"It is a horse whose name I don't know."

Translation:Es ist ein Pferd, dessen Namen ich nicht kenne.

August 17, 2017

35 Comments


Spatz736717

Why is it not "dessen Name ich kenne nicht?

August 23, 2017

ElliottofRivia

Because it's a subordinate clause, and that kicks the verb to the end. If it were a main clause, it'd be "Ich kenne (den) Name nicht." But because we have the relative pronoun "dessen" (whose), "kenne" stays conjugated and goes to the end: ...dessen Namen ich nicht kenne.

August 23, 2017

Spatz736717

Vielen Dank!

August 23, 2017

SheilaAmalia

Danke schön

February 23, 2018

Ursulias

Super Erklärung. Kleiner Grammatik-Tipp: Ich kenne (den) Namen nicht. ("n" is missing)

April 22, 2018

Doctor-John

It's also wrong because it should be Namen, not Name. Name is a so-called weak noun and is therefore declined as if it were an adjective followed by an unseen masculine noun. SEE MORE ON THIS IN THE COMMENTS CURRENTLY BELOW.

August 26, 2018

mazdasavy

why Namen and not Name? what does the "n" do there?

May 3, 2018

mizinamo

I don't know of a resource for general rules on noun declensions.

When I am in doubt about the declension of a particular noun, though, I have a look at canoo: http://www.canoo.net/.

It also lists inflected forms of verbs (handy to check whether a given imperative can take both forms with and without -e, for example) and other inflectable parts of speech.

May 4, 2018

Ursulias

The verb "kennen" has to be combined with the accusative. Ich kenne seinen Namen. Den Namen des Pferdes kenne ich nicht. ABER: Sein Name ist Programm. Sein Name steht auf der Liste. (Nominativ )

May 3, 2018

mazdasavy

so nouns do get declined too in german? never saw it before.

May 3, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, nouns get declined, too, though most of them don’t change much.

Name belongs to a group of nouns where the change is very visible.

May 3, 2018

mazdasavy

@mizinamo would you please refer me to sort of a table or something to study rules regarding noun declension too?

May 3, 2018

Ursulias

Ich weiß, Deutsch ist schrecklich!! Singular: der Name, des Namens, dem Namen, den Namen. Plural: die Namen, der Namen, den Namen, die Namen. I am so glad, I don t have to learn it.

May 3, 2018

Matt869692

What lesson is this from? I'm stuck in some eternal hell of a practice session that makes no sense to me!

March 19, 2018

4of92000

Relative pronouns.

June 2, 2018

phb2013

That's what the French subjunctive feels like to me.

April 10, 2018

EmmaRidge

I feel your pain Matt869692. I am hoping for some magical form of osmosis which will make it less hellish. Alternatively, I may have to read that grammar book I bought.

July 25, 2018

DrazenKosu

Why is it wrong: Es ist ein Pferd, dessen Namen kenne ich nicht.

February 9, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

word order, the verb comes at the end.

February 12, 2018

Ahmad1897

Why is it Namen, not Name?

December 17, 2017

sarefo
Mod

n-Deklination.

February 4, 2018

MikaMyaVre

Could you explain it further please?

April 19, 2018

Ursulias

What I wrote is wrong. I do not delete , because mizinamo answered to it. What I wrote was:. „I think it has to be "Name", as long as the horse has just one single name. "Namen" as Genitive Case is Plural. Ein Pferd, dessen (zahlreiche) Namen auf der Urkunde vermerkt waren, hat das Rennen gewonnen ...“

April 22, 2018

mizinamo

Namen is accusative, not genitive -- ich kenne den Namen in the singular, and thus ... dessen Namen ich kenne.

You can't say ich kenne den Name and so you cannot say ... dessen Name ich kenne.

April 22, 2018

Ursulias

Ooops. Of course you are right. Thanks. The verb ‚kennen‘ is followed by the accusative. In „der Mann, dessen Name Programm wurde“ it is Nominative.

April 23, 2018

JonnaSheya

Can 'weiß' be used instead of 'kenne'? If yes, would it also be 'Namen' or just 'Name'? If not, why not?

February 4, 2019

mizinamo

Can 'weiß' be used instead of 'kenne'?

Yes, in this case, both are possible

If yes, would it also be 'Namen' or just 'Name'?

Still accusative case, still Namen

February 4, 2019

JonnaSheya

Thanks for your help!

February 4, 2019

Patty13647

I can't understand why there is no lesson at the beginning of this section. I'm going around in circles, and think a quick breakdown of relative pronouns would have made everything fall into place from the beginning.

April 15, 2019

mizinamo

The volunteer course contributors have provided tips and notes for this unit -- you may be able to access them here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Relative-Pronouns/tips-and-notes

However, our tips and notes are being replaced by just "tips" written by someone else (I'm guessing Duo staff), and those tips are not available for all units yet -- only for the first dozen or so.

Hopefully more tips will be added eventually and they will be as useful as possible.

April 15, 2019

Patty13647

Thanks.

April 15, 2019

Araucoforever

WHY Kennen and not Wissen?? I thought that you are supposed to use kennen when you know a person, someone and wissen for objects, things, names, etc. Here we are talking about knowing a name which is thing. Why use "kennen" instead of wissen?? Could a native speaker explain this to me? I would appreciate that very much.

July 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.