Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Țara mea este săracă, dar frumoasă."

Translation:My country is poor, but beautiful.

0
11 months ago

7 Comments


Andrei80449

The correct word for frumoasa it should be beautiful not nice

1
Reply11 months ago

Gartnafuaran

Țara, from Latin terra (earth or land), has the basic meaning of "land." (A related word, as I found in tracing my grandparents' genealogy, is Țaran or Țeran, the older term for "agricultor" or farmer -- a poor, peasant farmer, usually. I gather than it means someone who works the land or lives out in rural areas.). Incidentally, English, "land" and "country" can be synonyms.

1
Reply9 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

And "țărână" is the word for dirt, soil, or tilled land. A traditional saying at funerals is "Să-i fie țărâna ușoară." = "Let the dirt/soil (above him) be light." (i.e., not heavy)

0
Reply1 month ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

what is the origin is TARA for country ? Hungarian ? Turkish ?

0
Reply11 months ago

potestasity
potestasity

The DEX claims it's the Latin "terra" https://dexonline.ro/definitie/%C8%9Bar%C4%83

3
Reply11 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

many thanks. I should have thought about it. but it was too easy. I always look for difficulty !I have no excuse because my first language is French and the second one is Spanish and to crown it all, I studied Latin during the 8 compulsory years between 11 and 19 .. I sure do feel ashamed !

0
Reply11 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

sorry, i made a typing mistake : it is : what is the origin OF Tara......

0
Reply11 months ago