1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Geht ihr?"

"Geht ihr?"

Translation:Do you go?

August 17, 2017

94 Comments


SorrySayAgain

I'm a native English speaker and "do you go?" sounds incredibly unnatural to me.

I'm having trouble even working out what this question asks; is it "are you going/leaving?" or "will you go (also)?" or something else?


Adi615

I think it's "are you going?"


CarlCampbe7

Yes, given the words to choose from "You walking?" sounded better than "Do you go?" Maybe something like "Do you go to the movies as a matter of course?"


Calebate

"Geht ihr?" is plural you: "Are you guys/all going?" "Are you going?" would be "Gehst du?" or formal "Gehen Sie?"


DianaM

What a strange notion. "Are you going?" can be addressed to more than one person in any version of English I'm aware of. "You guys" is very informal, and "you all" is highly regional, but even people who use those terms would recognize plural "you" by itself.


AndyCantre1

Native English. Sounded odd to me at first too then considered - "Do you go?" can be applied in reference to a past annual event "Do you go (to A's new year's eve party?)". "Are you going?" in context can be in reference to the upcoming event.


ElimGM

I'm a native Dutch speaker, its the same in Dutch. "Geht ihr?" could be literaly translated as "go you?", which would mean "Are you going?" Let's suppose you're at a party and see two people getting ready to go home. You could ask them "Geht ihr?" as a way to initiate a last conversation with them.


Baishakhi01

If i see see one person going, will i say "gehst du?"


David995042

"Gehst du" is a familiar form of speech. So is geht Ihr. In Germany it can be considered rude to address older people using "du". On Duolingo it does not seem to matter, but you should be aware of it.


Baishakhi01

Thanks David. This is helpful


Mike912066

So to make sure you are not being rude is it safest to just use "Gehen Sie?"


DianaM

@Mike912066 - when in an unfamiliar culture, it is always best to be as polite as possible. However, if someone befriends you and invites you to use the more familiar forms, it's a good idea to know how! Ha.


Nadya2611

why " geht er?" is wrong please


DianaM

"Geht er?" = "Is he going?"


CarlCampbe7

Yes, I believe that is correct. Ihr is also a familiar form as I understand it but plural, so it's not the way you'd ask the board of directors, or distinguished personages. "Gehen Sie" would serve there, unless you also had to add in a bunch of honorifics. Sehr geehrte, Doktor, Professor Muckedy Mucks gehen Sie?


Baishakhi01

Thanks Carl. I now understand


charlessom7

For reference in past it is "Did you go"


CajunCoding

Yeah, it makes sense as PART of a sentence but independently it's just a fragment. Not that this would be the only time that's happened on Duo


DianaM
  1. Sentence fragments are language too. We use them all the time in all the languages I know of.
  2. Neither "Geht ihr?" nor "Do you go?" is a sentence fragment. Both have a subject and a verb, which is what defines a sentence. You may object to the lack of context, but these are not meant to be stories, just language practice.

Cey889

I'm reporting and providing the correct translation. If others can join that would be great. :)


DianaM

Before we commit to this plan, perhaps you might consider telling us:

  1. What you consider to be "the correct translation" (often there are more than one accepted here), and:
  2. What is the basis for your confidence in your correct translation.

SabnSaa

Imagine you're in a conversation and someone is talking about habitually going somewhere. You turn to one of the others and you say, "Do you go?" Perhaps it would make more sense if you said, "Do you go, too?" The key is that it would be habitual, or at least frequent. "We go tot the beach often. How about you, do you go?"


[deactivated user]

    "Are you going" is also accepted as an answer. I agree with you though, "do you go" does sound pretty stilted.


DianaM

    Depends on the context.
    "Our high school class has a reunion every single year"
    "Do you go?"
    Nothing stilted about that.


Kinlet

    The audio for this is so misleading


AnneWand2

    so true! I´m native german speaker and I had to listen to the slow audio twice to understand O.o


Melody746408

    I listened to it twice, slowly, and still got it wrong.


Septillion

    It sounds really bad; like someone choking on something...


