1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Geht ihr?"

"Geht ihr?"

Translation:Do you go?

August 17, 2017

122 Comments


SorrySayAgain

I'm a native English speaker and "do you go?" sounds incredibly unnatural to me.

I'm having trouble even working out what this question asks; is it "are you going/leaving?" or "will you go (also)?" or something else?


Adi615

I think it's "are you going?"


CarlCampbe7

Yes, given the words to choose from "You walking?" sounded better than "Do you go?" Maybe something like "Do you go to the movies as a matter of course?"


AndyCantre1

Native English. Sounded odd to me at first too then considered - "Do you go?" can be applied in reference to a past annual event "Do you go (to A's new year's eve party?)". "Are you going?" in context can be in reference to the upcoming event.


ElimGM

I'm a native Dutch speaker, its the same in Dutch. "Geht ihr?" could be literaly translated as "go you?", which would mean "Are you going?" Let's suppose you're at a party and see two people getting ready to go home. You could ask them "Geht ihr?" as a way to initiate a last conversation with them.


Baishakhi01

If i see see one person going, will i say "gehst du?"


David995042

"Gehst du" is a familiar form of speech. So is geht Ihr. In Germany it can be considered rude to address older people using "du". On Duolingo it does not seem to matter, but you should be aware of it.


Baishakhi01

Thanks David. This is helpful


Nadya2611

why " geht er?" is wrong please


DianaM

"Geht er?" = "Is he going?"


Mike912066

So to make sure you are not being rude is it safest to just use "Gehen Sie?"


DianaM

@Mike912066 - when in an unfamiliar culture, it is always best to be as polite as possible. However, if someone befriends you and invites you to use the more familiar forms, it's a good idea to know how! Ha.


CarlCampbe7

Yes, I believe that is correct. Ihr is also a familiar form as I understand it but plural, so it's not the way you'd ask the board of directors, or distinguished personages. "Gehen Sie" would serve there, unless you also had to add in a bunch of honorifics. Sehr geehrte, Doktor, Professor Muckedy Mucks gehen Sie?


Baishakhi01

Thanks Carl. I now understand


PamMcCarty

I don't have any trouble with "Going you" or anything like that. I know we can't follow word-for-word in English. I'm asking why is "ihr" used here if it's "are you going?" and not maybe "she" or "he."


Matthias1414

"ihr" is used because it's plural In singular it would be "Gehst Du?" (you for masc/fem)


charlessom7

For reference in past it is "Did you go"


DianaM

@AndyCantre1 - good catch. I was thinking it sounded wrong, but yes, that usage is quite natural.


VenomRobot

i just heard geht as kate :)


OblivioustheJust

I think it's a moreover narrow "You going?" Gestured indirectly at someone you don't know too well.. Like a voice through the wall kind of deal.. This phrasing makes more sense to me than "Do you go?" Frankly, using do seems unnecessary to match their Lingo and this should be corrected..

I gave her a lingot, because I am new to the community, doing my first 30 day streek, and this seems relatable, Honestly if I could confer more directly with other moderators It'd be interesting to see how we could better integrate into the software.

I suppose that's why the comments section exists.

~ Cheers


DianaM

Surely, if it were "some [people] you don't know too well", it wouldn't be "geht ihr", but "gehen Sie"?


Kinlet

The audio for this is so misleading


AnneWand2

so true! I´m native german speaker and I had to listen to the slow audio twice to understand O.o


Melody746408

I listened to it twice, slowly, and still got it wrong.


Septillion

It sounds really bad; like someone choking on something...


HCDaria

I had to replay it and I eventually understood what the voice is saying, but the "ihr" sounded like someone gulping. :/


charlesnwofor

Sounded like "get here"


Commando3ps

Where would I use "geht ihr?" in a conversation? An example would be appreciated. And how do I say "Are you going?" or "You going?" in German.


stjoan

You see someone gathering their coat and hat at your birthday party, so ask "Geht ihr?"


mizinamo

Several someones.


PamMcCarty

Why "Geht ihr????" If you are asking a single person you would say "gehst du," right? or "geht sie" or "er" about another single person leaving?


Adi615

You could say "get ihr" for both of those. The translation suggested by Duo is a bit awkward.


