"C'est tout près d'ici."

Translation:It is very close to here.

March 9, 2013

51 Comments


derek3x

Is it just me or does "tout" and "meme" translate to something different every time?

April 9, 2013

super_moi

Unfortunately "même" and "tout" have various fonctions and meanings. They're like words like "on", "out", or "up" in English, which come up (!) in various expressions which cannot always be taken in their literal sense.

November 6, 2013

bearcare

Thank you for illustrating the french language a little!

October 23, 2014

professorleah

i think "meme" is "same" and "tout" is "all" or "very"?

April 10, 2013

Yuujen

Même can also mean very with the same sort of meaning as same: L'homme même (qui m'a attaqué) = The very man (who attacked me).

July 22, 2013

srinidhiv

In context, meme means 'very' as in veritable. not 'very' as in 'in abundance'.

August 2, 2013

nessihix

it can also mean 'even'. "meme si ..." = "even if ..."

August 19, 2014

neverfox

Même, for one, can be an adjective, pronoun, or even an adverb, so it's going going to have a lot to do with it. It can mean same, very (as in "the very day"), itself (as in "you are kindness itself"), self, same, even. It all depends on the grammatical context. Same thing with tout.

May 31, 2014

flinty

Instead of "tout" could you use "très" here?

March 9, 2013

super_moi

Yes, they are equivalent in that case.

November 6, 2013

VicCH

'It's quite close from here.' Why not?

October 29, 2013

professorleah

wouldn't you say "it's quite close to here"? Maybe it's a regional variation?

October 29, 2013

Ronnie-JA

But DL won't accept "quite" here, yet in the same exercise it requires quite elsewhere. I would say "Il est tout pres...", it just depends on what comes next so DL should at least accept the alternative in my view.

February 16, 2014

n6zs
Mod

It's very tempting to translate that "d' " as "from". But that is not the way it is expressed in English.

December 31, 2013

Bardickan

I would accept from and to equally, they both work here. "It's quite close from here" is an acceptable sentence in British English at least.

June 9, 2014

Ronnie-JA

I disagree (and I am English). You can say its far from here or close to here, but not "far to here" or "close from here". Close implies a near proximity. From implies distance. So the two combined in this context is incorrect as they are grammatically opposing.

June 9, 2014

setijoso

yes this is a common way to say it in canada.

October 19, 2018

phixy

I do get very frustrated with Duolingo's limited understanding of colloquial English. I used " it is quite near here" which is actually correct and less clunky than "it is very near to here". Oh well.

August 14, 2014

professorleah

Why can't the translation to English be "It's all close to here"?

April 8, 2013

alwhite48

I wrote "It is all nearby". Can "tout" never mean "all" in this context?

November 25, 2013

Ronnie-JA

Tout can have many adjectival meanings - http://www.wordreference.com/fren/tout.

But it may serve you better to think of it here as "quite", with the emphasis being on expressing something which is excessive or extreme - as in "The Empire State building is quite tall" or "The river is quite deep". If you then consider whether "very" could be substituted, you'll see that it fits quite well into these contexts.

So, for my part, I prefer to think and use "quite" in this context rather than "very". I hope this helps you.

November 26, 2014

franci.bon

I also translated something similar,like "everything is nearby". :|

November 26, 2014

Patsyduolingo

I answered "It's right near here" and that should be correct.

July 20, 2014

saraflorence

I said "it's really close to here"... why is that wrong?

August 4, 2013

Yuujen

It shouldn't be.

August 4, 2013

facw

again.. direct translation is not accepted here. tout= all, pres = close . That is all close to here. Where is the store and the gas station and the bank? C'est tout pres d'ici. It is all close by. Shopping? It's close by. I think sometimes answers are incorrectly marked as wrong. I am sure Duo is working on this.

April 14, 2013

Yuujen

Where are the store, the gas station and the bank? Ils sont tous près d'ici.

