1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are animals."

"They are animals."

Translation:Ce sont des animaux.

August 17, 2017

9 Comments


AniyaHamil1

Why can't we use "ils ont" for "They are"?


relox84

"Ils ont" means "they have", so it's not correct here.

Maybe you wanted to say "Ils sont", but that's also wrong as well, because there is this weird rule that "ce" is always used with ĂȘtre when the second element is a noun, and "il/elle/ils/elles" are used when it's an adjective or an adverb:

Ce sont des animaux = They are animals ("des animaux" is a noun - ce)

Ils sont grands = They are tall ("grands" is an adjective - ils)


amarula4me

Good clarification. Thanks


vee.st

grrr...(for the weird rule) Here's a lingot for you!


CalebJones133430

"Ils sont des animaux" should also be an acceptable answer because "ils/elles" is the traditional translation of "they", and in conjunction with "sont", should be the equivalent of "ce sont"


Sitesurf

"Ils/Elles sont + adjectives" is correct to translate "they are + adjective"

But "il/elle est + determiner + noun" has to change to "c'est + determiner + noun" and "ils/elles sont + determiner + noun" has to change to "ce sont + determiner + noun".

Determiners are: articles, possessives, demonstratives, numbers, etc.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


HASD14

I think this comment is not in the english to french section?


Sitesurf

Which comment?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.