"Geht ihr?"

Translation:Do you go?

8/17/2017, 9:30:47 PM

38 Comments


Kinlet

The audio for this is so misleading

12/19/2017, 1:41:06 AM

AnneWand2

so true! I´m native german speaker and I had to listen to the slow audio twice to understand O.o

2/19/2018, 2:54:54 PM

Septillion

It sounds really bad; like someone choking on something...

11/15/2018, 3:49:39 PM

Laura307947

I'm a native English speaker and "do you go?" sounds incredibly unnatural to me.

I'm having trouble even working out what this question asks; is it "are you going/leaving?" or "will you go (also)?" or something else?

1/2/2018, 10:10:00 AM

Adi615

I think it's "are you going?"

8/31/2018, 6:15:19 PM

CarlCampbe7

Yes, given the words to choose from "You walking?" sounded better than "Do you go?" Maybe something like "Do you go to the movies as a matter of course?"

11/9/2018, 3:48:01 AM

AndyCantre1

Native English. Sounded odd to me at first too then considered - "Do you go?" can be applied in reference to a past annual event "Do you go (to A's new year's eve party?)". "Are you going?" in context can be in reference to the upcoming event.

12/1/2018, 3:54:43 PM

HCDaria

I had to replay it and I eventually understood what the voice is saying, but the "ihr" sounded like someone gulping. :/

12/6/2017, 4:19:01 PM

charlesnwofor

Sounded like "get here"

8/20/2017, 1:34:41 PM

Extragorey

It may be more colloquial, but isn't "You going?" still correct?

9/14/2017, 5:34:30 AM

AymanEl-Ag

You going, is slang, so for an internatinal app it will be wrong

10/2/2017, 10:08:30 AM

Commando3ps

Where would I use "geht ihr?" in a conversation? An example would be appreciated. And how do I say "Are you going?" or "You going?" in German.

2/6/2018, 11:55:56 AM

Adi615

You could say "get ihr" for both of those. The translation suggested by Duo is a bit awkward.

8/31/2018, 6:16:45 PM

stjoan

You see someone gathering their coat and hat at your birthday party, so ask "Geht ihr?"

11/5/2018, 2:53:19 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Several someones.

11/5/2018, 2:56:35 PM

Minervita3

The audio is really bad.

3/12/2018, 4:39:16 AM

makstephens

I often have difficult deciphering this particular male voice. To me, the female voice they use here sounds much clearer.

1/10/2019, 4:29:59 PM

Jim325647

Shocking audio. 'Er geht' sounds like ihr (ear), so I am fooled into thinking she is saying 'Geht er' and guess what??? Please re record it Duo.

3/13/2018, 1:18:37 PM

ShastaLass

Here and in other places the voice pronounces er and ihr exactly the same? Should the verb give me a clue? Is it er geht and ihr gehen, or do both if these pronouns take geht, leaving me to guess which one Duo really wants? Thanks!

3/28/2018, 5:55:17 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's er geht, ihr geht -- the verb is the same in this case.

The verb is different with some verbs that change the vowel in the du and er, sie, es forms, e.g. er sieht, ihr seht or er läuft, ihr lauft or er gibt, ihr gebt.

3/28/2018, 6:02:04 PM

ShastaLass

Thank you--although I'm not at all sure I'm ever going to learn this!

3/28/2018, 6:53:54 PM

87Julieta87

Please fix the audio, it's terrible...

10/29/2018, 3:24:23 AM

pusherhombre

Translation????

8/22/2017, 5:45:00 PM

Striped_Sunrise

"Do you go?"

12/13/2017, 12:55:37 AM

NathanHars

Are you going?

9/11/2017, 11:25:55 AM

TreasaWilson
Plus

I don't understand why "Are you all going?" should be wrong.

12/26/2017, 10:01:12 PM

Booismydog

it sounds like something being said backwards in english, or "geht euer"

2/20/2018, 6:46:36 PM

EvaBentoBichsel

Duolingo writes 'Geht ihr!' with exclamation sign. Duolingo gives as translation 'Do you go?' with question mark. Which is it? Exclamation mark or question mark???????

6/1/2018, 9:41:41 AM

mizinamo
Mod

It's a question mark.

6/1/2018, 11:08:18 AM

DuoIngTheThing

I'm wondering if the following sentences are valid as alternatives to the translation?:

"Are you going?"

"You are going?"

"You go?"

7/5/2018, 5:31:00 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"Are you going?" -- Yes.

"You are going?" / "You go?" -- No. That is not the way to form a neutral yes-no question in the kind of English that the Duolingo course is based on.

Using statement word order with a question inflection is used only for "surprise/confirmation" questions -- where you heard something surprising and want to confirm that you heard correctly.

"I'm going to the post office." -- "You are going? I thought you said you had to do your homework now!"

German, like English, also uses statement word order for such "surprise/confirmation" questions, so "You are going??!" would be a translation of Du gehst??! rather than of Gehst du?.

7/5/2018, 2:14:16 PM

DuoIngTheThing

mizinamo - I was aware of the statement word order with question inflection, but you are right, it would cause the German quetion's word order to also be modified, hence it wouldn't be the same.

Last but not least, I know the that the "You go?" question variant sounds odd, but I've heard people say things along the lines of:

"Who goes first? I go? You go?"

Hence, I was no longer sure if it was even an appropriate option or not.

7/5/2018, 6:04:37 PM

EvaBentoBichsel

Sometimes, the audio of the German female speaker sounds so bad that I have to listen to what she is saying three times! It is good and clear with the voice of the male speaker! Thank you!

7/5/2018, 8:19:21 AM

DuoIngTheThing

EvaBentoBichsel - There's plenty of problems with the audio throughout all the courses that I've experienced so far, that's for sure. As for the German course goes, indeed, the male's voice sounds clearer than the female one, which in certain sentences omits certain sounds or words.

7/5/2018, 8:38:38 AM

Rey43467

I laughed because my mind says 'Do you go' ?

But to me it sounds giddy so I typed in 'Are you walking' and it was accepted

9/5/2018, 5:55:22 PM

Katstopme

why is this "do you go?" but when "geht ihr" is used in another sentence it is talking about a "her" and not "you"

10/22/2018, 4:06:58 AM

Zjns04

This was incredibly misleading(the audio)... also geht ihr means "are you going?" while gehst du means "do you go?"

12/15/2018, 7:46:42 PM

mizinamo
Mod

geht ihr means "are you going?" while gehst du means "do you go?"

That's misleading.

Geht ihr? can mean "Are you going?" (right now) or "Do you go?" (regularly).

Gehst du? can also mean "Are you going?" (right now) or "Do you go?" (regularly).

The difference is that ihr refers to several people while du refers to one person.

It's like the difference between "we" and "I", or between "they" and "he".

12/16/2018, 5:30:54 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.