1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tengo nada que ver con es…

"No tengo nada que ver con ese asunto."

Translation:I have nothing to do with that affair.

March 9, 2013

18 Comments


anniewicker

when is "ver" to do? i thought it was to see? is this an idiom?


rspreng

"no tener nada que ver con" is an expression = 'to have nothing to do with' Another surprise from Duo. ;)


Melita2

This expression is the same in French (nada que ver con - rien à voir avec), I'll bet it comes from Latin.


JGarrick62

Yup! I ran across this a few days ago in a box of flashcards and was scratching my head over it then. It's nice when things dovetail like this.


erich92708

I think "subject" is also acceptable for "asunto", not just "issue"


roozimmer

"affair" also works


GregHouse989

Wow... Que = that & ver = see but Que ver = to do....what a language


nhf4XEhbKmfn34ET

Why not "I have nothing to do with that business"?


Rebeca2121

What about situation?


PERCE_NEIGE

Situation is different. I have nothing to do with that affair is not the same than I have nothing to do with this situation.


exemerson

why can't I say 'i have nothing to do with that subject"?


Glanrim

business should also be accepted


BLPK

"I don't have anything to do with that" is completely equivalent.


tccango

"Business" should be accepted, as it was used in this another translation: No es asunto mio = It is none of my business. I reported it.


SusanElias

I am wondering about the word “ver”. Could someone explain this?


vpbrancato

why is "I have nothing to do with this issue" wrong? - creo que es OK

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.