"They are animals."

Translation:Ce sont des animaux.

August 17, 2017

9 Comments


AniyaHamil1

Why can't we use "ils ont" for "They are"?

August 17, 2017

relox84

"Ils ont" means "they have", so it's not correct here.

Maybe you wanted to say "Ils sont", but that's also wrong as well, because there is this weird rule that "ce" is always used with ĂȘtre when the second element is a noun, and "il/elle/ils/elles" are used when it's an adjective or an adverb:

Ce sont des animaux = They are animals ("des animaux" is a noun - ce)

Ils sont grands = They are tall ("grands" is an adjective - ils)

August 17, 2017

amarula4me

Good clarification. Thanks

August 24, 2017

vee.st

grrr...(for the weird rule) Here's a lingot for you!

February 26, 2019

CalebJones133430

"Ils sont des animaux" should also be an acceptable answer because "ils/elles" is the traditional translation of "they", and in conjunction with "sont", should be the equivalent of "ce sont"

November 30, 2017

Sitesurf

"Ils/Elles sont + adjectives" is correct to translate "they are + adjective"

But "il/elle est + determiner + noun" has to change to "c'est + determiner + noun" and "ils/elles sont + determiner + noun" has to change to "ce sont + determiner + noun".

Determiners are: articles, possessives, demonstratives, numbers, etc.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

November 30, 2017

HASD14

I think this comment is not in the english to french section?

February 4, 2018

Sitesurf

Which comment?

February 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.