Extragorey

It may be more colloquial, but isn't "You going?" still correct?


AymanEl-Ag

You going, is slang, so for an internatinal app it will be wrong


ShastaLass

Here and in other places the voice pronounces er and ihr exactly the same? Should the verb give me a clue? Is it er geht and ihr gehen, or do both if these pronouns take geht, leaving me to guess which one Duo really wants? Thanks!


mizinamo

It's er geht, ihr geht -- the verb is the same in this case.

The verb is different with some verbs that change the vowel in the du and er, sie, es forms, e.g. er sieht, ihr seht or er läuft, ihr lauft or er gibt, ihr gebt.


DaCukiMonsta

I don't think this question should be a listening exercise as both "Geht er?" and "Geht ihr?" sound too similar, in real life context could make this clear but in this situation it is difficult.


PamMcCarty

If "ihr" denotes more than one person, why isn't it "Gehen ihr?"


mizinamo

If "ihr" denotes more than one person, why isn't it "Gehen ihr?"

Because the verb ending doesn't just depend on whether it's one person or many.


PamMcCarty

Working with "wir" or "sie" we are told that when we see these words we are to remember they are plural, and that is the way we know how to write or speak the following verb. So the plurality is important. Now we have to ignore the plurality when we want to use "ihr?"


mizinamo

Working with "wir" or "sie" we are told that when we see these words we are to remember they are plural, and that is the way we know how to write or speak the following verb.

I'm not sure who tells anyone that.

I generally tell people to memorise verb forms together with their subject, e.g. ich bin, du bist, er ist, wir sind, ihr seid, sie sind -- so that if you hear wir you automatically know that the verb form is sind because you've heard wir sind so many times.

Not because wir is plural or anything like that.

So the plurality is important.

I disagree.

Now we have to ignore the plurality when we want to use "ihr?"

Yes. Exactly. Ignore plurality completely. Just think of whether the subject is ich or whether it's du or .... Just learn six separate forms.


2babyturtles

In English, we say "you are doing X" even when we're just talking about one person, not "you is doing X." Every language does things like this.


ShastaLass

Thank you--although I'm not at all sure I'm ever going to learn this!


marko495843

In this sentence geht means going, but it is also translated walking. When is "geht" used for going and when for walking?


QED-hamza-QED

Geht=go Geht=walk Geht=leave

Which one is correct?


mizinamo

The idea of "=" is not correct :)


MadMadd1e

These sentences are translated way too roughly.


CJC626

Do they mark "Are you going?" wrong as well?


Ecureil58

'Do you go' isn't the best way to translate this into English. It would more usually be 'are you going'.


DianaM

It's not hard to imagine a circumstance where that would be fine.
Ex: Karla: My crazy cousin is always asking us over to play cards.
Lotte: Do you go?


Catharine499251

Do you go to school? Do you go out a lot? Do you go to church? C'mon people - it's just trying to give an example using "ihr."


Minervita3

The audio is really bad.


FlinkPoyd

Yes, it sounds like 'Geht er?'


makstephens

I often have difficult deciphering this particular male voice. To me, the female voice they use here sounds much clearer.


David995042

"Are you walking", ought to be accepted.


BeverleyRa3

Geht ihr? = Go you? I translated it in English as You go? With an inflection, that means "are you off?" colloquially. When i get up to leave, dad will usually say "You going?" He doesn't need to say "Do you go?" which doesn't even make sense in English, so why is You go? Incorrect seeing as they want an English translation, German translations must be correct, so why can't ours at least make sense? Go you?/ you go? for us, same meaning! Daft


mizinamo

"You going?" is fine in colloquial spoken language, but it's not considered correct Standard Written English on this course, which requires "Are you going?".


PamMcCarty

I don't understand why people are protesting the way the sentences turn out. Don't we understand that we can't translate word-for-word? Do we complain about "es tut mir leid" meaning "I am sorry"? Come on, people!


DianaM

Ok, so we don't say, "Do you go?" when we see people leaving. But if I'm telling you about how my dysfunctional family always had a big BBQ on Father's Day, you might well ask me, "Do you go?"


DrLife_7

DO YOU GO? WHAT IS DAT


mizinamo

It's called the present simple tense.

We use it when we talk about repeated or general actions.

