Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tengo nada que ver con ese asunto."

Translation:I have nothing to do with that affair.

1
5 years ago

19 Comments


anniewicker

when is "ver" to do? i thought it was to see? is this an idiom?

34
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"no tener nada que ver con" is an expression = 'to have nothing to do with' Another surprise from Duo. ;)

85
Reply45 years ago

Melita2

This expression is the same in French (nada que ver con - rien à voir avec), I'll bet it comes from Latin.

17
Reply24 years ago

JGarrick62

Yup! I ran across this a few days ago in a box of flashcards and was scratching my head over it then. It's nice when things dovetail like this.

4
Reply4 years ago

erich92708

I think "subject" is also acceptable for "asunto", not just "issue"

7
Reply5 years ago

roozimmer

"affair" also works

9
Reply5 years ago

AnnRon

And "matter."

5
Reply4 years ago

GregHouse989

Wow... Que = that & ver = see but Que ver = to do....what a language

3
Reply4 years ago

nhf4XEhbKmfn34ET

Why not "I have nothing to do with that business"?

2
Reply4 years ago

Rebeca2121

What about situation?

1
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Situation is different. I have nothing to do with that affair is not the same than I have nothing to do with this situation.

0
Reply4 years ago

Glanrim

business should also be accepted

1
Reply3 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

"I don't have anything to do with that" is completely equivalent.

0
Reply4 years ago

m.j.banks

Idiomatic

0
Reply4 years ago

exemerson
exemerson

why can't I say 'i have nothing to do with that subject"?

0
Reply4 years ago

tccango
tccango

"Business" should be accepted, as it was used in this another translation: No es asunto mio = It is none of my business. I reported it.

0
Reply13 years ago

SusanElias

I am wondering about the word “ver”. Could someone explain this?

0
Reply4 months ago

jonnycc

The rest of this lesson is so boring! Finally a sentence that actually requires some thought to translate.

-6
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

There are a lot!

1
Reply4 years ago