 29, 2013

Hunsberger

    i thought they were talking about mi novia...

    October 26, 2013

Kama410

    LOL! Clever! Of course that's always going to be true.

    March 3, 2017

Clara_Elizabeth

    So is that right, "it needs work", and does it mean what it would mean in English, i.e., "it needs to be worked on"? That surprises me a little.

    May 19, 2014

malkeynz

    Could you say "necesita trabajo" instead?

    November 28, 2014

JaydenMartens

    Is there a difference between when "Requiere" and "Necesita" when spoken in Spanish countries?

    December 20, 2015

Scott31461

    "It needs work" sounds to me like something needs to be fixed as in, "What is the condition of the car?... It needs work". If it "needs" work why isn't "Necesita trabajo." an accepted answer?

    August 27, 2017

kiki_y

    Why "he requires work" or "she requires work" is wrong here?

    April 16, 2013

leahtard

    I said "he requires work" and it was right.

    August 10, 2013

bluemarimba

    I try to repeat all the Spanish phrases, but this one is really a tongue-twister for an espanol newbie.

    June 27, 2013

iona6

    Trabajo in the verb book it is i work

    October 30, 2013

Elizabeth0

    But in the sentence "Requiere trabajo." requiere is the verb and is in the third person/formal second person tense. Therefore, the "trabajo" is not being used as a verb but as the noun - work or job.

    October 30, 2013

MTPorcupine3

    Work is needed. Can that not work too?

    January 3, 2014

Jaq3n_Hghar

    could this be more cryptic ...

    January 28, 2014

jeff.suter

    I hope not.

    March 15, 2014

Jaq3n_Hghar

    i would specify "who" needs work.

    January 28, 2014

mehlikaakkaya

    It sounds like it starts with "pre", so it's confusing.

    May 9, 2014

shreshthv

    Trabajo is "I work". Shouldnt this be Tragaje or something?

    May 17, 2014

Elizabeth0

    Trabajo as a verb (from trabajar) means "I work". But trabajo is also a noun that means work/job/employment/assignment/etc.

    May 17, 2014

malkeynz

    I think some people are getting confused because only the verb forms are presented on hover.

    November 25, 2014

quantifier

    Why couldn't this be a sign for something advertised for sale, like a house that requires work. Una casa (requiere trabajo), a house, (requires work)?

    June 24, 2014

AndrzejRom

    ...Who doesn't?

    July 31, 2014

billywm

    Thank you Duolingo for reminding me that the sentence could also be translated as "it needs work". I'll keep that in mind if I ever need to talk about an unemployed robot.

    July 31, 2014

Elizabeth0

    lol But how about your sloppy first draft for a writing assignment? I think it might need some work. :) (Not that I'm trying to infer anything about your writing skills! :D )

    July 31, 2014

andreallevin

    I thought trabajo means "I work" which means I thought it said " I need work" I'm so confused.

    August 19, 2014

Elizabeth0

    Trabajo is a verb that means "I work." However, it is also a noun that means "work" or "job" (un trabajo = a job). The way you can tell that it is the noun being used here and not the verb is that "requiere" is the verb for the sentence and it is in third person singular. So the "requiere" means "it (/he/she) needs" and the trabajo must be a noun that is describing what "it (/he/she) needs".

    "I need work" would have to have the "requiere" in first person singular. So it would be "Requiero trabajo."

    August 19, 2014

pm2008

    I put "He requires that I work." I was thinking of trabajo as a first person verb. This was incorrect.

    September 2, 2014

rmblack13

    why is "he requires that I work" considered a wrong answer?

    October 6, 2014

peteypika

    If "He has to work" is a correct answer, why isn't "He must work" also correct?

    November 3, 2014

peteypika

    "He must work" is the same as one of the correct answers given, "He has to work."

    November 3, 2014

skepticalways

    Peteypika, if you mean the hover "answers," those are not a list of correct answers; they vary widely for other meanings in context. "To work" should be in the infinitive form, trabajar, and the conjugated verb would be necesita. "Él necesita trabajo." = "He needs work." Advanced learners, let me know if I'm not correct.

    April 24, 2016

skepticalways

    Skepticalways adds, I am making the case that "work" is a noun in that sentence, not the infinitive.

    April 24, 2016

jmdbubbles

    I think it should also take "requires works"

    January 9, 2015

Si_Robertson

    why does it use the he/she/it form for "requiere" and the I form for "trabajo" ?

    January 24, 2015

hjllo

    WAIT then why does it say trabajO?

    April 17, 2015

missmma

    I got it wrong! hooray!

    May 4, 2015

alifmahmud

    It sounds me like "requiele trabajo " ... Yo no sé por qué

    May 26, 2015

alifmahmud

    Es reauiere trabajo o requiere trabajar ? Por favor me avias

    May 26, 2015

HarleyTee

    I swear ive never had this word. Requiere.

    September 28, 2015

Bearsign

    In the reverse translation is "requiere trabajar" also correct? In other words, is this can also mean "it needs me to work"? Just curious...

    November 24, 2015

LukeLimon

    First time I said it normally and got a no,next time I messed up in the middle and got it right! :D

    January 28, 2016

DirkHaupt

    How do you say "needs work" (which I put down and was marked wrong for) vs "it needs work"?

    March 18, 2016

Kelby12967

    I translated this literally as "I require a job..."

    May 7, 2016

Constantin884482

    The correct should be: "It requires work."

    July 3, 2017

LawrenceLi134844

    I don't understand how we get "It" out of this sentence. "require trabajo". Wouldn't "requires work" be a closer translation?

    August 7, 2017

dragerfroe

    Lo require trabajo

    October 6, 2017

Graymon1

    Apparently 'He requires a bob' is also an acceptable translation.

    May 3, 2018

rubescube

    Why do people keep acting like they don't know what simple sentences mean. Long debates over a few words. I'm just saying

    May 28, 2018

rubescube

    It says"IT" Not "HE" or "SHE. Pay attention...

    May 28, 2018

Farrandulero_13

    Requires work should be the answer not "It needs work" it doesn't state que necesita trabajo.

    February 17, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.