1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Requiere trabajo."

"Requiere trabajo."

Translation:It needs work.

March 9, 2013

89 Comments


CharlotteJ

Could this not also mean "He needs work," as in "He needs a job"? If not, how would you say that?


jstanwyck

If one of the correct responses is "She needs work", than "He needs work" should also be accepted. Also, "You need work" in the formal should be accepted.


piamgo

Would it also make sense when translated in the following context: This is a beautiful table but IT NEEDS WORK because it was forgotten in the shed for a hundred years.


GreatAndRandom

Does this refer to needing a job?


tessbee

"You require work." was accepted (although Duo's translation makes more sense. :-))


droma

yes. the noun "trabajo" translates to "work" or "job" so he or she needs a "job" should be acceptable.


thepkl

Yes it could mean he needs work. And it does not need the pronoun 'él' to do this.


TheAnswer857

to say need the verb is necesitar, and I believe that;s why duolingo didn't accept it


Cerrida

Duolingo accepts "He needs work."


rspreng

Add the subject pronoun el (with accent) for 'he'


U_N_S_T_U_C_K

But Duolingo doesn't typically require that pronoun. Is "he needs work" not a valid meaning here?


Skydiver10

They are accepting the "it" which is neutral, rather than making the system accept may different translations. If they were to receive "he" they would have to also receive "she" and "it".


Skydiver10

otherwise "el" without accent on the "e" becomes the definite article "The" . Accents are very important In the Spanish language, they not only give the stress to the sound of the letter for pronunciation but they also change the meaning of the word.


[deactivated user]

    i said 'requires work' as in 'it needs work' but was marked wrong. we use that phrase all the time in my office!


Kyrke

    Your example has the implied subject, which is whatever you are holding that has the note attached. English in titles, notes or written directions/instructions often uses a "Tarzan" English. While this is something a native speaker handles naturally, it is not a form you would want to teach an intermediate English learner. Duolingo is right for rejecting a translation here that lacks an explicit subject.


skepticalways

    Kyrke, very good explanation. The use of the truncated sentence at the office, where someone may ask, "What did you think of the presentation I submitted?" The brief answer could be, "Needs work!" That is a complete sentence/answer only because the subject is "understood" from the question: "(It) needs work."


splittongue

    Nice explanation Kyrke, except that "it requires work" was also rejected (2018 June)


rmcgwn

    Paulsagra - did you use "it requires work"? If so and marked wrong you may want to suggest it.


lmarcetic

    Are you saying it's incorrect to omit a pronoun from an English sentence such as this one ("it" in this case)?


rmcgwn

    It requires work is an acceptable translation. Alternatives could be He requires work or She requires work. These are the acceptable subject pronouns. Requires work has no subject.


lmarcetic

    That's what I asked: Does it need an explicit one?


mahankr

    To be grammatically correct (like you need to be if you're writing a paper or giving a speech), you need a noun or pronoun. In informal contexts though, people sometimes leave them out if it's clear who the grammatical subject of the sentence is. For example, if you're with friends and it's lunch time, you could ask "Want to eat?" The correct way to say it of course would be "Do you want to eat?" but in informal contexts, either option sounds natural and is equally right.


ArunavaC

    " Needs work" should also suffice.


peaplum

    You are correct paulasagra. It is then a command sentence that implies "you" Examples: Stop that!, Don't go!, Drop it!


shrivadicherla

    why job does not satisfy the translation


itsmesd

    I had the same question but maybe it is because that translation would require "un" before trabajo????


troy.taylor

    Isn't trabajo "I work", so why wouldn't "It requires work" be "Requiere trabajar" or "Requeire trabaja"?


CharlotteJ

    "Trabajo" is also the noun "work."


thepkl

    Requiere trabajar would translate as, he needs to work. And even as a woman, I would say, 'Yo necesito trabajo.' And BTW most people where I would live would use necesitar in place of requerer


MatthiasL

    i translated that as "you require work". why is that wrong? seems like requiere could be either "he/she/it requires" or "(formal) you require".


rmcgwn

    Yes I think the formal gets overlooked sometimes


jrmercuri3

    Don't we use that form with usted, as well?


nomism

    no T sound... so confusing when trying to learn and a sound is missing from an already known word. Takes away from the new word and repeated slow... doesn't help at all. In the end I think I just end up memorizing what is in the lesson and I suspect that will harm application in the long run.


martind611973

    These things have cropped up before and they've always been athribithable do human error.


thepkl

    Is this part of the verb requerir - to require? And can this verb be conjugated yo requiero, él requiere etc.


amble2lingo

    Yes.

    Yo requiero = I need, require

    Tú requieres = you need, require

    Él/ella/Ud. requiere = he/she/you(formal)/it need(s), require(s)

    etc.

    See: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/requerir


robofam

    this could also mean "He requires work" or you require work "usted requiere trabajo"?


PerroNegro

    My answer "He requires work" was accepted.


Hunsberger

    i thought they were talking about mi novia...


