"Voi îl sunați după ora zece seara?"

Translation:Do you call him after ten o'clock in the evening?

August 17, 2017

6 Comments


Coriander18

Just thought does this mean you'll ring him after 10pm in the evening ie. this is about phoning (because the verb sounds like ringing, that's all), or it this to do with calling (hailing) him from outside in the street or similar. Thanks.

August 17, 2017

Lurch_M

This is about giving him a phone call.

August 18, 2017

Coriander18

Thanks Lurch

August 18, 2017

totalen

On the slow playback version of the sentence, the Romanian sound for the word "îl" is more like p' or t' or something, and nothing like "îl". The normal speed version sounds okay.

November 1, 2017

spam-boo-limbo

I don't understand why "Are you calling him after..." is not accepted. This is a more natural sentence. "Do you call him.." gives the impression that is an habitual thing.

August 31, 2018

Adam987572

Agreed, both "Are you calling him after ..." and "Will you call him after ... " sound much more natural to me but neither is accepted.

January 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.