"Requieretrabajo."

Translation:It needs work.

5 years ago

87 Comments


CharlotteJ

Could this not also mean "He needs work," as in "He needs a job"? If not, how would you say that?

5 years ago

jstanwyck

If one of the correct responses is "She needs work", than "He needs work" should also be accepted. Also, "You need work" in the formal should be accepted.

5 years ago

GreatAndRandom

Does this refer to needing a job?

4 years ago

piamgo
piamgo

Would it also make sense when translated in the following context: This is a beautiful table but IT NEEDS WORK because it was forgotten in the shed for a hundred years.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"You require work." was accepted (although Duo's translation makes more sense. :-))

4 years ago

droma
droma

yes. the noun "trabajo" translates to "work" or "job" so he or she needs a "job" should be acceptable.

4 years ago

thepkl

Yes it could mean he needs work. And it does not need the pronoun 'él' to do this.

5 years ago

TheAnswer857

to say need the verb is necesitar, and I believe that;s why duolingo didn't accept it

5 years ago

Cerrida

Duolingo accepts "He needs work."

4 years ago

rspreng

Add the subject pronoun el (with accent) for 'he'

5 years ago

U_N_S_T_U_C_K

But Duolingo doesn't typically require that pronoun. Is "he needs work" not a valid meaning here?

5 years ago

Skydiver10

They are accepting the "it" which is neutral, rather than making the system accept may different translations. If they were to receive "he" they would have to also receive "she" and "it".

4 years ago

Skydiver10

otherwise "el" without accent on the "e" becomes the definite article "The" . Accents are very important In the Spanish language, they not only give the stress to the sound of the letter for pronunciation but they also change the meaning of the word.

4 years ago

paulsagra
paulsagra

i said 'requires work' as in 'it needs work' but was marked wrong. we use that phrase all the time in my office!

5 years ago

Kyrke
Kyrke

Your example has the implied subject, which is whatever you are holding that has the note attached. English in titles, notes or written directions/instructions often uses a "Tarzan" English. While this is something a native speaker handles naturally, it is not a form you would want to teach an intermediate English learner. Duolingo is right for rejecting a translation here that lacks an explicit subject.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Kyrke, very good explanation. The use of the truncated sentence at the office, where someone may ask, "What did you think of the presentation I submitted?" The brief answer could be, "Needs work!" That is a complete sentence/answer only because the subject is "understood" from the question: "(It) needs work."

2 years ago

splittongue
splittonguePlus

Nice explanation Kyrke, except that "it requires work" was also rejected (2018 June)

5 months ago

rmcgwn

Paulsagra - did you use "it requires work"? If so and marked wrong you may want to suggest it.

5 years ago

lmarcetic

Are you saying it's incorrect to omit a pronoun from an English sentence such as this one ("it" in this case)?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

It requires work is an acceptable translation. Alternatives could be He requires work or She requires work. These are the acceptable subject pronouns. Requires work has no subject.

5 years ago

lmarcetic

That's what I asked: Does it need an explicit one?

5 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

To be grammatically correct (like you need to be if you're writing a paper or giving a speech), you need a noun or pronoun. In informal contexts though, people sometimes leave them out if it's clear who the grammatical subject of the sentence is. For example, if you're with friends and it's lunch time, you could ask "Want to eat?" The correct way to say it of course would be "Do you want to eat?" but in informal contexts, either option sounds natural and is equally right.

3 years ago

ArunavaC

" Needs work" should also suffice.

4 years ago

peaplum
peaplum

You are correct paulasagra. It is then a command sentence that implies "you" Examples: Stop that!, Don't go!, Drop it!

2 years ago

shrivadicherla

why job does not satisfy the translation

5 years ago

mquarmoc

Same question

4 years ago

itsmesd

I had the same question but maybe it is because that translation would require "un" before trabajo????

4 years ago

troy.taylor

Isn't trabajo "I work", so why wouldn't "It requires work" be "Requiere trabajar" or "Requeire trabaja"?

5 years ago

CharlotteJ

"Trabajo" is also the noun "work."

5 years ago

thepkl

Requiere trabajar would translate as, he needs to work. And even as a woman, I would say, 'Yo necesito trabajo.' And BTW most people where I would live would use necesitar in place of requerer

5 years ago

MatthiasL

i translated that as "you require work". why is that wrong? seems like requiere could be either "he/she/it requires" or "(formal) you require".

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes I think the formal gets overlooked sometimes

5 years ago

jrmercuri3

Don't we use that form with usted, as well?

5 years ago

nomism
nomism

no T sound... so confusing when trying to learn and a sound is missing from an already known word. Takes away from the new word and repeated slow... doesn't help at all. In the end I think I just end up memorizing what is in the lesson and I suspect that will harm application in the long run.

4 years ago

martind611973

These things have cropped up before and they've always been athribithable do human error.

1 year ago

thepkl

Is this part of the verb requerir - to require? And can this verb be conjugated yo requiero, él requiere etc.

5 years ago

amble2lingo

Yes.

Yo requiero = I need, require

Tú requieres = you need, require

Él/ella/Ud. requiere = he/she/you(formal)/it need(s), require(s)

etc.

See: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/requerir

3 years ago

robofam

this could also mean "He requires work" or you require work "usted requiere trabajo"?

