1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi îl sunați după ora zece …

"Voi îl sunați după ora zece seara?"

Translation:Are you calling him after ten o'clock in the evening?

August 17, 2017

9 Comments


Coriander18

Just thought does this mean you'll ring him after 10pm in the evening ie. this is about phoning (because the verb sounds like ringing, that's all), or it this to do with calling (hailing) him from outside in the street or similar. Thanks.


Lurch_M

This is about giving him a phone call.


totalen

On the slow playback version of the sentence, the Romanian sound for the word "îl" is more like p' or t' or something, and nothing like "îl". The normal speed version sounds okay.


William165627

What is going on why are we using il and ii? It makes no sense


spam-boo-limbo

I don't understand why "Are you calling him after..." is not accepted. This is a more natural sentence. "Do you call him.." gives the impression that is an habitual thing.


[deactivated user]

    Agreed, both "Are you calling him after ..." and "Will you call him after ... " sound much more natural to me but neither is accepted.


Miepsa1

    îl and îi very bad pronounced!!!


A7vSw

    Why is there not pe after sunati

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.