"You need to cover the water"

Translation:Unahitaji kufunika maji

August 17, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosephPoli

Is it possibly to use "kufunika" in the metaphorical sense? In english, you could say "I'll cover the beer" to mean "I'll pay for the beer", is there the same connotation in swahili?


vtopphol

Isn't there a formulation using the word "lazima"? I don't remember how this would sound.


Mitch116432

Lazima ufunike maji


vtopphol

Ah. Asante sana!


Deddy56150

Does it mean to pay for the water or to cover the water (protect from)


9EatOXTh

Cover the water, like put a lid on it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.