"One student, two students, three students"

Translation:Один студент, два студенти, три студенти

August 17, 2017

4 Comments


marianot5

What's the difference between студенти and студентки?

September 17, 2017

deniko

"Студенти" is a more general term. It could refer to a group of male students, or just a group of students you don't know the gender of (mixed group, for example).

"Студентки" is a gender specific term, it refers to female students only.

October 17, 2017

martin4546

Студентки іs female students Студенти іs male students

December 16, 2017

Halyna_ua

Студенти we can say about both sexs (males and females (in the case only about males)). Студентки, only about females. Plural of course

December 27, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.