"I exit the hospital."

Translation:びょういんを出ます。

August 17, 2017

13 Comments


Xos...

Is there a reason behind using に for entering and を for leaving? Is that just the way it is?

November 24, 2017

Miriam91979

Think of 「中に」, inside something, and it will hopefully make more sense. :)

March 2, 2018

Sonokenokino

I would also like to know why we use に for 入る but を for 出る. Both are intransitive verbs according to the dictionary and I thought we use を only for transitive verbs.

October 11, 2018

IlanIvasko

How is this read and why is wo used?

August 17, 2017

Paulo366201

出 is read as で

November 26, 2017

Paulo366201

The hospital is the object of the verb, thus を is used

November 26, 2017

poisonenvy

病院を出ます。

December 9, 2017

Jekahog

We need the audio feature for moments like these :(

August 26, 2017

meneldal

Please make it accept kanji. Is it that hard?

October 18, 2017

Phonon_Lattice

What is hard is to type in hiragana when knowing kanji : (

October 25, 2017

KYot6mJd

Wouldn't this be "The hospital leaves"?

December 5, 2017

Xandaros

That would be びょういんが出ます

April 13, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

病院から出ます should be accepted too surely?

January 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.