"Are you a woman?"

Translation:女の人ですか?

August 17, 2017

9 Comments


0restes

I chose 女の人. Would just 女 be also correct? Is there a difference between the two? Politeness related or otherwise?

August 17, 2017

sora_Japan

They are the same meanings. '女の人' is politeness than '女'. '女' is category. 'Please mark your gender, 男 or 女 on the sheet. In conversation, I think that the people who use '女の人' or other words are many than to use '女'. '女' is rough a bit, I think.

August 18, 2017

cina554256

That would be more something like "are you female".

April 10, 2018

You-so-ro-

no matter if you are women or men, imagine a stranger ask you this question.

April 30, 2019

schapmangt

In the word bank, 人 is pronounced as じん in the audio, but should be ひと

November 21, 2017

cina554256

That's because kanji is read differently depending to the context.

April 10, 2018

KallenX

Asked every other online dating option... isn't this a bit rude to ask in Japanese though?

April 14, 2019

JapanScott

へへ

のの

Just checkin'

April 14, 2019

TravelJay

My amswer was perfectly correct. 女の おんな and 女性 were all options. All have the same meaning.

January 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.