1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este es el nuevo teléfono de…

"Este es el nuevo teléfono de bajo costo."

Translation:This is the new low-cost phone.

March 29, 2014

50 Comments


vrosado89

"This is the new phone of low cost" was not accepted. I'm challenging it.


lucky101man

I don't think that's a good translation. Its too word for word and seems to ignore the way 'de' is used to describe a quality of something in this context and not the literal translation 'of'.


jellonz

Agreed. While arguably correct it is not something you would be likely to hear a native English speaker say, and DL rightly aims to promote natural word patterns (even if their actual words are sometimes strange). In Spanish "[item] de [descriptive]" is used to describe the ownership or quality of an item, but in English this normally best translates to "[descriptive] [item]." Eg. "zapato de Bob" = "Bob's shoe" or "plato de madera" = "wooden plate" and "teléfono de bajo costo" = "low-cost phone."


irene121212

I put exactly the same sentence as you and was also rejected. This is the new telephone of low cost. I'm challenging it too..


Mikka76

Who would ever say that in English? It's not natural phrasing. Duo isn't looking for word for word translations but to translate naturally, that's the point of language learning. Read jellonz's explanation above as they sum it up perfectly.


LucasDried

I said low price and it marked it wrong. Low cost doesn't sound exactly natural.


Daniel_B

It accepted "this is the new low-cost phone".


Wayne

This is the low cost new phone....wrong?


jellonz

That should be Ok, but keep in mind that while there is rarely a "correct" order for adjectives in English, their placement can alter meaning. For example, if the phone was newly in stock or newly purchased we would tend to say "the new low cost phone" but if the phone was brand-new or newly made we would tend to say "the low cost new phone." In Spanish a meaning change with the placement of "nuevo" also exists, but according to this http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm only if the phone is newly made. If that were the case "nuevo" would move to after the noun. However, "nuevo" would remain in the same place as in the DL sentence if the phone is brand-new, which matches with what your sentence is suggesting.


camillab8

The order of the words changes their emphasis. & you need a hyphen.


kyoko777

For mine, there was no hyphen tha I could have chosen. Three words for before telephone are too wordy for an English sentence in the US academa. The sentence should be connected with "of," I learned although there was no "of" to choose, either. But I am not a native English speaker even though I am in the US academia more than 10 years. Perhaps for a casual conversation, is it more natural to line up words?


Mikka76

I'm not sure what you mean about connecting the sentence with 'of'; I can't see where that would work naturally in an English translation.

Having a few adjectives before the noun is fine but sure, you wouldn't see that in academia outside of literature studies. But this course is teaching functional Spanish, not academic.

Regarding the hyphen, 'low-cost' should have one to show that 'low' is modifying 'cost', not 'phone' so it's frustrating that the option isn't there. I personally think that for learning, and to ensure you have the options you want, it's better to choose to type your answer than use the word bank.


timplum

As an aside, do the Spanish ever abbreviate telefono in conversation, as in English we usually say phone but very rarely say telephone in full? (Similarly Telly or just TV for television.) I guess we're just lazy!


jellonz

Phone - Fono
Cell phone - Celular
Mobile phone - Móvil

Telly - Tele
TV - TV


LucasBridl

Seriously? Is the partial phrase "de bajo costo" the ony expression/word formation to express "cheap"?


Rich__K

You can use 'barato' too. Although I have no idea if Duolingo accepts it for this question!


Seaquaker2

It doesn't! Will report.


Nickburger13

"This is the new discount telephone" should be accepted.


melikar

How come it's not 'Esto es'? I thought we would use este with the noun, like Este telefono or Esta silla - and use 'Esto' to represent the word 'This'.


J9Z

I think it's because you use esto (or eso) when it's an unknown kind of thing, but since we know we're talking about a phone, which is masculine, you use the este.


GigiGottwald

Knowing DL as a stickler for direct translations, I wrote "of low cost". I know it isn't elegant English, but how can it be wrong?


Daniel.Luke

I had never heard "bajo costo" before, must be a latin american thing. I just hope bajo coste is recognised.


Rick674755

I tried "This is the new economy phone" and was denied. No one would say cheap phone, ever!


felicity.g

"This is a new, cheap phone" rejected. "Low-cost" is an americanism. Here in UK I don't know anyone who would say "low cost" over "cheap".


jellonz

"This is the new cheap phone" should be accepted.


felicity.g

Thanks, agreed.


[deactivated user]

    "This is the low-cost new telephone" was rejected; why?


chartsman

    new goes first, only then low-cost, otherwise it sounds awkward


Gail104547

    This is the low cost new phone. I think this would be commonly acceptable, with or without the hyphen.


chartsman

    "new" goes first, only then "low-cost" (even without the hyphen), otherwise it sounds awkward


daniel.w

    "This is the new budget telephone" ?


nathanbash

    I agree it sounds strange. People would say 'This is the new cheap phone' I guess maybe a phone salesman could say 'This is the new budget telephone'. Although who sells land line phones these days?


Patmitarn

    or This is the new inexpensive telephone?


sqrzy

    I translated it word for word and it didn't change. Before I tried translating something by placing the adjective before the noun (as in low-cost phone) and it marked it wrong.


Magnvs

    "THIS IS THE NEW BUDGET PHONE?


cdhicks1

    I almost put '...on sale'.

    That would be Este es el nuevo teléfono en venta


nathanbash

    'En venta' just means for sale as in you can buy it. It's being sold. 'On sale', as in offered at a lower price would be expressed differently I believe. Also there's a difference between 'a bajo costo' -at a low cost and 'de bajo costo', -of low cost (as in it's just the budget model/lowest price phone they offer. Here's a good link to see some ways that 'on sale' might be expressed in Spanish: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cut+price


Libertydoc

    I tried "cheaper phone" and it was not accepted on 5 May 2017. I'll ping the system and see what happens.


dctiel

    I wrote "below cost" but it wasn't accepted


chartsman

    Costo?? I have always been corrected by Spaniards that it should be "coste"...


rosette650651

    Ok. Please take the literal translation!!!


lisa866214

    This is the low cost nrw phone - was rejected. Thay is how I would sau it. All adjetives.


chartsman

    Well, if you speak just like you write, then I guess it explains why your sentence was rejected...


RobertoElCuarto

    Pronunciation of "bajo costo" is very muddy and sounds more like "bajo costa". Is that one of the lessons, or should it be more clearly consistent?


Chericher

    That's what she said, minus the hyphen. DL marked it wrong.


y.ademas

    This is the cheapest new telephone.
    Seems like a reasonable translation, but apparently now what they're looking for.


jellonz

    "Este es el nuevo teléfono de bajo costo" contains no superlative. You'd need "costo más bajo" or "más barato."


Mikka76

    In some situations, 'low cost' might translate to cheap but 'cheapest' doesn't mean the same thing. The superlative isn't in the Spanish sentence so it shouldn't be added to the English translation.


CalebKirsc1

    "This is the new phone at low cost". Is this wrong?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.