HCDaria

    I had to replay it and I eventually understood what the voice is saying, but the "ihr" sounded like someone gulping. :/


charlesnwofor

    Sounded like "get here"


Commando3ps

    Where would I use "geht ihr?" in a conversation? An example would be appreciated. And how do I say "Are you going?" or "You going?" in German.


stjoan

    You see someone gathering their coat and hat at your birthday party, so ask "Geht ihr?"


mizinamo

    Several someones.


PamMcCarty

    Why "Geht ihr????" If you are asking a single person you would say "gehst du," right? or "geht sie" or "er" about another single person leaving?


Catharine499251

    Do you go to school? Do you go out a lot? Do you go to church? C'mon people - it's just trying to give an example using "ihr."


Extragorey

    It may be more colloquial, but isn't "You going?" still correct?


AymanEl-Ag

    You going, is slang, so for an internatinal app it will be wrong


fe7pdI

    This sentence could be, in "modern brazilian slang", "Bora?"


ShastaLass

    Here and in other places the voice pronounces er and ihr exactly the same? Should the verb give me a clue? Is it er geht and ihr gehen, or do both if these pronouns take geht, leaving me to guess which one Duo really wants? Thanks!


mizinamo

    It's er geht, ihr geht -- the verb is the same in this case.

    The verb is different with some verbs that change the vowel in the du and er, sie, es forms, e.g. er sieht, ihr seht or er läuft, ihr lauft or er gibt, ihr gebt.


DaCukiMonsta

    I don't think this question should be a listening exercise as both "Geht er?" and "Geht ihr?" sound too similar, in real life context could make this clear but in this situation it is difficult.


PamMcCarty

    If "ihr" denotes more than one person, why isn't it "Gehen ihr?"


mizinamo

    If "ihr" denotes more than one person, why isn't it "Gehen ihr?"

    Because the verb ending doesn't just depend on whether it's one person or many.


PamMcCarty

    Working with "wir" or "sie" we are told that when we see these words we are to remember they are plural, and that is the way we know how to write or speak the following verb. So the plurality is important. Now we have to ignore the plurality when we want to use "ihr?"


mizinamo

    Working with "wir" or "sie" we are told that when we see these words we are to remember they are plural, and that is the way we know how to write or speak the following verb.

    I'm not sure who tells anyone that.

    I generally tell people to memorise verb forms together with their subject, e.g. ich bin, du bist, er ist, wir sind, ihr seid, sie sind -- so that if you hear wir you automatically know that the verb form is sind because you've heard wir sind so many times.

    Not because wir is plural or anything like that.

    So the plurality is important.

    I disagree.

    Now we have to ignore the plurality when we want to use "ihr?"

    Yes. Exactly. Ignore plurality completely. Just think of whether the subject is ich or whether it's du or .... Just learn six separate forms.


2babyturtles

    In English, we say "you are doing X" even when we're just talking about one person, not "you is doing X." Every language does things like this.


ShastaLass

    Thank you--although I'm not at all sure I'm ever going to learn this!


marko495843

    In this sentence geht means going, but it is also translated walking. When is "geht" used for going and when for walking?


QED-hamza-QED

    Geht=go Geht=walk Geht=leave

    Which one is correct?


morgue_rat

    These sentences are translated way too roughly.


CJC626

    Do they mark "Are you going?" wrong as well?


Ecureil58

    'Do you go' isn't the best way to translate this into English. It would more usually be 'are you going'.


DianaM

    It's not hard to imagine a circumstance where that would be fine.
    Ex: Karla: My crazy cousin is always asking us over to play cards.
    Lotte: Do you go?


PierreBezu1

    Could be. "Do you go?" Wink, wink, nudge, nudge, say no more!


JEBloomy

    "Do you go?" Makes me think of a Monte Python sketch. "Does she go? Does she go?"


DianaM

    Nudge, nudge, wink, wink.


73Zag

    as a native English speaker, I would think "are you going" is more natural to me than "do you go", which sound like an excerpt from a sentence.


DianaM

    Please read the other comments. I think you will find that others have proposed context in which "Do you go?" is a perfectly colloquial English sentence. "Are you going?" has been accepted as an answer as well.


Minervita3

    The audio is really bad.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it sounds like 'Geht er?'


David995042

      "Are you walking", ought to be accepted.


DrLife_7

      DO YOU GO? WHAT IS DAT


mizinamo

      It's called the present simple tense.

