1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es geht."

"Es geht."

Translation:I'm all right.

August 17, 2017

42 Comments


youav97

it says "so so" as the answer here. what?


Nancy783127

It's an idiom. the literal meaning is "it goes", but it's used most often as a response to "Wie geht's" or "how are you".


Robert270932

Aren't they really asking "how's it going"? which I believe is a common enlish phrase for how are you. I usually respond to it with "it's going" which translates to "es geht" according to Google.


amryasser670651

Do mean that's not in formal language?


Rudolf.f

Maybe you do not recall what was your original "not accepted" answer? I have a feeling that maybe they changed it since to an even worse solution?


one_half_3544

what about 'it goes' then?


az_p

Fitting with the precedent of how Duolingo handles other idiomatic phrases, that should be accepted so report it if not.

But you should know that when a German says es geht, especially in the context of you asking how they are doing, it means something noncommittal somewhere between "well" and "terribly".


zeynep938325

thanks a lot, because just before i saw your reply i was getting mad


Yucca-Moh

Sorry i am not a native english speaker, so what do you mean by noncommittal, and is there "so so" thing in english?


Skrettnation

I believe noncommital just means it falls between well and terribly and is liable to change easily. So-so is a phrase in English, and going along with the OP's question, I have rarely but occasionally heard "It goes" or "It's going" as a similarly noncommital response to "How's it going?"


KX3.

Noncommittal is 'not expressing or revealing commitment to a definite opinion', so its a vague answer, like answering "Okay", "So-so", and so on. Both are common English phrases.


Robert270932

I put "i'm well" and was marked wrong.


Carol914660

I said ' I am alright' and it was marked as wrong!


NivensMcTwisp

I'm surprised I haven't seen anyone post "It's going". Someone asks you "How's it going?", you say "It's going" as an indifferent, noncommittal answer.


idolatree

Yes. This. "How's it going?" "It goes". The tone carries the meaning. I do not like Duolingo deciding a replacement idiom. The literal translation here works well.


NivensMcTwisp

I'm guessing they chose "So so" because it's relatively common in English and has basically the same meaning. But yes, the literal translation works well, too.


Freuerin

Without context this could be so much... quite bad example here.


UpasonaRoy

What means es geht


iman439733

She goes means so-so?


NivensMcTwisp

"es" means "it". "Sie" is "she". I'm learning too, so i could be mistaken.


AmonEKO

Idiot questions like this shouldnt have been here.


Chris795910

There are no stupid questions - Carl Sagan


MichaelMil22668

I like "Es geht mir gut" fir I'm fine" better. :>)


L2GEK

Its supposed to be i am alright. Not I AM ALL RIGHT


JohnathonMc

I hope you Reported that, in the vein hope they fix it


Barrbelle

"It's going all right" is not non-committal enough?


AndyCantre1

(native English here) I can picture myself nodding my head up and down when saying "It's going all right" and gesturing with a shoulder shrug when saying 'So so" - in both cases I am acknowledging the person's question without going into details (unless I want to). Sorry if I'm too off topic with intent of this discussion thread.


PaulBarrette

How about sth like "it's fine" along with the alternate expressions given in the other comments?


AndyCantre1

Two pass reply: - In the realm of idioms, if one were to say “It’s fine!” with the enthusiasm of an adolescent reflecting after their first kiss, versus the same reply from a tenured I’m-just-glad-to-be-home employee: same words, different meaning. - From a monotone stance, It’s uber-tastic, It’s great, It’s fine, It’s alright, It’s par, It could be better, It’s …., these relay levels of personal wellbeing without visual or auditory cues. Sumary: Until Duo offers full emersion VR, may be best to think in terms of monotone answers.


BlueJaz89

It accepts "i'm fine"


VetiverWyrm

In English, I'm good and I'm all right are the same thing. "I'm good" should be an accepted answer but it isn't.


BlueJaz89

I assume the logic is that someone may reply "i'm good" because they mixed up geht and gut


bucket.

Technically, "It's good" would be es gut, while "It's alright" would be es geht's. It's a small difference, and they have the same meaning in a conversation, but I think duolingo marked you as incorrect because gut and geht's are different words. TL'DR: The connotation isn't the important thing, learning different words in German is. (Hope this helped a bit!)


bucket.

^^ "I'm good" and "I'm alright", not "It's".


MNQBgl

Mir geht gut means I'm all right Es geht is I'm okay My friend gave this info. Please teach the correct way,


rsrdjanr82

Kako ide? Tako-tako!


Steve34747

It literally means "It's going." If that's used to mean "I'm okay." then okay. But don't exclude the literal meaning because it can also be an idiom, which you never explained.


[deactivated user]

    yr translation is incorrect, es - it, geht = goes

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.