1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Riña ābrī ēdrusi."

"Riña ābrī ēdrusi."

Translation:The girl and the women sleep.

August 17, 2017

15 Comments


rashtrakut

Why is abra wrong? How do we know it is the girl and the woman sleep vs. the girl and the women sleep when trying to fill in the blanks for the right answer?


HinjakuHinjaku

Abra-woman Abri-women Abrī- and women As there is an and in the original sentence Abrī is correct


aakersnelle

If it were "ābrā", then there would be two correct answers. "ābra" (without the accent on the last "a" is therefore incorrect. (I think?)


azraelgnosis

"Riña ābrā ēdrusi" = "a girl and a woman smile" "Riña ābrī ēdrusi" = "a girl and some women smile"

"Riña ābra ēdrusi" I don't think is grammatical.


ForswornPenguin

ēdrusi is sleep... <3


KaraFetter

The text under "Basics" lesson might help: "NOUN CASE

In High Valyrian, nouns change their form based on their grammatical role in the sentence. In this lesson, you'll be introduced to two cases. One you've been using since the beginning: the nominative case. The nominative case is used with the subject of the sentence. It's considered the basic form of the noun, and is the form you'll learn first when you learn a new noun.

The second case you're going to learn about in this lesson is called the accusative case. The accusative case is used with the object of the sentence. For example, in the English sentence "The man sees the woman", "the man" is the subject (the seer), and would take the nominative case in Valyrian. "The woman", on the other hand, is the object (the seeee), and would take the accusative case. In English, it's obvious who does what to whom, because a verb stands in between the two nouns. In High Valyrian, though, both of these are licit translations:

Vala ābre urnes. Ābre vala urnes. Rather than word order, the form of the noun is what tells you who does what to whom. In this case, ābra "woman" changes its ending from its usual -a to -e. There are several different strategies for forming the accusative case, so pay attention to each new form you see."

So abre for singular accusative and abri (with the long i accent) for plural accusative.


rashtrakut

Thanks, that helps


KaraFetter

Apparently, there are 8 different ways to handle any given noun! This video explains all the cases: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PDLY0H0nhBw


Nathalie202109

when is the present simple (sleep) and when the present comtinous (are sleeping)? For both cases the verb is ēdrusi... I can't find the difference


Cathywren

The pronunciation guide said that the subsequent noun would carry a different ending to indicate "and" before it. the choices gave us a singular aabra, a plural aabri, and a new noun ending, aabrii. Thus (and I got the question wrong) the correct word to make the two nouns make sense in the sentence would be aabrii.


FrancisHan13

The women and girl sleep - incorrect


Lucia574544

The girl and the woman sleep - correct It has the same meaning but it has to be written like this


Skeleton72487

Does it matter if you put mother first


Lucia574544

How do you know that riña abra edrusi is ,,the girl and the woman slep" and not ,,the girl and the woman are sleeping"? The always do it differently and im confused cause I don't see a difference

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.