Kama410

    LOL! Clever! Of course that's always going to be true.


Clara_Elizabeth

    So is that right, "it needs work", and does it mean what it would mean in English, i.e., "it needs to be worked on"? That surprises me a little.


malkeynz

    Could you say "necesita trabajo" instead?


JaydenMartens

    Is there a difference between when "Requiere" and "Necesita" when spoken in Spanish countries?


Constantin884482

    The correct should be: "It requires work."


Scott31461

    "It needs work" sounds to me like something needs to be fixed as in, "What is the condition of the car?... It needs work". If it "needs" work why isn't "Necesita trabajo." an accepted answer?


rubescube

    Why do people keep acting like they don't know what simple sentences mean. Long debates over a few words. I'm just saying


kiki_y

    Why "he requires work" or "she requires work" is wrong here?


leahtard

    I said "he requires work" and it was right.


bluemarimba

    I try to repeat all the Spanish phrases, but this one is really a tongue-twister for an espanol newbie.


iona6

    Trabajo in the verb book it is i work


Elizabeth0

    But in the sentence "Requiere trabajo." requiere is the verb and is in the third person/formal second person tense. Therefore, the "trabajo" is not being used as a verb but as the noun - work or job.


MTPorcupine3

    Work is needed. Can that not work too?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "Requiere" means "he, she,it or formal singular version of you works".


WendyFawcus

    The translation in english of, it requires work, is not correct. It could be he, she or you. The usual expression in english is work required.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    There is nothing wrong with "It requires work.". nor with "It needs work." in English. I do think that the second version is used more often.


Jaq3n_Hghar

    could this be more cryptic ...


Jaq3n_Hghar

    i would specify "who" needs work.


mehlikaakkaya

    It sounds like it starts with "pre", so it's confusing.


shreshthv

    Trabajo is "I work". Shouldnt this be Tragaje or something?


Elizabeth0

    Trabajo as a verb (from trabajar) means "I work". But trabajo is also a noun that means work/job/employment/assignment/etc.


malkeynz

    I think some people are getting confused because only the verb forms are presented on hover.


quantifier

    Why couldn't this be a sign for something advertised for sale, like a house that requires work. Una casa (requiere trabajo), a house, (requires work)?


G_Chi

    what a lazy person


Billywm

    Thank you Duolingo for reminding me that the sentence could also be translated as "it needs work". I'll keep that in mind if I ever need to talk about an unemployed robot.


Elizabeth0

    lol But how about your sloppy first draft for a writing assignment? I think it might need some work. :) (Not that I'm trying to infer anything about your writing skills! :D )


andreallevin

    I thought trabajo means "I work" which means I thought it said " I need work" I'm so confused.


Elizabeth0

    Trabajo is a verb that means "I work." However, it is also a noun that means "work" or "job" (un trabajo = a job). The way you can tell that it is the noun being used here and not the verb is that "requiere" is the verb for the sentence and it is in third person singular. So the "requiere" means "it (/he/she) needs" and the trabajo must be a noun that is describing what "it (/he/she) needs".

    "I need work" would have to have the "requiere" in first person singular. So it would be "Requiero trabajo."


pm2008

    I put "He requires that I work." I was thinking of trabajo as a first person verb. This was incorrect.


rmblack13

    why is "he requires that I work" considered a wrong answer?


peteypika

    If "He has to work" is a correct answer, why isn't "He must work" also correct?


peteypika

    "He must work" is the same as one of the correct answers given, "He has to work."


skepticalways

    Peteypika, if you mean the hover "answers," those are not a list of correct answers; they vary widely for other meanings in context. "To work" should be in the infinitive form, trabajar, and the conjugated verb would be necesita. "Él necesita trabajo." = "He needs work." Advanced learners, let me know if I'm not correct.


skepticalways

    Skepticalways adds, I am making the case that "work" is a noun in that sentence, not the infinitive.


jmdbubbles

    I think it should also take "requires works"


Si_Robertson

    why does it use the he/she/it form for "requiere" and the I form for "trabajo" ?


hjllo

    WAIT then why does it say trabajO?


alifmahmud

    It sounds me like "requiele trabajo " ... Yo no sé por qué


alifmahmud

    Es reauiere trabajo o requiere trabajar ? Por favor me avias


Bearsign

    In the reverse translation is "requiere trabajar" also correct? In other words, is this can also mean "it needs me to work"? Just curious...


LukeLimon

    First time I said it normally and got a no,next time I messed up in the middle and got it right! :D


DirkHaupt

    How do you say "needs work" (which I put down and was marked wrong for) vs "it needs work"?


Kelby12967

    I translated this literally as "I require a job..."


LawrenceLi134844

    I don't understand how we get "It" out of this sentence. "require trabajo". Wouldn't "requires work" be a closer translation?


Farrandulero_13

    Requires work should be the answer not "It needs work" it doesn't state que necesita trabajo.


Nora303435

    He needs to work? No??

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.