July 18, 2013

TWDockery

Is it possible to introduce these idiomatic usages before springing them on us?

December 11, 2013

JohnQuiggin

I said "that's right near here" which is correct, but was marked wrong

January 17, 2014

angela1

It is quite close to here - tout translated as quite in an earlier exercise

February 23, 2014

stffn

This is silly... First I wrote "That is very close to here", but then I looked at the tooltip to make sure, and it said, that "tout près d' " translates to "close to". So I removed the "very" and pressed enter. And of course then Duolingo said, that the "very" was missing. Why have a tooltip for the combination of "tout" and "près" at all, if it does not conform with what is then expected in the task?

November 2, 2014

neverfox

If you look closely there are dividers in the tooltip that show "close to" lining up only under "pres d'", And if you hover over "tout" you see "very close" for "tout pres" and "very" for "tout".

November 2, 2014

stffn

That is true, but this division of the tooltip only makes sense if you actually show at least one translation for the entire expression. The way it works out here is just misleading. A good tooltip should be intuitively understood and not require close examination.

November 2, 2014

Ronnie-JA

... Or just don't rely on the hint. It's a guide, not a translator. If it don't sound right, it probably ain't. So check first.

November 2, 2014

JanetHudgins

"it is all very close" is not close enough? has to be close by?

March 24, 2014

Dan906195

Would "he is" be an appropriate translation for "c'est" in this case?

April 6, 2014

Ronnie-JA

No, I don't think so. In some cases yes, but not in this one. Only with modified nouns - C'est un bon serveur - or with proper names - C'est Jesus. Read this link. It explains why.

April 6, 2014

maritby

Strange. Would YOU say "close to here"

April 20, 2014

Ronnie-JA

I would say near

April 20, 2014

thrynae

I would say 'it is very close' would also be a correct translation. Any opinions on that? With that translation you don't consider that it is close to the current location, but 'close to here' just feels wrong. No native English speaker though.

August 13, 2014

njbalet

I just forgot the "e" and they marked it wrong!!!!

August 17, 2014

ElfordoandAnnie

I translated it as ' It is quite near here' and was marked wrong. How would you say this sentence in french?

February 23, 2015

jmm97138

I got this wrong the first time, and the only sense I made from the translation was that it was "tight quarters," like too many people in the elevator. I repeated duo's translation and got it wrong again; however, the correction, "it is close TO here" made sense.

March 3, 2015

blutach

I now get that tout près is idomatic for very close but how then do we distinguish between "That's all close to here" and the (only) acceptable answer? (I recognise that what I've written is bad English - it would need to be "They're all close to here").

May 17, 2016

thrynae

I would say you would need a plural to say that: ils sont tout près d'ici.

July 18, 2017

Terence850292

I wrote "close by" instead of "close here" and got it wrong. I think it should have been accepted. I'm a native English soeaker, and that's how I would have said it.

May 4, 2017

Mari847170

Okay, am I the only one that took this sentence as "It is all ready here" I'm just not understanding the "very close" part. Anyone have a link to better understand this. Thanks.

July 17, 2017

thrynae

Ready is prêt. It sounds the same, but près is near/close by. Tout is just a French way of saying more in this case.

July 18, 2017

Mari847170

I see my confusion now. Prêt. and Près the last letter. I most focus more. Thank you.

July 18, 2017

thrynae

Allow me to add to your confusion: in some cases the use of the circumflex (^), indicates that there used to be an 's' after that letter (hôpital -> hospital, abîme -> abisme -> abyss). That can sometimes help figuring out what an unknown word means. In Spanish, there is a similar structure: an 's' at the start of a word followed by a consonant got an 'e' as a prefix (skolè (Greek)->escuela (Spanish)).

As far as I know, there are a myriad of exceptions in French on this rule, but none in Spanish.

July 19, 2017

Mari847170

I catch myself reading the French, thinking it in Spanish and translating it in English. So yeah, I'm learning English again.

August 6, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.