1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I exit the hospital."

"I exit the hospital."

Translation:病院を出ます。

August 17, 2017

13 Comments


Xos...

Is there a reason behind using に for entering and を for leaving? Is that just the way it is?


Sonokenokino

I would also like to know why we use に for 入る but を for 出る. Both are intransitive verbs according to the dictionary and I thought we use を only for transitive verbs.


Miriam91979

Think of 「中に」, inside something, and it will hopefully make more sense. :)


IlanIvasko

How is this read and why is wo used?


Paulo366201

The hospital is the object of the verb, thus を is used


Dylan_Nicholson

病院から出ます should be accepted too surely?


poisonenvy

病院を出ます。


Jekahog

We need the audio feature for moments like these :(


meneldal

Please make it accept kanji. Is it that hard?


Phonon_Lattice

What is hard is to type in hiragana when knowing kanji : (


KYot6mJd

Wouldn't this be "The hospital leaves"?


Xandaros

That would be びょういんが出ます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.