      We use it when we talk about repeated or general actions.

      "So what happens when a friend invites you to a party, but you know there's going to be alcohol? Do you go, or do you stay at home?"


greytezza

      I answered "are you going" which was wrong. How would you say "are you going" then?


EladShadman

      Why is "Geht er?" incorrect?


DianaM

      "Geht er?" = "Is he going?"


EladShadman

      But it sounds like "er"


DianaM

      When we start learning a new language, our brains have difficulty with sorting out the sounds. That's natural. It takes a while to develop an "ear". I just now listened to both the "male" and "female" voices speaking this sentence, and I assure you that both say "ihr" very clearly.

      The vowel in "er" is a short "e" sound, like "eh", while the vowel in "ihr" is a long "e" sound, like "ee". The "r" doesn't sound anything like an English "r", but more like "uh", so "er" is "eh-uh" and "ihr" is "ee-uh". I realize that none of this may be of help to you if your English is not strong.

      Anyhow, keep listening, it will come.


GargiShukl10

      What does Geht actually means??


KaundaWoot

      "Geht" is just a conjugated form of the verb "Gehen" in present tense, which means "go." It's used for third person singular nouns (He, She, It; Er, Sie, Es) or second person plural nouns (You (all); Ihr).


J56LJ

      Does it mean Are you going? Or are you coming?

      Or Do you go? Or??


DianaM

      Are you going? or Do you go? Either is correct.


SteveHawley

      I think "geht ihr?" is "how do you do?" or "how are you?" in English English. Perhaps "Do you do?" is American English??


RajeevDutt3

      The translation is awkward.


JWMGaming

      As an English speaker learning German, I find it so much easier to just literally translate the phrase and extrapolate its meaning into English, i.e with "Geht ihr?" meaning "Go you?" - I literally translate it and extrapolate its meaning as "Are you going?".

      When used in conjunction with "Geht ihr zum Park?" - Do you go to the park? / Are you going to the park?

      ez, but also not. Curse you German. Shakes fist


IreneCurry

      I agree. Can 't think of any peculiar circumstance where one might speak thus!


Dennis532954

      I keep thinking of a Monty Python skit, where a dirty old man asks someone if "she is a goer" in reference to his sister, meaning something lecherous.


Caroline549965

      I have never said DO YOU GO in English we would say ARE YOU GOING


DianaM

      It depends entirely on what you are trying to convey. I count seven different examples given in these comments of correct and conversational use of "Do you go?" It is used when discussing a recurring event.

      Here is one example I posted last October:
      Hans: "My sister gives a big birthday party for her husband every year. She always invites me, but not my partner".
      Karl: "Do you go?"


PierreBezu1

      "Ist deine Frau eine Geherin?"


Gmscheurich

      Still don't see why" are you going is run


fulvio.alario

      Ich gehe du gehst er/sie/es geht wir gehen ihr geht sie/Sie gehen


fulvio.alario

      Ich gehe du gehst er/sie/es geht wir gehen ihr geht sie/Sie gehen


T-SHANE

      I think a better translation in English is "Are you going?"


WjL08

      For someone who tries to study two languages in one course, can you answer why can't we translate this sentences like "Let's go?"


DianaM

      They don't mean the same thing at all. "Geht ihr?" is the speaker asking some other people if they are leaving, while "Let's go" is a suggestion that the other person/people and the speaker should all leave.


-Catnap-

      if its the polite form, wouldnt it be Ihr with a capital I?


mizinamo

      if its the polite form

      It isn't.

      ihr used to be used as a polite pronoun, presumably on the model of French, but that was centuries ago. You won't come across that usage except in period dramas or the like.

      Nowadays, the polite pronoun is Sie (always capitalised), which works grammatically like sie (they).

      ihr is plural and informal.


TunTun590064

      "Do you go?" is not correct English! 'Are you going?' would be the better or correct answer.


DianaM

      It is perfectly correct English, in the correct context. Please read the other comments.


4C1EZ2wB

      yeah, I unconsciously put "Are you coming?" :D


THE-H-boss2

      Do you go? Do you mean are you going?


DianaM

      Either is a correct translation. Please read the comments for further discussion.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.