5 years ago

PerroNegro

My answer "He requires work" was accepted.

5 years ago

Hunsberger

i thought they were talking about mi novia...

5 years ago

Kama410

LOL! Clever! Of course that's always going to be true.

1 year ago

Clara_Elizabeth

So is that right, "it needs work", and does it mean what it would mean in English, i.e., "it needs to be worked on"? That surprises me a little.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Could you say "necesita trabajo" instead?

4 years ago

JaydenMartens

Is there a difference between when "Requiere" and "Necesita" when spoken in Spanish countries?

2 years ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

"It needs work" sounds to me like something needs to be fixed as in, "What is the condition of the car?... It needs work". If it "needs" work why isn't "Necesita trabajo." an accepted answer?

1 year ago

kiki_y
kiki_y

Why "he requires work" or "she requires work" is wrong here?

5 years ago

leahtard

I said "he requires work" and it was right.

5 years ago

bluemarimba

I try to repeat all the Spanish phrases, but this one is really a tongue-twister for an espanol newbie.

5 years ago

iona6

Trabajo in the verb book it is i work

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

But in the sentence "Requiere trabajo." requiere is the verb and is in the third person/formal second person tense. Therefore, the "trabajo" is not being used as a verb but as the noun - work or job.

5 years ago

MTPorcupine3

Work is needed. Can that not work too?

4 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

could this be more cryptic ...

4 years ago

jeff.suter

I hope not.

4 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

i would specify "who" needs work.

4 years ago

mehlikaakkaya

It sounds like it starts with "pre", so it's confusing.

4 years ago

shreshthv

Trabajo is "I work". Shouldnt this be Tragaje or something?

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Trabajo as a verb (from trabajar) means "I work". But trabajo is also a noun that means work/job/employment/assignment/etc.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I think some people are getting confused because only the verb forms are presented on hover.

4 years ago

quantifier
quantifier

Why couldn't this be a sign for something advertised for sale, like a house that requires work. Una casa (requiere trabajo), a house, (requires work)?

4 years ago

AndrzejRom

...Who doesn't?

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

Thank you Duolingo for reminding me that the sentence could also be translated as "it needs work". I'll keep that in mind if I ever need to talk about an unemployed robot.

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

lol But how about your sloppy first draft for a writing assignment? I think it might need some work. :) (Not that I'm trying to infer anything about your writing skills! :D )

4 years ago

andreallevin

I thought trabajo means "I work" which means I thought it said " I need work" I'm so confused.

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Trabajo is a verb that means "I work." However, it is also a noun that means "work" or "job" (un trabajo = a job). The way you can tell that it is the noun being used here and not the verb is that "requiere" is the verb for the sentence and it is in third person singular. So the "requiere" means "it (/he/she) needs" and the trabajo must be a noun that is describing what "it (/he/she) needs".

"I need work" would have to have the "requiere" in first person singular. So it would be "Requiero trabajo."

4 years ago

pm2008
pm2008

I put "He requires that I work." I was thinking of trabajo as a first person verb. This was incorrect.

4 years ago

rmblack13

why is "he requires that I work" considered a wrong answer?

4 years ago

peteypika

If "He has to work" is a correct answer, why isn't "He must work" also correct?

4 years ago

peteypika

"He must work" is the same as one of the correct answers given, "He has to work."

4 years ago

skepticalways

Peteypika, if you mean the hover "answers," those are not a list of correct answers; they vary widely for other meanings in context. "To work" should be in the infinitive form, trabajar, and the conjugated verb would be necesita. "Él necesita trabajo." = "He needs work." Advanced learners, let me know if I'm not correct.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Skepticalways adds, I am making the case that "work" is a noun in that sentence, not the infinitive.

2 years ago

jmdbubbles

I think it should also take "requires works"

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

why does it use the he/she/it form for "requiere" and the I form for "trabajo" ?

3 years ago

hjllo

WAIT then why does it say trabajO?

3 years ago

missmma

I got it wrong! hooray!

3 years ago

alifmahmud

It sounds me like "requiele trabajo " ... Yo no sé por qué

3 years ago

alifmahmud

Es reauiere trabajo o requiere trabajar ? Por favor me avias

3 years ago

HarleyTee

I swear ive never had this word. Requiere.

3 years ago

Bearsign

In the reverse translation is "requiere trabajar" also correct? In other words, is this can also mean "it needs me to work"? Just curious...

3 years ago

LukeLimon

First time I said it normally and got a no,next time I messed up in the middle and got it right! :D

2 years ago

DirkHaupt

How do you say "needs work" (which I put down and was marked wrong for) vs "it needs work"?

2 years ago

Kelby12967

I translated this literally as "I require a job..."

2 years ago

Constantin884482

The correct should be: "It requires work."

1 year ago

LawrenceLi134844

I don't understand how we get "It" out of this sentence. "require trabajo". Wouldn't "requires work" be a closer translation?

1 year ago

dragerfroe

Lo require trabajo

1 year ago

Graymon1

Apparently 'He requires a bob' is also an acceptable translation.

7 months ago

rubescube

Why do people keep acting like they don't know what simple sentences mean. Long debates over a few words. I'm just saying

6 months ago

rubescube

It says"IT" Not "HE" or "SHE. Pay attention...

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.