1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "One thousand dollars and one…

"One thousand dollars and one thousand hryvnias"

Translation:Тисяча доларів і тисяча гривень

August 17, 2017

5 Comments


DeeSaintGoesHard

I still don't get it.

Please tell me the difference between "и" ,"i" and "та" These three terms mean "and" but… When should I use which one?


kyrcant

Одна Тисяча доларів і тисяча гривень is also correct, isn't it?


NicolasGranbar

Isn't Одна before тисяча necessary? I mean, is it optional?


sagitta145

Yes, it's optional in Ukrainian.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.