"Es geht."

Translation:I'm all right.

August 17, 2017

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


youav97

it says "so so" as the answer here. what?


Nancy783127

It's an idiom. the literal meaning is "it goes", but it's used most often as a response to "Wie geht's" or "how are you".


Robert270932

Aren't they really asking "how's it going"? which I believe is a common enlish phrase for how are you. I usually respond to it with "it's going" which translates to "es geht" according to Google.


veziworex

Same here. Duo doesn't accept "it's going" though. Despite it being VERY common.


TryinSpanishyay

Goes is used for the walking gehen in german but this is something else


Rudolf.f

Maybe you do not recall what was your original "not accepted" answer? I have a feeling that maybe they changed it since to an even worse solution?


one_half_3544

what about 'it goes' then?


az_p
Mod

    Fitting with the precedent of how Duolingo handles other idiomatic phrases, that should be accepted so report it if not.

    But you should know that when a German says es geht, especially in the context of you asking how they are doing, it means something noncommittal somewhere between "well" and "terribly".


zeynep938325

    thanks a lot, because just before i saw your reply i was getting mad


Yucca-Moh

    Sorry i am not a native english speaker, so what do you mean by noncommittal, and is there "so so" thing in english?


KX3.

    Noncommittal is 'not expressing or revealing commitment to a definite opinion', so its a vague answer, like answering "Okay", "So-so", and so on. Both are common English phrases.


Skrettnation

    I believe noncommital just means it falls between well and terribly and is liable to change easily. So-so is a phrase in English, and going along with the OP's question, I have rarely but occasionally heard "It goes" or "It's going" as a similarly noncommital response to "How's it going?"


StevenWils941983

    "I am fine" = accepted "I am well" / "I am doing well" = not accepted. These are interchangeable for English native speakers. If you are dying of cancer and someone asks how you are doing unless they are close friends you will say "I am fine" and not tell them your business.


Carol914660

    I said ' I am alright' and it was marked as wrong!


Aphaia_JP

    Hilarious. I came from a "type what you hear" question, and they provide "I'm all right" as its meaning.


TaylorFelt3

    I thought it was spelled "I'm alright" not "I'm all right". I get that the former is informal, but the use of the contraction implies that this is an informal conversation, no? Very curious to know more about the grammar of this sentence!


NivensMcTwisp

    I'm surprised I haven't seen anyone post "It's going". Someone asks you "How's it going?", you say "It's going" as an indifferent, noncommittal answer.


idolatree

    Yes. This. "How's it going?" "It goes". The tone carries the meaning. I do not like Duolingo deciding a replacement idiom. The literal translation here works well.


NivensMcTwisp

    I'm guessing they chose "So so" because it's relatively common in English and has basically the same meaning. But yes, the literal translation works well, too.


Aphaia_JP

    German has a more similar expression "So lala" for "So so", so it's more logical here they pick up "It's going".


IBelieveDuoHasSh

    I tried it and got marked wrong. Reported it 11/2021


Evilcritter

    I said "It's going" and got marked wrong. In Newfoundland, the exchange usually is " What are ye at?" which means what are you doing. The standard reply is "This is it." "Es geht" feels similar.


GothamCityManbat

    I'm alright not I'm all right


Freuerin

    Without context this could be so much... quite bad example here.


L2GEK

    Its supposed to be i am alright. Not I AM ALL RIGHT


Dakota516694

    "I'm all right" should be "Es geht mir gut" not "es geht"


UpasonaRoy

    What means es geht


MichaelMil22668

    I like "Es geht mir gut" fir I'm fine" better. :>)


GeoffreyNo13

    The problem with this statement is there is no context to the question, it could mean I'm OK or it's going. One issue with Duolingo is their teaching technique, which is very poor. But then again it is free!


hermann855388

    Again and again: " Es geht" is Duo nonsense. It means solala/ weder gut
    noch schlecht = neither good nor bad. If you really feel fine, good,all right ,alright ,ok you have to say: Es geht mir gut or mir geht's gut.


Harshit..g

    My understanding: Wie- how Geht-going Es-is Dir- to you Therefore, wie geht's literally means that how going is or 'how's it going?' Es geht means 'is going' or 'it's going'


mizinamo

    Es-is

    No. es = it.

    Literally, translating one word at a time, Wie geht es dir? is "How goes it you?"


DewanggaS

    Is 'Es geht' equivalent to French's 'Ça va'?


mizinamo

    Is 'Es geht' equivalent to French's 'Ça va'?

    Yes, pretty much.


iman439733

    She goes means so-so?


NivensMcTwisp

    "es" means "it". "Sie" is "she". I'm learning too, so i could be mistaken.


PaulBarrette

    How about sth like "it's fine" along with the alternate expressions given in the other comments?


AndyCantre1

    Two pass reply: - In the realm of idioms, if one were to say “It’s fine!” with the enthusiasm of an adolescent reflecting after their first kiss, versus the same reply from a tenured I’m-just-glad-to-be-home employee: same words, different meaning. - From a monotone stance, It’s uber-tastic, It’s great, It’s fine, It’s alright, It’s par, It could be better, It’s …., these relay levels of personal wellbeing without visual or auditory cues. Sumary: Until Duo offers full emersion VR, may be best to think in terms of monotone answers.


CybisZ

    When it asks me to say aloud "es geht", I know I'm pronouncing it correctly but the stupid system for some reason doesn't recognize that. It marked me wrong twice.


MNQBgl

    Mir geht gut means I'm all right Es geht is I'm okay My friend gave this info. Please teach the correct way,


aff.afreen

    Wie gehts? Es geht ..


MBH3691

    Why is "I'm alright" not accepted?


DutchPiet

    For such an informal expression, I think Duolingo is too rigid in this case. Responses such as "It's going OK" or "it's fine" should be accepted as they convey a similar meaning and even, I would suggest, a more accurate translation.


ChrisRead917406

    This is such an informal phrase there are a good many ways of translating it into English


JanisElm

    I think "I'm fine" should be accepted as well, it's very similar to "I'm all right".


bobovdol

    Why does it make a difference between "I'm all good" and "I'm all right", because when I put in the first one it registered as a mistake?


8kProblems

    I guess its considered "slang" to an extent. I answered the same thing and got this exact issue.


8kProblems

    These are a really weird set of questions, especially if you use English slang for everyday conversation. I answered "I'm all good" which in a regular conversation means the same thing. Just look out for that, guys.


ph.zzeQUm

    You are idiot


TheEpikTrilby

    Shouldn't "Everything's okay." be accepted?


ANDREW-aus-PGH

    I wrote: "things are going well." and I think that should be acceptable, if only Duo had a wider grasp how how many ways one can say "I'm OK" in English...


sammydazzle

    Does this response to "how's it going" have the same connotation in German as in English? Because in English if I responded with "it's going" I would not mean I'm all right.


sarang9bhosle

    I am all right is also the right answer


TryinSpanishyay

    NO STOP IM GERMAN AND "IT GOES" IS ->NOT<- OK TO SAY BECAUSE IT MEANS SOMETHINK VERY DIFFRENT FOR EXAMPLE THAT AN ENTITY TITELED "IT" IS WALKING BUT THIS IS A (how again do you say redewendung in english)


CliffRock

    It didn't like, "it's going" which is a way to say I'm all right. Better than, "I'm living the dream"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.