"Es geht."

Translation:So-So.

August 17, 2017

19 Comments


youav97

it says "so so" as the answer here. what?

August 25, 2017

Nancy783127

It's an idiom. the literal meaning is "it goes", but it's used most often as a response to "Wie geht's" or "how are you".

August 11, 2018

one_half_3544

what about 'it goes' then?

August 17, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Fitting with the precedent of how Duolingo handles other idiomatic phrases, that should be accepted so report it if not.

    But you should know that when a German says es geht, especially in the context of you asking how they are doing, it means something noncommittal somewhere between "well" and "terribly".

    August 17, 2017

zeynep938325

    thanks a lot, because just before i saw your reply i was getting mad

    November 23, 2017

Yucca-Moh

    Sorry i am not a native english speaker, so what do you mean by noncommittal, and is there "so so" thing in english?

    June 22, 2018

Skrettnation

    I believe noncommital just means it falls between well and terribly and is liable to change easily. So-so is a phrase in English, and going along with the OP's question, I have rarely but occasionally heard "It goes" or "It's going" as a similarly noncommital response to "How's it going?"

    July 24, 2018

KX3.

    Noncommittal is 'not expressing or revealing commitment to a definite opinion', so its a vague answer, like answering "Okay", "So-so", and so on. Both are common English phrases.

    August 13, 2018

rsrdjanr82

    Kako ide? Tako-tako!

    November 22, 2018

Nebojsa816716

    Baš tako

    March 13, 2019

Barrbelle

    "It's going all right" is not non-committal enough?

    May 21, 2018

AndyCantre1

    (native English here) I can picture myself nodding my head up and down when saying "It's going all right" and gesturing with a shoulder shrug when saying 'So so" - in both cases I am acknowledging the person's question without going into details (unless I want to). Sorry if I'm too off topic with intent of this discussion thread.

    December 1, 2018

PaulBarrette

    How about sth like "it's fine" along with the alternate expressions given in the other comments?

    March 28, 2019

AndyCantre1

    Two pass reply: - In the realm of idioms, if one were to say “It’s fine!” with the enthusiasm of an adolescent reflecting after their first kiss, versus the same reply from a tenured I’m-just-glad-to-be-home employee: same words, different meaning. - From a monotone stance, It’s uber-tastic, It’s great, It’s fine, It’s alright, It’s par, It could be better, It’s …., these relay levels of personal wellbeing without visual or auditory cues. Sumary: Until Duo offers full emersion VR, may be best to think in terms of monotone answers.

    March 29, 2019

NivensMcTwisp

    I'm surprised I haven't seen anyone post "It's going". Someone asks you "How's it going?", you say "It's going" as an indifferent, noncommittal answer.

    May 3, 2019

idolatree

    Yes. This. "How's it going?" "It goes". The tone carries the meaning. I do not like Duolingo deciding a replacement idiom. The literal translation here works well.

    June 10, 2019

NivensMcTwisp

    I'm guessing they chose "So so" because it's relatively common in English and has basically the same meaning. But yes, the literal translation works well, too.

    June 11, 2019

iman439733

    She goes means so-so?

    September 9, 2018

NivensMcTwisp

    "es" means "it". "Sie" is "she". I'm learning too, so i could be mistaken.

    May 3, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.