1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "One student, two students, t…

"One student, two students, three students"

Translation:Один студент, два студенти, три студенти

August 17, 2017

9 Comments


marianot5

What's the difference between студенти and студентки?


deniko

"Студенти" is a more general term. It could refer to a group of male students, or just a group of students you don't know the gender of (mixed group, for example).

"Студентки" is a gender specific term, it refers to female students only.


martin4546

Студентки іs female students Студенти іs male students


Halyna_ua

Студенти we can say about both sexs (males and females (in the case only about males)). Студентки, only about females. Plural of course


Daniel789921

"Студенткa" and "Студентки" are given as correct translations for "student" and "students". Without anything more specific, how can we know which answers Duolingo expects from us?


Ammon254690

When do you use дві vs два?


Tania030

"дві" is for female plural, "два" is for male plural :)


RobertKava10

Thank you Daniel789921, that clears up this conversation nicely!


DADDY6.9

But in English the gender is not specified, so why the translation asks for it

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.