1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "August ist auch ein Vorname."

"August ist auch ein Vorname."

Translation:August is also a first name.

March 29, 2014

12 Comments


john.newbe

The tips say Christian name - but If you enter that you drop a heart!


lookword

the name ist "August", it's an old German name for men (not Christian ;-) with is also a German male name)


blopk

The term "christian name" is synonymous with "first name", and is used by some people. It is used independently of any relation to any Christian origins of a name.


athalaberhtaz

Old Latin name, more like. Augustus Caesar :)


ReinerSelb

that's indeed a first name, but it is very old-fashioned. it was quite popular about a hundred years ago. besides, there's a difference in pronunciation - the month is stressed on the second syllable, while the name is stressed on the first.


Puett

AuGUST (stress on the second syllable) is the month, AUgust ( stress on the first syllable) is the first name


VladimirOlteanu

So is this why it doesn´t have "der" in front of it? Is it because it refers to the name rather than the month? Do all months require "der" in the nominative?


Ben862854

So is April, I've met an April


doktorinkatze

audio still sounds like en not e


Gersdin

August is a first name too ....is that also right ?


rey196900

Einige von meinen Vorfahren hatten den Vornamen August.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.