"One student, two students, three students"

Translation:Один студент, два студенти, три студенти

August 17, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ammon_Hasson

When do you use дві vs два?


Tania030

"дві" is for female plural, "два" is for male plural :)


Jan161375

They did not specify 2 "female " students, yet said it was a typo that i put дві студенти


Raykah21

It is because дві is plural female - дві студентки or два студенти.


marianot5

What's the difference between студенти and студентки?


deniko

"Студенти" is a more general term. It could refer to a group of male students, or just a group of students you don't know the gender of (mixed group, for example).

"Студентки" is a gender specific term, it refers to female students only.


Halyna_ua

Студенти we can say about both sexs (males and females (in the case only about males)). Студентки, only about females. Plural of course


martin4546

Студентки іs female students Студенти іs male students


DADDY6.9

But in English the gender is not specified, so why the translation asks for it


Daniel789921

"Студенткa" and "Студентки" are given as correct translations for "student" and "students". Without anything more specific, how can we know which answers Duolingo expects from us?


deniko

"студентки" is the plural form of "студентка", but it's also the single accusative case of "студентка", that's why you see it in the hint for "student"

The student is here - Студентка тут

The student is not here - Студентки тут немає

As you can see, depending on the Ukrainian sentence structure you can sometimes translate "student" as студентка, and sometimes as "студентки"


Alex2537

"Студентки" is the genitive case of "студентка", not accusative (accusative is студентку)


RobertKava10

Thank you Daniel789921, that clears up this conversation nicely!


JuvenW

Один cтуденткa, два Студентки, три Студентки?


Olly_1052

ОднА студентка, двІ студентки...
Один, два - are used for male

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.