"So what happens when a friend invites you to a party, but you know there's going to be alcohol? Do you go, or do you stay at home?"


greytezza

I answered "are you going" which was wrong. How would you say "are you going" then?


mizinamo

I answered "are you going" which was wrong.

"are you going" is an accepted translation for this sentence.

If you received an error message, the most likely reasons are (1) you made a typo which you did not notice, or (2) you had a listening exercise ("type what you hear", i.e. in German) but you translated into English instead.

If you would like help finding the error, a screenshot would be helpful -- please upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL.


ThorKidmos

how do I activate the microphone?


JohnBloomb1

"Do you go?" Makes me think of a Monte Python sketch. "Does she go? Does she go?"


DianaM

Nudge, nudge, wink, wink.


EladShadman

Why is "Geht er?" incorrect?


DianaM

"Geht er?" = "Is he going?"


EladShadman

But it sounds like "er"


DianaM

When we start learning a new language, our brains have difficulty with sorting out the sounds. That's natural. It takes a while to develop an "ear". I just now listened to both the "male" and "female" voices speaking this sentence, and I assure you that both say "ihr" very clearly.

The vowel in "er" is a short "e" sound, like "eh", while the vowel in "ihr" is a long "e" sound, like "ee". The "r" doesn't sound anything like an English "r", but more like "uh", so "er" is "eh-uh" and "ihr" is "ee-uh". I realize that none of this may be of help to you if your English is not strong.

Anyhow, keep listening, it will come.


Booismydog

it sounds like something being said backwards in english, or "geht euer"


Jim325647

Shocking audio. 'Er geht' sounds like ihr (ear), so I am fooled into thinking she is saying 'Geht er' and guess what??? Please re record it Duo.


PamMcCarty

That is more correct, is it not? "Er geht."


DianaM

Er geht = he goes/is going. Different sentence.


EvaBentoBichsel

Duolingo writes 'Geht ihr!' with exclamation sign. Duolingo gives as translation 'Do you go?' with question mark. Which is it? Exclamation mark or question mark???????


mizinamo

It's a question mark.


EvaBentoBichsel

Sometimes, the audio of the German female speaker sounds so bad that I have to listen to what she is saying three times! It is good and clear with the voice of the male speaker! Thank you!


PamMcCarty

I have more trouble with the male speaker.


87Julieta87

Please fix the audio, it's terrible...


Zjns04

This was incredibly misleading(the audio)... also geht ihr means "are you going?" while gehst du means "do you go?"


mizinamo

geht ihr means "are you going?" while gehst du means "do you go?"

That's misleading.

Geht ihr? can mean "Are you going?" (right now) or "Do you go?" (regularly).

Gehst du? can also mean "Are you going?" (right now) or "Do you go?" (regularly).

The difference is that ihr refers to several people while du refers to one person.

It's like the difference between "we" and "I", or between "they" and "he".


PamMcCarty

Precisely my point. "Wir" gets "gehen." "They" gets "gehen." Why not "ihr"??????


mizinamo

"Wir" gets "gehen." "They" gets "gehen." Why not "ihr"??????

"I sing".

"You sing."

Why not "he sing."????? It's also singular!

The verb ending doesn't depend on singular/plural.

So just because "I" and "you" have the same verb ending in English, or just because wir and sie have the same verb ending in German, doesn't require that "he" or ihr have the same verb ending.


PamMcCarty

I learned that plural subjects get the "en" verb ending. "Ihr" is plural "you." I still see it as "gehen ihr?"


mizinamo

I learned that plural subjects get the "en" verb ending.

Then you learned incorrectly.

Third-person plural subjects get -en. For example, die Jungen trinken or sie singen.

First-person plural subjects get -en: wir haben Hunger.

But ihr is neither of those.

Not all plural subjects get -en.

I still see it as "gehen ihr?"

Then that would be wrong.


PamMcCarty

I still don't get it. "ihr" is "you" plural, or "y'all," as we discussed before. "We," "they" are going ("gehen"); "Y'all" also are going.

Wir gehen Sie gehen Ihr gehen


mizinamo

"We," "they" are going ("gehen"); "Y'all" also are going.

In English, we use "are" for all of those.

We even use the "plural" word "are" for "you" when speaking to one person.

