"Il vestito che mi piace di più è quello nero."

Translation:The dress that I like more is that black one.

March 9, 2013

33 Comments


peteraasch

Isn't "quello" used before "s" and "z" consonants? Shouldn't it be quel?

April 13, 2014

xyphax

In this case, it is used as a pronoun, and when it is used as a pronoun it only becomes questo / questa / questi / queste

quello = that one (when used as a pronoun)

http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/demonstrative-pronoun.asp

April 21, 2014

jruota

While "questo" is pretty easy - it is the same as a demonstrative and as a pronoun - quel is a bit different.

"quel" as a demonstrative takes on forms depending on gender and first letter of the following word (for masculine words that would be "quel, quello / quei, quelli"). Used as a pronoun it is much simpler and very similar to "questo" - "quello / quelli" for masculine and "quella / quelle" for feminine.

September 13, 2015

GoodLordigans

Could "The dress WHICH I like more is that black one" be an equally correct translation?

April 26, 2013

Soglio

Technically, no, not in this context. "That" is a restrictive pronoun. Here's one explanation: https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/645/01/

October 1, 2013

EstelleTweedie

I agree with the comment below as far as formal English is concerned, but also think that "which" would be perfectly acceptable in colloquial English.

June 15, 2014

jtflematti

what's the purpose of di in this sentence?

September 19, 2014

Jeffrey855877

By itself, più appears to mean "any more", so di più means "more"
non mi piace più - "I don't like it any more"
mi piace di più - "I like it more"

I don't think that non mi piace di più makes any sense, at least by itself.

August 6, 2018

wulfrunian

I agree with fournier49. Thought I was being clever and put prefer which was marked wrong. Surely it means the same?

April 24, 2014

HaroldWonham

I agree with you entirely. I did the same and got marked wrong. But it's perfect English.

July 26, 2014

AlyshaS

Why is "I like that black dress more" wrong. I know it is not literally translated, but it has the same means, and sounds much better in English. Can someone who understand the Italian explain to me why this is wrong?

November 7, 2013

Aethersea

It just doesn't mean exactly the same thing. The sentence is saying that "Of all the dresses in front of me (or that I own or whatever), I like that black one best." Saying "I like that black dress more" removes the idea of there being a distinct set of options to choose from, instead implying a single other option. It also goes from 'most' to simply 'more'.

November 15, 2013

AlyshaS

Ok, then the correct translation into English should be "I like that black dress (the) best/more". The literal translation word for word sounds strange, I would never say it like that while speaking English. Am I missing something?

November 15, 2013

xyphax

.. quello in this sentence is a pronoun that means 'that one'.

April 21, 2014

Aethersea

What we're both missing is context :P But you're right, "I like that black dress the most" sounds much better as a general rule. There are a few places where it would be natural to say what they do, but not very many.

November 16, 2013

carinofranco

vestito also means suit, but is marked wrong. I reported it.

March 9, 2013

marziotta

You're right, but we probably say more often "completo" for it. ;) (FYI)

March 10, 2013

lamosca.24

nope, we mostly use vestito ;-)

October 5, 2013

Pixelstuff

why is "that I like better" wrong?

September 6, 2013

diania

Because the sentence doesn't refer the word "good".

July 24, 2014

AlonzoCruz

I'm having trouble with "Mi piace". Why not Il vestio che io piacco?

January 5, 2014

ManlyStump

Piacere doesn't mean "to like", it means "to please". So "mi piace" literally means "it pleases me", and "Il vestito che io piaccio" translates to "The dress that I please" - the dress has no emotions!

May 7, 2014

AlonzoCruz

Thank you! That makes much more sense

December 19, 2014

SebastianTherman

Think about it as "mi piace" = "pleases me". I wonder why this isn't accepted as a translation, though -- isn't it idiomatic enough in English? For a thorough explanation see http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/a-different-point-of-view/

April 3, 2014

Zumei2014

"mi piace" is the short-handed form of "piace a me", which you can take as "it is pleasing to me", as ManlyStump points out.

January 12, 2016

fournier49

the dress I PREFER....

March 9, 2014

DavidAfons4

I think "that I prefer" is valid acceptable instead of "that I like more". Reported it.

February 14, 2019

mmctigue

How about " I like the black dress better (or more)"

April 21, 2014

xyphax

The problem is that quello is not used as an adjective in this sentence, but rather as a pronoun that means 'that one' ... è quello nero = is that black one

April 21, 2014

RCDCMagician

Am I the only one that was shocked when the hint showed "Fascist" as a legitimate translation for "nero"?

April 29, 2017

Kitch5

the speaker invariably drops the final word or ending

May 21, 2018

hidetouk

Is "My favorite dress is that black one" possible?

October 16, 2018

piamgo

" The dress I like the most ... " was marked wrong--and I understand why by now but what would I have to say to express what I wrote?

November 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.