"Tu e o teu pai acampam muito?"

Translation:Do you and your father camp a lot?

3/9/2013, 10:43:50 PM

17 Comments


amhedh

Would "tu e teu pai acampam muito" also be accepted?

3/9/2013, 10:43:51 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Sure :)

3/10/2013, 1:39:02 AM

gearforce

Well not sure, according to DL you need the O and it's not negotiable.

7/19/2014, 12:08:50 PM

pietvo

In Portugal the article is obligatory. In Brazil it seems to be optional.

2/5/2015, 8:39:48 PM

BoWarren

Im confused, when do you need to use the definite article in Portuguese when you would not in English? Any good resources for this?

2/26/2016, 10:44:49 PM

PabloB.1
9/1/2016, 3:21:54 PM

emersonkennet

Tu means thou. But the duoling doesn't accept.

10/30/2015, 5:23:01 AM

GlennaSol

English speakers don't use thou, except for a few rare people who have spent years studying older English dialects, like the King James Bible and Shakespearean plays. The use of thee, thou, thy and thine was already dying out when the King James Bible was translated in 1611. These words are still in the dictionary, so they can be confusing for speakers of languages that have two or more levels of formal and informal 2nd person, like tu/voce in Portuguese and tu/usted in Spanish. English only has one level for 2nd person: you, your, yours, and the slang plural forms like you all, y'all, you guys, you'uns, etc.

3/13/2016, 6:41:07 PM

Bruno_de_Brito

Yep, it is! But "thou" is more often used currently to say "although" in a contracted form! ;)

1/12/2016, 11:47:30 AM

jXH1gUlu

Hello guys! You and your father camp a lot? Is it correct? Can i ask without "do"?

6/1/2016, 7:07:39 PM

GlennaSol

Without "do", it is extremely informal. It would not be considered correct in academic or professional English. It is only acceptable in casual conversation with friends or family. Questions in English normally have a main verb and at least one auxiliary/helping verb. The helping verb is before the subject, and the main verb is after the subject. A question may begin with a question word or the helping verb. It normally does not begin with the subject.

6/4/2016, 1:10:26 AM

Ymeagain

Wow GlennaSol, respect is due (as I think some young people say!). I came into Duolingo to learn some foreign languages but I now feel barely literate in my own English after realising the depth of your knowledge.

7/5/2016, 4:12:28 PM

GlennaSol

Don't feel bad. I am a linguist ("language scientist") with in-depth study of English grammar. Plus I studied the grammar of Spanish and Portuguese when I was learning them, including all the verb tenses. Most people don't know much about grammar. They are native speakers of their own language, so they just know what "sounds right."

7/6/2016, 2:00:30 PM

Dr.Fandey

Does the verb "acampar" also have the meaning "to begin to do smth." in PT-BR (~ iniciar, dar início)?

5/20/2014, 5:09:02 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No.

  • acampar = to go camping
  • começar = to begin / to start.
5/20/2014, 5:10:52 AM

Dr.Fandey

Ah, I see, thanks. I've asked because in my dictionary is said that it has this meaning in brazilian variant (to tell the truth, it was acampar-se).

5/20/2014, 5:48:04 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe... but I've never seen that before...

5/20/2014, 6:28:53 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.