But German isn't a code for English. It doesn't use the same word everywhere where English uses the same word.

For du, the verb needs -st, and for ihr, it needs -t. Not -en for either.

Regardless of whether English would use "are" there.


CarlCampbe7

Du bist ein Mädchen, das uns allzusammen Notizen schreibst. Wenn wir alle deine Freunden wären, und du mit uns ins Kino zu gehen vor hättest. Vielleicht sagst du: "Geht ihr mit mir ins Kino heute Abend?" Geht ihr, Gehen wir, Gehen sie, Gehen Sie. Wir sind froh daß du fragst. It's just the way it is, but I think you already have figured that out.

I'm not a native speaker so probably some errors here.


Melody746408

'Geht ihr' and 'Geht er' Sound exactly alike. This is very misleading.


CJC626

It's no different than listening to people across Germany speak with different dialects/accents. It's not always straightforward for people learning the language.


DianaM

They only sound "exactly alike" to people who are still unfamiliar with the language. It is quite normal for it to take some time for our brains to learn how to decipher new sounds. Just keep listening, it will come.


RosemarieJ3

This should be translated as "are you going" not "do you go"


DianaM

Either is correct.


Amila241997

What do the mean by " Do you go?"


DianaM

Several examples are given among the comments on this page. Have a look.


RobertHJMa

'You going?' should be accepted surely?


mizinamo

"Surely" ?

No. That's not standard written English grammar -- the helping verb "are" is missing.


g_io_vanni

why walk you ?


CJC626

Because for yes/no questions, the verb comes first.


PamMcCarty

I must be forgetting something! "Ihr" is "you PLURAL," right? Then it should be "Gehen ihr?" Or maybe it means "her?" That wouldn't fit either.


mizinamo

I must be forgetting something! "Ihr" is "you PLURAL," right?

Right.

Then it should be "Gehen ihr?"

No, because the verb ending doesn't just depend on whether it's singular or plural.

ihr verbs have a -t ending, as in ihr trinkt, ihr geht, ihr habt. (Exception: ihr seid.)


PamMcCarty

Why? Why, when it is plural?


mizinamo

What has plural got to do with it?

ich verbs have -e.

du verbs have -st.

er/sie/es verbs have -t.

wir verbs have -en.

ihr verbs have -t.

sie verbs have -en.

The endings depend on the subject... not on whether the subject is singular or plural or male or female or left-handed or atheist or freckled or anything else.

sein "to be" is irregular -- there it's

  • ich bin
  • du bist
  • er/sie/es ist
  • wir sind
  • ihr seid
  • sie sind

So the endings aren't the normal ones (though you can see the -st for du in bist), but still: every subject pronoun has its own verb form, except that wir and sie are the same.


TreasaWilson

I don't understand why "Are you all going?" should be wrong.


Rey43467

I laughed because my mind says 'Do you go' ?

But to me it sounds giddy so I typed in 'Are you walking' and it was accepted


Katstopme

why is this "do you go?" but when "geht ihr" is used in another sentence it is talking about a "her" and not "you"


Venicci0

I answered, you coming? which totally sounds a lot better.


mizinamo

"coming" and "going" are not the same thing at all.


katie0109

You go? Do you go? None of these are good options its did you go? Or are you going?


mizinamo

its did you go?

Why would you translate a present-tense verb with a past-tense one?


PamMcCarty

To mizinamo: Please tell me WHY, if "ihr" refers to multiple people, we wouldn't treat it the way we do with "wir" and "sie." According to the Germans.


mizinamo

To mizinamo: Please tell me WHY, if "ihr" refers to multiple people, we wouldn't treat it the way we do with "wir" and "sie."

The short answer: because history.

The long answer:

I can try to do so as soon as you have explained me WHY, if "he" refers to one person, we wouldn't treat it the way we do with "I" and "you" -- "I sing, you sing", so why not "he sing"? Why doesn't it use the same form as the other singular pronouns?

It doesn't work like that -- the verb forms aren't divided up into "the singular form" and "the plural form". In either language.

Originally, each person had its own verb form, like in Latin (amo amas amat amamus amatis amant) or Greek (λύω λύεις λύει λύομεν λύετε λύουσιν). So there were six separate verb forms and no reason for any of them to be like any of the others.

