1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est tout près d'ici."

"C'est tout près d'ici."

Translation:It is very close to here.

March 9, 2013

52 Comments


derek3x

Is it just me or does "tout" and "meme" translate to something different every time?


super_moi

Unfortunately "même" and "tout" have various fonctions and meanings. They're like words like "on", "out", or "up" in English, which come up (!) in various expressions which cannot always be taken in their literal sense.


bearcare

Thank you for illustrating the french language a little!


professorleah

i think "meme" is "same" and "tout" is "all" or "very"?


Yuujen

Même can also mean very with the same sort of meaning as same: L'homme même (qui m'a attaqué) = The very man (who attacked me).


[deactivated user]

    In context, meme means 'very' as in veritable. not 'very' as in 'in abundance'.


nessihix

    it can also mean 'even'. "meme si ..." = "even if ..."


neverfox

    Même, for one, can be an adjective, pronoun, or even an adverb, so it's going going to have a lot to do with it. It can mean same, very (as in "the very day"), itself (as in "you are kindness itself"), self, same, even. It all depends on the grammatical context. Same thing with tout.


flinty

    Instead of "tout" could you use "très" here?


super_moi

    Yes, they are equivalent in that case.


VicCH

    'It's quite close from here.' Why not?


professorleah

    wouldn't you say "it's quite close to here"? Maybe it's a regional variation?


Ronnie-JA

    But DL won't accept "quite" here, yet in the same exercise it requires quite elsewhere. I would say "Il est tout pres...", it just depends on what comes next so DL should at least accept the alternative in my view.


n6zs

    It's very tempting to translate that "d' " as "from". But that is not the way it is expressed in English.


Bardickan

    I would accept from and to equally, they both work here. "It's quite close from here" is an acceptable sentence in British English at least.


Ronnie-JA

    I disagree (and I am English). You can say its far from here or close to here, but not "far to here" or "close from here". Close implies a near proximity. From implies distance. So the two combined in this context is incorrect as they are grammatically opposing.


setijoso

    yes this is a common way to say it in canada.


phixy

    I do get very frustrated with Duolingo's limited understanding of colloquial English. I used " it is quite near here" which is actually correct and less clunky than "it is very near to here". Oh well.


professorleah

    Why can't the translation to English be "It's all close to here"?


alwhite48

    I wrote "It is all nearby". Can "tout" never mean "all" in this context?


Ronnie-JA

    Tout can have many adjectival meanings - http://www.wordreference.com/fren/tout.

    But it may serve you better to think of it here as "quite", with the emphasis being on expressing something which is excessive or extreme - as in "The Empire State building is quite tall" or "The river is quite deep". If you then consider whether "very" could be substituted, you'll see that it fits quite well into these contexts.

    So, for my part, I prefer to think and use "quite" in this context rather than "very". I hope this helps you.


franci.bon

    I also translated something similar,like "everything is nearby". :|


Patsyduolingo

    I answered "It's right near here" and that should be correct.


saraflorence

    I said "it's really close to here"... why is that wrong?


Yuujen

    It shouldn't be.


TWDockery

    Is it possible to introduce these idiomatic usages before springing them on us?


JohnQuiggin

    I said "that's right near here" which is correct, but was marked wrong


angela1

    It is quite close to here - tout translated as quite in an earlier exercise


stffn

    This is silly... First I wrote "That is very close to here", but then I looked at the tooltip to make sure, and it said, that "tout près d' " translates to "close to". So I removed the "very" and pressed enter. And of course then Duolingo said, that the "very" was missing. Why have a tooltip for the combination of "tout" and "près" at all, if it does not conform with what is then expected in the task?


neverfox

    If you look closely there are dividers in the tooltip that show "close to" lining up only under "pres d'", And if you hover over "tout" you see "very close" for "tout pres" and "very" for "tout".


stffn

    That is true, but this division of the tooltip only makes sense if you actually show at least one translation for the entire expression. The way it works out here is just misleading. A good tooltip should be intuitively understood and not require close examination.


Ronnie-JA

    ... Or just don't rely on the hint. It's a guide, not a translator. If it don't sound right, it probably ain't. So check first.


facw

    again.. direct translation is not accepted here. tout= all, pres = close . That is all close to here. Where is the store and the gas station and the bank? C'est tout pres d'ici. It is all close by. Shopping? It's close by. I think sometimes answers are incorrectly marked as wrong. I am sure Duo is working on this.


Yuujen

    Where are the store, the gas station and the bank? Ils sont tous près d'ici.


JanetHudgins

    "it is all very close" is not close enough? has to be close by?


Dan906195

    Would "he is" be an appropriate translation for "c'est" in this case?


Ronnie-JA

    No, I don't think so. In some cases yes, but not in this one. Only with modified nouns - C'est un bon serveur - or with proper names - C'est Jesus. Read this link. It explains why.


maritby

    Strange. Would YOU say "close to here"


Ronnie-JA

    I would say near


thrynae

    I would say 'it is very close' would also be a correct translation. Any opinions on that? With that translation you don't consider that it is close to the current location, but 'close to here' just feels wrong. No native English speaker though.


njbalet

    I just forgot the "e" and they marked it wrong!!!!


ElfordoandAnnie

    I translated it as ' It is quite near here' and was marked wrong. How would you say this sentence in french?


jmm97138

    I got this wrong the first time, and the only sense I made from the translation was that it was "tight quarters," like too many people in the elevator. I repeated duo's translation and got it wrong again; however, the correction, "it is close TO here" made sense.


blutach

    I now get that tout près is idomatic for very close but how then do we distinguish between "That's all close to here" and the (only) acceptable answer? (I recognise that what I've written is bad English - it would need to be "They're all close to here").


thrynae

    I would say you would need a plural to say that: ils sont tout près d'ici.


Terence850292

    I wrote "close by" instead of "close here" and got it wrong. I think it should have been accepted. I'm a native English soeaker, and that's how I would have said it.


MariselaRicoRuiz

    Okay, am I the only one that took this sentence as "It is all ready here" I'm just not understanding the "very close" part. Anyone have a link to better understand this. Thanks.


thrynae

    Ready is prêt. It sounds the same, but près is near/close by. Tout is just a French way of saying more in this case.


MariselaRicoRuiz

    I see my confusion now. Prêt. and Près the last letter. I most focus more. Thank you.


thrynae

    Allow me to add to your confusion: in some cases the use of the circumflex (^), indicates that there used to be an 's' after that letter (hôpital -> hospital, abîme -> abisme -> abyss). That can sometimes help figuring out what an unknown word means. In Spanish, there is a similar structure: an 's' at the start of a word followed by a consonant got an 'e' as a prefix (skolè (Greek)->escuela (Spanish)).

    As far as I know, there are a myriad of exceptions in French on this rule, but none in Spanish.


MariselaRicoRuiz

    I catch myself reading the French, thinking it in Spanish and translating it in English. So yeah, I'm learning English again.


CSA_GW

    While the speaking people are "ici/here", the target object is somewhere else, "de/from" should be correct to describe the other location comparing with "ici/here".

    The French version uses "d'ici";

    The English version should be "it is very close FROM here", not "...to here".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.