"Țara mea este săracă, dar frumoasă."

Translation:My country is poor, but beautiful.

August 17, 2017

14 Comments


Gartnafuaran

Țara, from Latin terra (earth or land), has the basic meaning of "land." (A related word, as I found in tracing my grandparents' genealogy, is Țaran or Țeran, the older term for "agricultor" or farmer -- a poor, peasant farmer, usually. I gather than it means someone who works the land or lives out in rural areas.). Incidentally, English, "land" and "country" can be synonyms.

October 23, 2017

Sandybell1990

And "țărână" is the word for dirt, soil, or tilled land. A traditional saying at funerals is "Să-i fie țărâna ușoară." = "Let the dirt/soil (above him) be light." (i.e., not heavy)

June 30, 2018

manuna84

Funny thing is that we have the same word "țărână" in Ukrainian (in cyrillic, of course), though it usually refers not to a soil but to a field. Now I know where it comes from :)

September 26, 2018

Sandybell1990

Interesting! I remember that when I was a kid we had a beautifully illustrated book of Russian fairy tales and the word for describing a Russian empress or princess was "țarină" (with the accent on the i).

"Țarină" with the accent on the a is used to describe a cultivated field and also a dance:
https://dexonline.ro/definitie/%C5%A3arin%C4%83

November 20, 2018

Hatch-Slack

The russian word "țarină" is feminine for "țar" which come from the latin word "Caesar".

November 30, 2018

-Sveznalica-

Wow! Exactly the same expression in Serbian! "Neka je laka zemlja". Where "zemlja" can have many meaning, starting from country, land, soil and also if you write it with the capital Z than it means the planet Earth...

Very interesting connections we can find here :)

April 5, 2019

Andrei80449

The correct word for frumoasa it should be beautiful not nice

August 26, 2017

nahuatl1939

what is the origin is TARA for country ? Hungarian ? Turkish ?

August 17, 2017

potestasity

The DEX claims it's the Latin "terra" https://dexonline.ro/definitie/%C8%9Bar%C4%83

August 18, 2017

nahuatl1939

many thanks. I should have thought about it. but it was too easy. I always look for difficulty !I have no excuse because my first language is French and the second one is Spanish and to crown it all, I studied Latin during the 8 compulsory years between 11 and 19 .. I sure do feel ashamed !

August 18, 2017

Hatch-Slack

It is a speculation, as many other etymons from our DEXes. There is no solid proof for that.

December 4, 2018

KaraGulsah

in turkish, it is ülke.

November 20, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Dacian.

November 30, 2018

nahuatl1939

sorry, i made a typing mistake : it is : what is the origin OF Tara......

August 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.