Have a look at the conjugation of singan at Wiktionary, for example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/singan . "Unfold" all the conjugation tables there.

In Old Dutch, Old English, Old German, and Old Saxon, singan is the form that the verb took that later turned into Modern Dutch zingen, Modern English "sing", Modern German singen, and Modern Low German singen.

You can see that while Old English and Old Saxon had merged the plural forms into one (singaþ, singad), Old Dutch and Old German still kept them separate: singon, singet, singunt and singem(es), singet, singant, respectively. If you know Latin, you'll see that those old forms still resemble the Latin forms: cant-amus, cant-atis, cant-ant -- since Latin and the Germanic languages both descend from the same language (Proto-Indo-European). (You can find the Proto-Germanic form of the verb at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/singwan%C4%85 , if you're interested. That's the one from which the various Old Dutch/English/German/Saxon forms derive more directly.)

So there's no reason inside Old Dutch or Old German to treat any of them like any other: they are three clearly separate forms.

Fast forward several centuries and we get to Middle Dutch, Middle English, and Middle High German: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/singen

Since Old English had already merged the plural forms into one, it's not surprising that Middle English only had one form as well. But you can still see three separate forms in the singular: ich singe, þou singest, he singeþ. Not that far from what you'd find in the King James Version of the Bible: I sing, thou singest, he singeth.

Old Dutch and Old German had three separate forms for the plural -- these had merged into just two distinct ones in Middle Dutch (singen, singet, singen), while Middle German still had wir singen, ir singet, sie singent. The unstressed vowels had turned to shwa, so Middle German wir singen, sie singent are a lot more similar than wir singem, sie/sio/siu singant with the full -a- vowel in the final syllable.

Note also that Old High German still had three distinct forms for "they", depending on whether it was masculine plural, feminine plural, or neuter plural. But with unstressed final vowels turning into shwa, sie, sio, siu all ended up sounding like sie.

On the journey from Middle Dutch to Modern Dutch, the plural forms all got merged into one: we now say wij zingen, jullie zingen, zij zingen. All the same, like in English or in modern Low German. I suppose that was by analogy: they took a cue from you and thought "well, if two of them are the same, why not make the third one the same as well?".

But Modern German just dropped the -t of the sie singent (and turned a two-syllable si-e into a one-syllable sie) and we now have wir singen, ihr singt, sie singen. (You may still come across the two-syllable verb form ihr singet in older language, e.g. traditional songs or poems.)

So the wir verb form and the sie verb are now coincidentally the same -- after having been different for literally thousands of years.

They haven't been the same for long enough to have exerted any pressure on the ihr verb form to "conform".

According to the Germans.

Germans never think about this sort of thing.

No more than English speakers think about why there's an -s at the end of the "he/she/it" forms but not on any of the other forms. Or why that -s is "missing" on "he can, he may, he shall, he must". Or why we say "I have, he has" and not "I have, he haves". Or why "I was" has an -s but "you were" has an -r.

(Fun fact: the original form had an -s- or -z-, but German turned this into -r completely in the past tense of this verb and English did so partly. But German still has an -s- in the past participle gewesen.)

They just speak the language the way they heard it from their parents.

When will German merge the ihr verb form into the same one that wir and sie ended up merging into through sound changes?

Probably around the same time English speakers get rid of the -s and just have one verb form for all persons. "I sing, you sing, he sing, we sing, you sing, they sing. I is, you is, he is, we is, you is, they is".

Like in Afrikaans: ek sing, jy sing, hy sing, ons sing, julle sing, hulle sing. ek is, jy is, hy is, ons is, julle is, hulle is.

I wouldn't hold my breath.


P.S. Sorry if that came off patronising, but I'm not sure how to explain.

I also can't quite conceive why just because two forms are coincidentally the same, the third one "must" be the same, and if it isn't, there must be some (sinister?) explanation for it.


CarlCampbe7

Wow. Above and beyond. Very informative.


PamMcCarty

Thank you for taking the time to respond to my inquiry. You are very knowledgeable!


DianaM

You are also most remarkably patient.


mizinamo

Thank you, Diana. And you are very helpful in sharing your knowledge with other learners.


DianaM

Thanks. I'm always open to correction by the more knowledgeable, though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.