"My fathers are good."

Translation:Ñuhi kepi sȳri issi.

August 17, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kprask

Why does "good" need to appear after "fathers" in this case?


sweethearter

If "good" was placed before"fathers" then it would mean they are my good fathers not my fathers are good.


Celeste624232

I think because the word is placed afterwards in the initial sentence but maybe its something else.


KarthikaSr1

Nuhi kepi syz ... whats wrong with it...? Doesn't it mean the same...? if not please teach us the difference


BrunoSenra

"Syyri" needs to be in the plural (not singular "syz") for the sentence to be ok...

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.