1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không có cuộc hẹn với bá…

"Tôi không cuộc hẹn với bác tuần này."

Translation:I do not have any appointment with the doctor this week.

August 17, 2017

4 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

One of the "correct answers" is " I do not have appointment with the doctor this week." It should be " I do not have an appointment with the doctor this week."


Dan553966

In mid-Atlantic U. S. we would say, "I don't have a doctor's appointment this week." (Yes, we use the possesive, "doctor's.")


JanetHoski1

There is no "any" in this phrase. I think it should read: "I do not have a doctor appointment this week". The article is needed in English


RobertEddy

A cause for mild celebration by Medicare folk.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.