"Este es el nuevo teléfono de bajo costo."

Translation:This is the new low-cost phone.

March 29, 2014

48 Comments


vrosado89

"This is the new phone of low cost" was not accepted. I'm challenging it.

August 1, 2014

lucky101man

I don't think that's a good translation. Its too word for word and seems to ignore the way 'de' is used to describe a quality of something in this context and not the literal translation 'of'.

January 14, 2015

jellonz

Agreed. While arguably correct it is not something you would be likely to hear a native English speaker say, and DL rightly aims to promote natural word patterns (even if their actual words are sometimes strange). In Spanish "[item] de [descriptive]" is used to describe the ownership or quality of an item, but in English this normally best translates to "[descriptive] [item]." Eg. "zapato de Bob" = "Bob's shoe" or "plato de madera" = "wooden plate" and "teléfono de bajo costo" = "low-cost phone."

January 14, 2015

irene121212

I put exactly the same sentence as you and was also rejected. This is the new telephone of low cost. I'm challenging it too..

April 12, 2019

Mikka76

Who would ever say that in English? It's not natural phrasing. Duo isn't looking for word for word translations but to translate naturally, that's the point of language learning. Read jellonz's explanation above as they sum it up perfectly.

April 23, 2019

VidaAudrey

same here

August 17, 2014

Orelion

Me too. It IS a bit odd but accurate.

September 3, 2017

GigiGottwald

So am I.

August 1, 2014

Patsyish

"This is the new phone of low prize." was not accepted either.

April 5, 2015

Raahiba

A prize is something you win in a competition. The cost of something is its price. But the expression isn't the same in English, we'd say 'low-cost'.

May 7, 2015

LucasDried

I said low price and it marked it wrong. Low cost doesn't sound exactly natural.

May 24, 2014

josh.ramirez500

same here

July 7, 2014

bhiatt

Price is right, cost is actually technically wrong. Cost (in English) is what goes into making something; price is what is paid for it. In this case, we're probably talking low price -- unless the speaker is in the phone manufacturing business. Or-- set me straight on 'costo' -- does costo in Spanish mean not price but cost? (I realize that in English we casually misuse the word cost all the time.)

August 10, 2016

Daniel_B

It accepted "this is the new low-cost phone".

May 24, 2014

Wayne

This is the low cost new phone....wrong?

July 22, 2014

jellonz

That should be Ok, but keep in mind that while there is rarely a "correct" order for adjectives in English, their placement can alter meaning. For example, if the phone was newly in stock or newly purchased we would tend to say "the new low cost phone" but if the phone was brand-new or newly made we would tend to say "the low cost new phone." In Spanish a meaning change with the placement of "nuevo" also exists, but according to this http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm only if the phone is newly made. If that were the case "nuevo" would move to after the noun. However, "nuevo" would remain in the same place as in the DL sentence if the phone is brand-new, which matches with what your sentence is suggesting.

July 24, 2014

camillab8

The order of the words changes their emphasis. & you need a hyphen.

January 27, 2015

timplum

As an aside, do the Spanish ever abbreviate telefono in conversation, as in English we usually say phone but very rarely say telephone in full? (Similarly Telly or just TV for television.) I guess we're just lazy!

June 8, 2015

jellonz

Phone - Fono
Cell phone - Celular
Mobile phone - Móvil

Telly - Tele
TV - TV

May 23, 2019

LucasBridl

Seriously? Is the partial phrase "de bajo costo" the ony expression/word formation to express "cheap"?

May 21, 2014

Rich__K

You can use 'barato' too. Although I have no idea if Duolingo accepts it for this question!

May 31, 2014

Nickburger13

"This is the new discount telephone" should be accepted.

July 30, 2014

melikar

How come it's not 'Esto es'? I thought we would use este with the noun, like Este telefono or Esta silla - and use 'Esto' to represent the word 'This'.

May 27, 2014

J9Z

I think it's because you use esto (or eso) when it's an unknown kind of thing, but since we know we're talking about a phone, which is masculine, you use the este.

June 7, 2014

GigiGottwald

Knowing DL as a stickler for direct translations, I wrote "of low cost". I know it isn't elegant English, but how can it be wrong?

July 27, 2014

Daniel.Luke

I had never heard "bajo costo" before, must be a latin american thing. I just hope bajo coste is recognised.

March 6, 2015

Rick674755

I tried "This is the new economy phone" and was denied. No one would say cheap phone, ever!

March 2, 2016

northcee

Same here.

May 22, 2017

felicity.g

"This is a new, cheap phone" rejected. "Low-cost" is an americanism. Here in UK I don't know anyone who would say "low cost" over "cheap".

May 6, 2019

jellonz

"This is the new cheap phone" should be accepted.

May 6, 2019

daniel.w

"This is the new budget telephone" ?

March 29, 2014

nathanbash

I agree it sounds strange. People would say 'This is the new cheap phone' I guess maybe a phone salesman could say 'This is the new budget telephone'. Although who sells land line phones these days?

March 30, 2014

Patmitarn

or This is the new inexpensive telephone?

January 25, 2015

sqrzy

I translated it word for word and it didn't change. Before I tried translating something by placing the adjective before the noun (as in low-cost phone) and it marked it wrong.

July 16, 2014

Magnvs

"THIS IS THE NEW BUDGET PHONE?

July 30, 2014

cdhicks1

I almost put '...on sale'.

That would be Este es el nuevo teléfono en venta

August 23, 2014

nathanbash

'En venta' just means for sale as in you can buy it. It's being sold. 'On sale', as in offered at a lower price would be expressed differently I believe. Also there's a difference between 'a bajo costo' -at a low cost and 'de bajo costo', -of low cost (as in it's just the budget model/lowest price phone they offer. Here's a good link to see some ways that 'on sale' might be expressed in Spanish: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cut+price

August 24, 2014

Libertydoc

I tried "cheaper phone" and it was not accepted on 5 May 2017. I'll ping the system and see what happens.

May 5, 2017

dctiel

I wrote "below cost" but it wasn't accepted

May 22, 2017

chartsman

Costo?? I have always been corrected by Spaniards that it should be "coste"...

May 28, 2017

rosette650651

Ok. Please take the literal translation!!!

July 28, 2017

lisa866214

This is the low cost nrw phone - was rejected. Thay is how I would sau it. All adjetives.

August 24, 2017

chartsman

Well, if you speak just like you write, then I guess it explains why your sentence was rejected...

August 24, 2017

RobertoElQuarto

Pronunciation of "bajo costo" is very muddy and sounds more like "bajo costa". Is that one of the lessons, or should it be more clearly consistent?

December 19, 2018

Chericher

That's what she said, minus the hyphen. DL marked it wrong.

February 13, 2019

y.ademas

This is the cheapest new telephone.
Seems like a reasonable translation, but apparently now what they're looking for.

May 23, 2019

jellonz

"Este es el nuevo teléfono de bajo costo" contains no superlative. You'd need "costo más bajo" or "más barato."

May 23, 2019

Mikka76

In some situations, 'low cost' might translate to cheap but 'cheapest' doesn't mean the same thing. The superlative isn't in the Spanish sentence so it shouldn't be added to the English translation.

May 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.